The investment case — and what could go wrong
- The six-month operating cash flow of $1,413.5 million rose about 32.6% versus the comparable 2025 period, supported by a $1,570.3 million swing in accounts payable, accrued expenses and customer deposits.
- Geographic concentration matters because cross-border and Brazil-anchored volume is exposed to FX, fuel-price spreads and emerging-market credit cycles, which the filing calls out explicitly as forward-looking risk factors.
- Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing.
Selected from this article · 2026-10-10
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

Corpay closed the second quarter of 2026 with consolidated revenue of $1,338.8 million, up about 21.5% from $1,102.0 million in the year-ago quarter, while operating income slipped to $472.3 million from $479.4 million and net income attributable to Corpay fell to $248.3 million from $284.2 million. The reported quarter absorbed a $100.0 million legal-settlement provision linked to a proposed FTC consent order, $6.6 million of debt-extinguishment loss and roughly $38 million of integration and deal-related costs, while a $122.5 million six-month gain on disposition (largely the PayByPhone sale) lifted first-half results. Diluted EPS for the quarter was $3.70 versus $3.98 a year earlier, and the diluted share count dropped to 66.3 million from 71.4 million, a roughly 7.1% reduction year-over-year that flowed directly from the repurchase program.
The operating cash-flow picture tells a different story than the income statement. The six-month operating cash flow of $1,413.5 million rose about 32.6% versus the comparable 2025 period, supported by a $1,570.3 million swing in accounts payable, accrued expenses and customer deposits. This is a working-capital-heavy model where customer deposits and securitized receivables effectively fund the float business, which means reported cash flow can move sharply with timing rather than steady-state earnings alone. The result is that a strong operating quarter and a strong operating-cash quarter coexist with weaker headline net income, so the cleanest read on the business remains the underlying revenue and segment momentum.
Business Model and Profit Engine
Corpay collects payment volume and a layer of fees from businesses that want to digitize, control and route their spending, primarily through Corporate Payments (cross-border, AP automation, virtual cards, purchasing and T&E cards), Vehicle Payments (fuel cards, tolls and complementary services), Lodging Payments and a small Other bucket. The customer value proposition is replacing paper checks, manual reimbursement and uncontrolled corporate spending with embedded controls, data capture and a single audit trail, and the pricing model is largely transaction- or volume-based rather than fixed subscription, with a small float-revenue tail in jurisdictions that allow it. The 10-Q discloses that ASC 606 revenue, derivative-related cross-border revenue (ASC 815), late-fee/finance-charge revenue (ASC 310) and float revenue represented roughly 78%, 15%, 3% and 4% of consolidated revenue, respectively, in the first six months of 2026.
Revenue became operating income at a 35.3% margin in the second quarter (calculated as operating income divided by revenue from the income statement), with processing expense at $275.2 million, selling at $150.6 million, general and administrative at $223.7 million and depreciation and amortization at $118.3 million. Segment mix for the quarter was Corporate Payments 41%, Vehicle Payments 43%, Lodging Payments 9% and Other 6%, with Brazil and the United Kingdom each now contributing more than 15% of consolidated revenue. Geographic concentration matters because cross-border and Brazil-anchored volume is exposed to FX, fuel-price spreads and emerging-market credit cycles, which the filing calls out explicitly as forward-looking risk factors.
The capital-intensity profile is light in property, plant and equipment (only $472.3 million net on a $28.2 billion balance sheet), but heavy in working capital and goodwill/intangibles ($7.15 billion and $2.92 billion respectively at quarter-end), with securitization and revolver capacity funding the receivables book. That mix means returns on tangible equity are structurally low (the calculated tangible book value is roughly negative $6.5 billion as derived from available same-date balance-sheet facts) and the value of the franchise rests on the spread between payment-network revenue and the cost of float. We label unavailable segment economics (gross profit and operating margin by reportable segment) as a data gap because the available XBRL facts do not include a gross-profit line and segment operating income is not in the available SEC data, so segment-level profitability is qualitative here. Observable conditions that would weaken the profit engine include a sustained drop in fuel spreads, FX-driven cross-border margin compression, customer-deposit flight that raises funding cost, or regulatory restrictions on interchange and float economics.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. GAAP earnings understate run-rate quality in the latest quarter because of the $100 million FTC provision and the $122.5 million six-month disposition gain, both of which the filing clearly identifies. Adding back the $100 million charge to the $248.3 million reported net income attributable to Corpay yields roughly $348 million of adjusted first-pass earnings, before further normalizations for amortization, stock-based compensation and integration costs that the company itself removes in its non-GAAP bridge. The filing also reports an "Other operating, net" line of $99.9 million in the quarter, which we cannot decompose from the available facts, and therefore we treat it as a data gap rather than a clean cash item.
Trailing twelve months operating cash flow of about $1,847.3 million against trailing twelve months capital expenditure of about $208.9 million produces a calculated accounting free-cash-flow proxy of about $1,638.4 million (derived from available six-month and prior-period filings), but the available facts do not separate maintenance from growth capex, so this figure is a free-cash-flow proxy and not a maintenance-capex owner-earnings number. The six-month operating cash flow of $1,413.5 million was supported by a $1,570.3 million working-capital inflow from accounts payable, accrued expenses and customer deposits, which is a structural feature of the float-funded model but also makes year-over-year comparability volatile. Stock-based compensation of $59.5 million for the six months is a real economic cost; we do not add it back to operating cash flow but flag that the diluted share count absorbs it through new issuance.
The balance sheet ended the quarter with $3.16 billion of cash, $2.30 billion of securitized receivables classified in current assets, $2.30 billion of corresponding securitization facility debt, $2.23 billion of current notes payable and lines of credit and $6.10 billion of noncurrent notes payable, while stock-based dilution in the quarter is partially offset by repurchases that reduced the diluted share count from 71.4 million to 66.3 million year-over-year. Same-date total debt was not directly available in the available facts, so we do not state a precise net-cash or net-debt number, and the valuation analysis carries a balance-sheet adjustment of zero accordingly.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. Corpay's defensible position rests on four reinforcing assets: a proprietary acceptance network and processor relationships that merchants and fleet operators integrate into, embedded software workflows that raise switching cost once a customer has automated AP and fuel programs, regulatory and licensing barriers in cross-border payments, and float-funded working capital that lets the company earn a spread on customer deposits in permitted jurisdictions. The 10-K describes the business as having "specialized technology platforms and proprietary payment acceptance networks" that it believes create competitive advantages, and we treat that as a management self-description rather than independently verified evidence.
Industry position is best read through segment structure: Corporate Payments is the largest growth engine and now contributes 40% of six-month revenue versus 35% a year ago, while Vehicle Payments is the largest single segment at 44% but is more exposed to fuel spreads and EV adoption that the filing explicitly flags. Lodging Payments is smaller at 9% and Other at 6%, with the small Other bucket including Gift, Outsourced Card Processing and Payroll Card, each of which carries its own competitive set. The disclosure that Brazil alone represents about 16% of six-month revenue underscores that the cross-border franchise is not a US-only story, and Brazil revenue growth of roughly 28.7% year-over-year is a real contributor that also adds FX and country-risk exposure.
The 10-Q does not provide peer-relative share figures in the cited excerpts, and we do not invent them, so industry-position strength here is a qualitative judgment anchored to segment growth rates and the float-funded spread model. The most material competitive risk we can verify from the filing is the FTC consent-order overhang and the pending approval process, which the company has explicitly warned could expand if the proposed terms change. Regulatory shocks to interchange, cross-border or float rules remain the most plausible industry-level threat to the profit engine.
Management and Capital Allocation
Capital allocation in the first six months of 2026 was dominated by buybacks: $1,112.5 million of share repurchases against $1,413.5 million of operating cash flow, with the Board expanding the program by $1.0 billion to $11.1 billion in April 2026 and leaving roughly $1.4 billion of authorization remaining as of June 30, 2026. Roughly 1.0 million shares were repurchased in the second quarter at an average price of $316.80, and the average per-share withholding for tax purposes was $343.27, both of which sit below the dated market price of $402.08. The combination of a declining share count and a flat-to-down diluted share count over six months (66.5 million basic weighted average vs 67.4 million diluted) confirms that the buyback is more than offsetting stock-based compensation issuance.
Management disclosed an Eighth-Eighteenth amendment series on the credit agreement, a May 2026 amendment, securitization expansion and a $300 million strategic Mastercard investment in the cross-border business with an 8% redemption-value accrual, all of which we describe because they appear in the filing rather than from inference. Disposition activity in the half (PayByPhone within Vehicle Payments) generated a $122.5 million pre-tax gain and roughly $421.7 million of investing cash inflow, which is a real capital-allocation event rather than a recurring earnings item. Dividends are not a meaningful part of the program: the available XBRL facts do not include a dividends-paid line for the 18-month freshness window, so we treat dividend yield as effectively zero or undisclosed rather than as a quantified number.
The observable conduct signal we lean on most heavily is the alignment between buyback aggressiveness and operating-cash generation: roughly 79% of six-month operating cash flow was returned through repurchases, while debt levels and customer-deposit balances remained broadly stable. This is a credible per-share compounding posture provided the FTC settlement does not escalate materially and provided the receivables-securitization funding stack continues to roll. The unresolved FTC consent order remains the single largest observable risk to capital allocation flexibility.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
As of October 9, 2026, the dated market capitalization was $26.40 billion at a $402.08 share price, against trailing twelve months revenue of about $5.02 billion and trailing twelve months net income of about $1.14 billion, which yields a calculated price-to-sales of roughly 5.3x and a calculated price-to-earnings of roughly 23.2x on diluted TTM EPS of $16.66. Trailing twelve months operating cash flow of about $1,847.3 million against the dated market capitalization implies a calculated operating-cash-flow yield of about 7.0%, and the calculated accounting free-cash-flow proxy of about $1,638.4 million implies a free-cash-flow yield of about 6.2%. A reverse-engineered implied growth rate from the deterministic cash-flow model is roughly 2.2% per year, which is materially below the 21.5% revenue growth printed in the second quarter and well below the company's own organic-revenue disclosures, signaling that the dated market price already discounts a sharp deceleration rather than continued high-teens growth.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $1.68B | $1.78B | $1.88B |
2 | $1.72B | $1.93B | $2.15B |
3 | $1.77B | $2.1B | $2.47B |
4 | $1.82B | $2.28B | $2.83B |
5 | $1.86B | $2.47B | $3.24B |
6 | $1.92B | $2.58B | $3.42B |
7 | $1.97B | $2.69B | $3.61B |
8 | $2.03B | $2.81B | $3.81B |
9 | $2.08B | $2.93B | $4.02B |
10 | $2.14B | $3.05B | $4.25B |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | 2.6% / 2.9% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $10.9B | $8.56B | N/A (treated as $0) | $19.5B | $297 | -35.4% | 43.9% |
Base | 8.6% / 4.3% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $15.2B | $22.1B | N/A (treated as $0) | $37.3B | $568 | 29.2% | 59.4% |
Bull | 14.6% / 5.6% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $19.6B | $38.9B | N/A (treated as $0) | $58.5B | $891 | 54.9% | 66.5% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 2.2% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
Graham's test starts with the balance sheet, normalized earning power and downside protection rather than with growth. Stockholders' equity at quarter-end is $3.54 billion against $3.16 billion of unrestricted cash, $2.30 billion of securitized receivables and roughly $8.32 billion of notes payable and securitization combined, so on a strict net-debt basis the balance sheet is leveraged rather than net-cash, but the receivables book is self-liquidating and the float is largely customer-funded. Normalized earnings power is obscured by the $100 million FTC charge, the $122.5 million disposition gain and ongoing amortization, and the diluted TTM EPS of $16.66 over a $402 share price yields a calculated P/E of roughly 24x, which is above the conservative ceiling Graham typically demanded.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Franklin's discipline translates into thrift, compounding and opportunity cost rather than into a literal securities test. The cash-flow yield on the dated market price is roughly 6.2% on the accounting free-cash-flow proxy and roughly 7.0% on operating cash flow, which compares favorably with a current risk-free benchmark but only if the cash generation is sustainable. Opportunity cost is real: a 79% repurchase rate against operating cash flow reduces the share count at a pace that should compound per-share value, provided the dollars are not better deployed in tuck-in M&A or balance-sheet repair given the FTC overhang.
Warren Buffett Lens
Buffett's lens focuses on owner economics and the quality of capital allocation rather than on a target multiple. Owner economics here are diluted by heavy intangibles and goodwill ($7.15 billion plus $2.92 billion against $28.22 billion of total assets), by stock-based compensation that exceeds $115 million on a trailing twelve months basis, and by integration costs that the company itself excludes from adjusted net income. Capital allocation is concentrated in repurchases at average prices below the current quote, which is value-creating on its face, but the $100 million FTC charge, the loss on extinguishment of debt and the recurring need to refresh securitization capacity add execution friction that a Buffett-style owner would weigh against the durability of float earnings.
Charlie Munger Lens
Munger's inversion asks what would have to be true for the dated price to be a mistake on the wrong side. The bear scenario in the valuation model produces an implied per-share value of roughly $296.87, which is materially below the dated market price, so the most plausible wrong assumption is that fuel spreads normalize, cross-border volume compresses, and the FTC consent order expands into broader redress. Incentive alignment is mixed: the executive compensation plan includes market-based performance share units granted in July 2026, and the Mastercard put/call arrangement creates a real but disclosed contingent liability at 8% compounding. Bias risk is the standard one for a stock that has compounded rapidly, which is that the market is extrapolating high-teens growth long after the structural tailwinds from digitization have moderated.
Li Lu Lens
Li Lu's framework would test the circle of competence and durability of advantage before the price. The cross-border and float-funded model sits at the intersection of payments, FX and credit, which is a complex circle even for professional investors, and the company itself flags operational, political, regulatory and cybersecurity risks that are endemic to global payments. Durability of advantage is supported by switching cost in AP automation and proprietary acceptance networks, but is undermined by the relatively narrow moat in fuel cards where retail networks can squeeze spreads, and the disclosed FTC matter is a live test of management integrity that remains unresolved. Permanent-loss risk is most plausibly routed through regulatory action, through a sustained funding-cost shock to securitization capacity, or through a large counterparty fraud or cybersecurity event.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
The first observable thesis breaker is the FTC consent order: if the proposed terms are not approved by the FTC Commissioners or the District Court, or if the redress expands beyond the $100 million already reserved, the cash and earnings impact would be larger than the second-quarter charge suggests. The second breaker is funding cost: the company relies on a securitization facility and revolver capacity to fund receivables, and a sustained rise in interest expense, which already reached $224.8 million in the first six months versus $190.8 million a year earlier, would compress float spreads and operating cash flow. The third breaker is segment mix: if fuel-price spreads narrow, if EV adoption accelerates faster than the company can reprice Vehicle Payments contracts, or if Brazilian volume contracts materially, the largest single segment would decelerate and pull the consolidated result with it.
Disconfirming evidence already visible in the available facts includes the year-over-year decline in GAAP net income despite higher revenue, the roughly $108 million increase in six-month cash interest paid, the working-capital-driven volatility in operating cash flow, and the contingent $314 million redeemable noncontrolling interest accruing at 8% to Mastercard that will eventually require refinancing. Additional uncertainty comes from the "Other operating, net" line of $99.9 million in the second quarter and the equity-method investment losses of $22.7 million, both of which we flag as data gaps because the available XBRL facts do not break them out into recurring versus non-recurring components. The most likely wrong assumption underlying any positive view is that high-teens organic revenue growth can continue indefinitely without a margin reset; the valuation model's reverse-engineered implied growth of about 2.2% suggests the dated market price is at least partially skeptical of that view.
Investment Conclusion
The dated market capitalization of $26.40 billion at a $402.08 share price sits between the deterministic bear and base cases, closer to the bear scenario on a per-share basis, and the dated price requires only modest normalization of free-cash-flow growth rather than the headline 21.5% revenue growth the company printed in the second quarter. On the available evidence, the shares are not demonstrably cheap and are not demonstrably expensive, and the qualitative read is that the market has already priced in a meaningful growth reset while leaving room for upside if execution holds and the FTC settlement is finalized at the reserved amount. The investment conclusion is fairly valued with an observable regulatory and funding-cost overhang that could shift the conclusion either way depending on the next two quarters of disclosure, and confidence is moderate rather than high because gross-profit, segment operating income and same-date total debt were not directly available in the available facts.
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security.
Share this article







