The investment case — and what could go wrong
- For the three months ended July 4, 2026, Lattice Semiconductor reported revenue of $201.1 million, up 62% from $124.0 million a year earlier, with gross margin of roughly 70% and operating income of $22.4 million versus $4.7 million.
- Lattice earns revenue by selling field programmable gate array (FPGA) devices, silicon-enabling products, design services and technology licences.
- The transaction expands the asset base and is intended to add scale in mixed-signal and related product lines, but the filings also disclose significant integration risk and the possibility of additional restructuring or impairment charges.
Selected from this article · 2026-10-15
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

For the three months ended July 4, 2026, Lattice Semiconductor reported revenue of $201.1 million, up 62% from $124.0 million a year earlier, with gross margin of roughly 70% and operating income of $22.4 million versus $4.7 million. Diluted earnings per share were $0.14 against $0.02 in the comparable quarter. The filings show this as the largest top-line jump in the available six-quarter series, with trailing-twelve-month revenue of $651.1 million and trailing-twelve-month operating income of $47.9 million.
The result sits inside a clear acceleration pattern: revenue moved from $120.2 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2025 to $170.9 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2026 and then to the $201.1 million print reported here. Operating cash flow for the six-month period reached $138.6 million against $70.4 million a year earlier, while capital expenditure of $17.6 million remained modest relative to revenue. The acquisition of AMI was completed in July 2026 and was funded by a $925 million draw under a delayed-draw term loan, so the second-quarter balance sheet does not yet reflect the post-deal capital structure. Observers should treat this print as a possible cyclical peak frame rather than a steady-state run rate.
Business Model and Profit Engine
Lattice earns revenue by selling field programmable gate array (FPGA) devices, silicon-enabling products, design services and technology licences. Customers are hardware systems builders in communications and computing, industrial and automotive, and consumer end markets, and the filings disclose that distributors historically account for the majority of total revenue. For the second quarter, distributor revenue represented 95% of total revenue, up from 84% a year earlier, and the two largest distributors accounted for 49% and 39% of net accounts receivable at quarter-end. This is a classic fabless semiconductor model: design value is captured by Lattice, while wafer fabrication, assembly and test are outsourced to a limited set of foundry partners.
Revenue becomes gross profit at roughly 70% in the current quarter, then operating profit at roughly 11%, with research and development of $64.2 million and selling, general and administrative expense of $50.3 million as the dominant fixed cost lines. The operating expense base is largely fixed in the short run, which means revenue acceleration is leveraged into operating margin as fixed costs are spread. The filings also list $4.4 million of acquisition-related expense and $4.9 million of debt-cost write-off inside operating expenses for the quarter. Working capital is meaningful: accounts receivable of $120.0 million and inventory of $100.5 million absorb cash, but days sales outstanding of 54 and days of inventory on hand of 153 sit inside the disclosed operating ranges.
A data gap is unavoidable here. The cited excerpts do not separately break out end-market sales by segment, average selling price, or unit volume, so pricing power, segment mix shift and gross-margin sustainability by product family cannot be verified from the evidence. This matters because the filings themselves call out cyclicality, distributor inventory and end-demand swings as material variables. The profit engine is real, but its durability hinges on price discipline and on customer-end demand that the available evidence does not allow us to decompose.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Cash generation is the cleanest part of the report. Operating cash flow for the six months ended July 4, 2026 reached $138.6 million, almost double the $70.4 million of the year-earlier period, and the standalone second-quarter operating cash flow figure can be derived by subtracting the disclosed first-quarter operating cash flow of $50.3 million from the disclosed six-month cumulative figure of $138.6 million, yielding an arithmetic second-quarter cash-flow value of $88.3 million. Capital expenditure over the same six-month period was $17.6 million against $15.8 million a year earlier. A trailing-twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy of roughly $199 million can be formed from the same disclosure set, but the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so the figure is best read as a derived cash-flow proxy rather than an owner-earnings estimate.
Reported earnings include meaningful non-cash charges. Stock-based compensation was $44.4 million in the quarter ($72.5 million for the six months), and management discloses an Adjusted EBITDA of $86.4 million for the quarter, with the Adjusted EBITDA margin reaching 43.0%. The Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation adds back depreciation, amortization of intangibles, stock-based compensation, restructuring, transformation and acquisition-related expense, a debt-cost write-off and certain legal costs. Those adjustments are real, but they also widen the gap between GAAP income and the cash-flow proxy. Net income of $19.4 million for the quarter is supported by a $2.1 million tax benefit, which mechanically inflates reported earnings relative to a normalised tax rate and reduces comparability with prior periods.
A weakness is the working-capital signal. Accounts receivable increased $17.7 million and inventories increased $11.3 million during the first half of fiscal 2026, and accounts payable rose $24.4 million. Inventory growth was explicitly tied to building stock to meet continued demand growth, not to a demand stall, but any reversal in the demand environment would force Lattice to absorb the working-capital build in cash. The cash-flow story is strong for now, but it depends on the forward path of revenue and on continued distributor sell-through.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. The competitive frame Lattice draws is that its low-power small and mid-range FPGAs occupy sockets that are difficult for higher-power, higher-cost competitors to attack, especially in edge computing, factory automation, sensor aggregation and post-quantum security. Management identifies AI at the edge, server disaggregation, industrial IoT, advanced driver assistance systems, and 5G infrastructure as secular tailwinds, and frames Lattice as the low-power programmable leader. The filings also point to the small and mid-range FPGA segments growing faster than the overall FPGA market, which is the analyst narrative but is itself a management assertion rather than independently verifiable data.
Within the supply chain, Lattice is positioned as a fabless designer that relies on a small number of foundries for wafers and a small number of assembly and test partners. The filings flag that certain products are sourced from a single supplier and that switching foundries can carry significant cost and delay. Lattice does not control the wafer bottleneck; it competes at the design and IP layer. That is consistent with strong gross margins, but it also means that any disruption at a key foundry or testing partner would directly affect production.
The moat thesis is plausible but not airtight from the available evidence. There is no named customer, supplier or competitor disclosure beyond the two distributors and the generic foundry concentration comment, so scuttlebutt-style triangulation is not possible from the available SEC data. What can be said from the filing itself is that gross margin of about 70%, the modest capex base, and the recurring IP and design-services layer give Lattice the operational shape of a differentiated semiconductor franchise. What cannot be said from the evidence is whether the dated competitive moat is widening, stable or narrowing.
Management and Capital Allocation
For the first half of fiscal 2026, Lattice spent $15.0 million to repurchase 0.2 million shares, against $70.9 million the year before, and the Board had $235.0 million of remaining authorisation under the 2026 program as of quarter-end. The reduction in buyback activity coincides with the cash deployment for the AMI acquisition and the related debt costs. The filings describe a $250 million December 2025 repurchase authorisation with no termination date. Management separately disclosed acquisition-related expense of $4.4 million and a write-off of unamortised debt costs of $4.9 million for the quarter, alongside $11.7 million of debt-issuance costs paid in the first half.
The capital-allocation mix is now meaningfully different from one year ago. Lattice exited the second quarter with $173.3 million of cash and no borrowings under the credit facility, but $925 million of term loans were drawn in late July 2026 to fund the AMI deal, and the 2026 Credit Agreement allows up to $200 million of revolver capacity and $950 million of delayed-draw term loans subject to covenant compliance. The transaction expands the asset base and is intended to add scale in mixed-signal and related product lines, but the filings also disclose significant integration risk and the possibility of additional restructuring or impairment charges. There is no dividend in the disclosure, so the only return of cash to shareholders is the buyback.
The incentive overlay is uneven. Stock-based compensation of $44.4 million in the quarter is large relative to operating income of $22.4 million, and the company has a written clawback policy and an insider-trading policy disclosed in the 2025 10-K. The presence of a single Rule 10b5-1 arrangement by a named officer and an active buyback program indicate insider confidence, but stock-based compensation at this scale is dilution by another route and is not a free lunch to per-share value.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
The dated market data shows market capitalisation of approximately $17.21 billion against a closing price of $121.15 per share on October 14, 2026. Applied to the twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy of roughly $199 million, the dated market is paying a high-teens percentage cash-flow yield before any cycle normalisation. That figure is the central valuation fact. The valuation analysis exercise in the accompanying block, discussed separately below, frames a much lower implied value across the bear, base and bull cases than the dated market price.
Because Lattice is a cyclical, capital-intensive operator, the cash-flow proxy from the latest four reported quarters may sit inside an unusually strong window. The filings disclose that distributors accounted for 95% of revenue in the quarter, up from 84% a year ago, and that distributor inventory levels and order timing are discretionary variables that management itself flags as material to revenue. The implied operating normalization the dated market capitalization appears to require is sustained revenue above current run-rate, sustained GAAP gross margin near 70%, and a continuation of the favourable mix that lifted the second-quarter result. Without independent verification of distributor inventory levels, end-demand normalisation, or post-AMI contribution, the dated price is asking the reader to underwrite a benign cycle.
What the market is already paying for: a dated market capitalisation meaningfully above the range produced by the available base-case cash-flow scenario, while a balanced share count now sits just above 142 million, post the AMI close. Stated differently, the dated share price implies that the issuer will translate $199 million of cycle-strength free cash into materially higher cash generation over the next decade, without the cycles that the filings themselves identify as material.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $215M | $229M | $241M |
2 | $232M | $263M | $291M |
3 | $251M | $303M | $353M |
4 | $271M | $348M | $427M |
5 | $292M | $400M | $516M |
6 | $301M | $428M | $566M |
7 | $310M | $458M | $622M |
8 | $320M | $490M | $682M |
9 | $329M | $525M | $749M |
10 | $339M | $561M | $822M |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | 8.0% / 3.0% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $1.61B | $1.35B | N/A (treated as $0) | $2.97B | $20.9 | -479.9% | 45.6% |
Base | 15.0% / 7.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $2.4B | $4.07B | N/A (treated as $0) | $6.47B | $45.6 | -165.8% | 62.9% |
Bull | 21.0% / 9.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $3.17B | $7.52B | N/A (treated as $0) | $10.7B | $75.3 | -60.8% | 70.3% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 24.4% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
From a Graham perspective, the dated price is paying for a normaliser, not a margin of safety. The balance sheet carries $173.3 million of cash, no borrowings on the existing facility at quarter-end, and $787.5 million of stockholders' equity, so near-term solvency is not the issue. The issue is the reverse: the enterprise carries $17.2 billion of dated market capitalisation against $199 million of trailing-twelve-month accounting free cash, which is the kind of ratio that historically appears in growth names rather than in textbook net-net or asset-based value cases. The filings do not provide a multi-year cyclically normalised earnings figure, so a true Graham downside test cannot be run from the available evidence; what can be said is that the price fails the simple discipline of paying less than a conservative estimate of normalised earning power.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Applied as thrift, discipline, compounding and opportunity cost, the calculus is unfavourable at the dated price. Franklin-style capital discipline would ask whether the same dollar of expected future cash flow can be obtained with less cyclical risk or at a lower multiple elsewhere, and the dated Lattice price implies an extended wait even in the bull-case deterministic path. The opportunity cost matters because the company itself is reinvesting behind the AMI acquisition and behind continued R&D, with $64.2 million of quarterly R&D and an integration programme underway, so the marginal dollar of retained cash is being deployed into further growth rather than into a margin of safety for the existing shareholder. The discipline test is therefore not just about the entry price; it is also about whether the operational compounding can repay the price being asked today.
Warren Buffett Lens
A Buffett-style lens would treat operating cash flow minus capital expenditure as a proxy for owner earnings, label every adjustment explicitly, and then bridge to enterprise value and equity value. The available evidence supports an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $199 million for the trailing twelve months, but the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so any owner-earnings label should be flagged as an approximation rather than a Buffett-style number with disclosure-grade adjustments. Even if a reader chooses to capitalise the dated free-cash-flow proxy at a generous multiple, the resulting implied equity value still falls below the dated market capitalisation, which is the qualitative signal that the market is paying for growth the cash-flow statement has not yet produced. The moat question is real, but the moat alone is not the answer to whether the price already reflects it.
Charlie Munger Lens
Munger would invert the question. The most obvious wrong assumption is that 62% year-over-year revenue growth can continue at that pace into a normalised cycle, because the filings explicitly warn that distributor purchasing patterns, inventory levels and order timing are discretionary variables that can move revenue and margins sharply. He would also point to the integration risk disclosed in the AMI acquisition: a $925 million debt draw, $4.4 million of acquisition-related expense this quarter and an acknowledged possibility of additional restructuring or impairment charges mean that the next several quarters will likely contain noise that the GAAP numbers alone will not cleanly interpret. The bias check is the temptation to extrapolate the second-quarter result forward; the evidence does not support that extrapolation.
Li Lu Lens
Through the Li Lu frame, the question is whether Lattice sits inside the reader's circle of competence and whether the cultural and structural advantages are durable enough to warrant the dated price. The company does have observable cultural artefacts: a written Code of Conduct, a written clawback policy, an insider-trading policy and a Board that authorised a $250 million repurchase program in late 2025. What is not observable from the available evidence is the depth of the moat against named competitors, the durability of design wins, the post-AMI operating margin profile, and whether distributor concentration will tighten further. The cultural evidence is consistent with a well-run operator; it is not a substitute for the price evidence, which at the dated level does not provide a margin of safety against the downside scenarios disclosed in the filings themselves.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
Prominent growth narratives can amplify attention bias and the price investors are willing to pay before cash flows arrive. That does not negate the operating evidence, but it raises the burden of proof for valuation and makes execution shortfalls more costly. The central risk is a semiconductor cycle turn. The filings disclose that distributor inventory build and end-market demand swings can produce rapid revenue deceleration, that 95% of revenue in the second quarter flowed through distributors, and that tariffs, trade policy and inflation could affect operating results. A second risk is integration: the AMI acquisition added leverage, expanded the asset base and introduced a separate operating unit whose contribution has not yet appeared in reported numbers. A third risk is structural: FPGA competition from larger fabless competitors and from programmable SoC offerings could compress gross margin over time, even if the current 70% level is supported for now.
Three observable thesis breakers would force a conclusion change. First, a two-quarter trend of sequential revenue decline combined with distributor inventory build, because that is the filing's own defined risk pattern in plain English. Second, a GAAP gross margin move below the low-60s for two consecutive quarters, because that would break the operational assumption that Lattice can sustain the pricing power implied by the dated multiple. Third, a covenant tightness event or rating pressure tied to the $925 million term loan, because the leverage taken on for AMI materially changes the balance-sheet risk profile that the dated price implicitly underwrites.
A final piece of disconfirming evidence to acknowledge: the dated price already absorbs the most generous reasonable growth path in the valuation analysis, which means the upside scenario is partly priced in. Conversely, a sharp pullback in the share price toward the deterministic base-case implied per-share value would meaningfully change the conclusion; the current dated price does not allow for that distance.
Investment Conclusion
At the dated price of $121.15 and a market capitalisation of approximately $17.21 billion, Lattice Semiconductor is Overvalued relative to the cash-flow evidence the filings support. The available deterministic base-case fair value sits well below the dated market capitalisation, and the dated multiple already discounts a normalisation path the available filings have not yet demonstrated. The conclusion follows the policy guardrail: with the dated market cap more than 20% above the deterministic base, the conclusion cannot fairly be called fairly valued or attractive with a margin of safety.
Two caveats follow. First, this is a snapshot, not a forecast, and an unusually strong quarter inside a cyclical industry is precisely the moment when overvaluation risk is greatest. Second, a meaningful pullback toward the deterministic base-case implied per-share value would change the calculus, and the reader should treat that level as the qualitative trigger for re-evaluation rather than as a target price. Until then, the dated price does not provide a margin of safety against the risks the filings themselves identify. This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice; readers should perform their own analysis and consult a qualified professional before making investment decisions.
Share this article







