The Quarter in Context

A cardboard box on a trolley inside a delivery van, showcasing logistics and shipment.

NextNRG reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $27.7 million, up 40.9% year over year, alongside a $4.4 million operating loss, a $6.6 million net loss, and $2.4 million of cash used in operations. On a trailing-twelve-month basis, revenue of $91.4 million was more than offset by a $48.2 million operating loss and $12.7 million of operating cash outflow. The cumulative first-half net loss narrowed sharply compared with 2025 (from $45.1 million to $17.4 million), but the improvement reflects largely lower general and administrative expense, which fell from $37.3 million to $16.8 million; the income statement still contains $9.3 million of non-cash stock-issued-for-services in the six-month operating cash reconciliation. Cash on hand rose modestly to $0.88 million from $0.38 million at year-end 2025.

Management's own narrative emphasizes a pivot from on-demand mobile fueling into AI-driven smart microgrids and wireless EV charging, with two power purchase agreements (PPAs) signed in late 2025 for Sunnyside and Topanga microgrid projects. Investors are being asked to underwrite that transition while the operating base continues to consume cash and the company carries $31.3 million of current liabilities and a $21.3 million stockholders' deficit. The auditor-level conclusion that disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of June 30, 2026 is a material fact for any reader relying on filed numbers.

Business Model and Profit Engine

Who pays. Two customer sets are visible in the filings. The legacy segment sells on-demand mobile fuel delivery to fleet operators, with named agreements including Amazon Logistics and Shell TapUp/Instafuel disclosed in the 10-K. The newer segment is intended to sell electricity and SaaS-style microgrid controls under power purchase agreements (PPAs) to commercial off-takers such as nursing facilities (Sunnyside and Topanga). Revenue today is dominated by the fuel business; the microgrid revenue stream is not yet broken out as material in the interim filings.

Revenue to gross profit. Q2 2026 cost of sales was $25.8 million against $27.7 million of revenue, producing $1.96 million of gross profit, or roughly 7.0%. That gross margin is far thinner than a software or SaaS profile and is consistent with a commodity-reselling fuel business where input cost volatility and fleet utilization dominate economics. Gross margin in the comparable 2025 quarter was approximately 8.0%, so the underlying unit economics have not improved year over year despite higher volume.

Revenue to operating loss and cash. General and administrative expense of $6.0 million and depreciation of $0.3 million pushed the operating loss to $4.4 million in Q2 2026. Interest expense of $2.7 million in the quarter, including amortization of debt discount, further weighed on net income. Operating cash flow was negative $2.4 million for the quarter, derived as the cumulative first-half $4.6 million outflow less the $2.1 million first-quarter outflow; this is an author calculation from two reported cumulative filings, not a directly reported quarterly line item. The company is therefore growing revenue but converting each incremental dollar into a deeper operating loss.

Pricing, costs, and capital intensity. Fuel revenue is exposed to retail gasoline and diesel pricing volatility, which flows through cost of sales quickly because the company buys the fuel it resells. Property and equipment of $5.4 million, financing lease obligations of $3.1 million in aggregate, and minimal inventory ($0.76 million) confirm a delivery-truck- and tank-intensive cost structure with limited working capital absorption. The business cannot fund its growth or service its debt from internally generated cash, so each quarter's losses are externally financed through a revolving door of convertible notes, sale of future receivables, and small equity placements, all disclosed in detail across the 10-K exhibit list.

Observable conditions that would weaken the engine. Margin compression if retail fuel prices spike faster than contracted pricing; loss of named fleet customers such as Amazon or Shell; further dilution as convertible debt converts; and any inability to fund the build-out of the microgrid PPAs before they generate cash. Inventory is small ($0.76 million) and accounts receivable ($2.9 million) is modest, so the revenue line is not insulated by working-capital buffers.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Reported earnings quality is weak. Q2 2026 stock-issued-for-services of $9.3 million across the first half, plus $0.03 million of stock issued for loan interest, materially inflate the non-cash add-backs in the operating cash flow reconciliation. The six-month net loss of $17.4 million was reduced to only $4.6 million of operating cash outflow largely because of these non-cash equity compensation entries and growth in accounts payable. Cash paid for interest in the first half was just $5,668, but reported interest expense was $3.4 million, indicating substantial non-cash debt discount accretion.

The share count moved from 119.1 million weighted-average diluted shares in Q2 2025 to 161.5 million in Q2 2026, a 35.6% increase, while revenue grew only modestly faster than 40%. Per-share metrics are therefore distorted by dilution, not by improving per-share economics. The Q2 2026 loss per share of $(0.04) compares with $(0.30) a year earlier; the year-over-year improvement reflects more shares, a smaller headline loss, and lower G&A, not genuine cash earnings.

Free cash flow. A current-quarter cash flow proxy (operating cash flow minus capital expenditure) is not directly reported. Author calculation of the first-half 2026 result is the reported $4.6 million operating outflow less $0.06 million of truck sale proceeds and minimal disclosed investing outflow, leaving an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of roughly $(4.5) million for the half; the limitation is that the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure.

Accounting free cash flow remains -$0.0 billion. In a separate, more conservative owner-earnings sensitivity—not an alternate definition of reported free cash flow—treating TTM stock-based compensation of $0.0 billion as an economic dilution cost produces approximately -$0.0 billion. This is an analytical approximation, not a company-reported measure, and it treats compensation paid in shares as an economic cost even though the cash-flow reconciliation adds it back.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

On the available evidence, the company is best described as an ordinary participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. NextNRG describes a portfolio of seven patents licensed from Florida International University via Stat-EI Inc., targeting microgrid control and wireless EV charging. Patents are a possible barrier to entry, but the filings disclose that wireless EV charging is not yet commercially deployed and that microgrid revenue consists of two PPA-signed nursing facilities, not yet producing meaningful revenue. The moat today, in evidence, is the legacy mobile-fleet customer list, which is itself dependent on commodity inputs and could be lost to vertically integrated fuel suppliers. There is no segment disclosure showing recurring SaaS or PPA revenue at scale.

Industry position. The company competes against national mobile-fueling players and well-capitalized renewable developers; the 10-K describes both markets as growing but with established participants. Within renewable microgrids, NextNRG is one of many sub-scale entrants seeking utility and commercial PPA counterparties. Within mobile fuel delivery, the company is a niche provider in Florida and a handful of additional states. This is consistent with an important_participant or ordinary_participant profile rather than a core bottleneck position; the evidence is too thin to support a published bottleneck-strength score, so I treat the classification as ordinary_participant with that data gap disclosed.

Management and Capital Allocation

Capital allocation since 2024 has been a sequence of small, dilutive equity issuances, repeated convertible and sale-of-receivables financings, and related-party notes from the CEO Michael Farkas, who is also a major stockholder. Q2 2026 alone included a $6.4 million common stock placement at $0.64 per share, plus 10 million new shares for services or consideration, plus a $0.10 million debt-to-equity conversion with the CEO. The company paid $0.6 million of direct offering costs in the first half and raised $7.9 million of equity proceeds, but those inflows were largely offset by $7.6 million of note repayments and $0.9 million of related-party loan repayments. Net financing inflow of $5.0 million in the first half kept the lights on.

There are no share repurchases, no dividends to common shareholders, and no evidence of disciplined reinvestment measured against hurdle rates. Instead, capital is being raised at low share prices to plug operating shortfalls. The convertible debt book has high debt-discount amortization ($1.3 million in the half-year, included in interest expense), indicating lenders priced conversion features that transfer further upside to creditors. The chief executive personally holds related-party notes that the company has been settling with stock at depressed prices, blending governance and capital allocation in a way that warrants scrutiny.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

Market data. As of September 28, 2026, the common stock closed at $0.8509 per share, implying a $14.3 million market capitalization. For the dated price to be justified, the market must be pricing in either a credible path to positive free cash flow, successful PPA execution at scale, or strategic optionality on the wireless EV portfolio. None of these is supported by the current filings.

Reverse-DCF, qualitatively. Operating cash flow has been negative in every quarter disclosed, and the trailing-twelve-month operating cash deficit is $12.7 million. Even if revenue compounds at 30% per year and gross margins widen to 15%, the implied path to free-cash-flow positivity requires a multi-year execution window, two or more material PPA build-outs, and continued external financing through that window. The dated $14.3 million market cap thus appears to price in mid-cycle free cash flow several multiples higher than the company has ever produced, with execution risk layered on top. Because the current free cash flow base is non-positive, direct compounding from that base is invalid; the qualitative implication is that the dated market price embeds aggressive normalization assumptions that are not currently supported by the filings.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

Direct compounding from a non-positive free-cash-flow base is invalid, so no deterministic fair value is computed here. Instead, the bear, base, and bull cases below illustrate the operating normalization that the dated market capitalization implicitly requires. Each case is an author assumption, not an stated forecasts.

- Bear case (author assumption). Revenue compounds roughly 5% per year, gross margin stays near 7%, and G&A remains elevated. Year-five free cash flow is approximately $(3) million and year-ten free cash flow is approximately $(1) million; a 12% required FCF yield at the dated cap implies no support for the current $14.3 million price, and a 15% required yield implies a fair value materially below the current price. - Base case (author assumption). Revenue compounds roughly 20% per year, gross margin expands to 12% by year five and 15% by year ten, and G&A normalizes to roughly 10% of revenue. Year-five free cash flow is approximately $4 million and year-ten free cash flow is approximately $12 million; a 10% required FCF yield implies an equity value range that, when discounted back, brackets but does not clearly exceed the dated market capitalization. - Bull case (author assumption). Revenue compounds roughly 30% per year, gross margin reaches 18% by year ten as microgrid PPAs scale, and G&A falls below 8% of revenue. Year-five free cash flow is approximately $8 million and year-ten free cash flow is approximately $25 million; an 8% required FCF yield implies an equity value materially above the dated market capitalization, but only if PPA conversion, capital deployment, and dilution are all benign.

The conclusion guardrail: the base scenario is conditional on explicit normalization assumptions. None of the inputs above is auditable, and the dated market price embeds the upper end of this range without supporting evidence in the filings.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

The Graham test fails on the most basic defensive measures. Stockholders' equity is negative at $(21.3) million, current liabilities exceed current assets by $25.6 million, and total liabilities of $33.7 million dwarf the $12.4 million asset base. Cash of $0.9 million against current liabilities of $31.3 million implies no margin of safety from the balance sheet. Graham would also object that this is speculation, not investment, because there is no demonstrated earning power and no asset cushion; the dated price is not cheapness simply because it is low.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

The Franklin test asks whether capital is being treated with thrift and whether the opportunity cost of being here is rational. Capital is being raised at $0.64 per share and immediately consumed by operations and debt service. With a $14.3 million equity capitalization, the cost of each marginal dollar of growth is high relative to the visible payoff, and the opportunity cost of holding NEXTNRG instead of a profitable compounder is substantial. Disclosure controls are also ineffective, which compounds the discipline problem.

Warren Buffett Lens

The Buffett lens asks whether the business throws off owner earnings and whether management allocates capital intelligently. There is no owner earnings; the trailing twelve-month operating cash flow is $(12.7) million and net income is $(58.1) million. Capital allocation has been a pattern of dilutive equity issuance and high-cost debt rather than reinvestment at high returns. The two microgrid PPAs are interesting optionality, but optionality is not a moat, and there is no recurring high-margin earnings stream in evidence.

Charlie Munger Lens

The Munger test inverts the question: what would have to be true for this to be a great business, and what is the most likely wrong assumption? The most likely wrong assumption is that the microgrid and wireless EV businesses will scale into recurring, high-margin revenue before existing debt service and dilution consume the equity. Inversion also flags related-party transactions (CEO notes converted to stock at sub-market prices) and ineffective disclosure controls as red flags that argue against engaging at any price today.

Li Lu Lens

The Li Lu lens asks whether the business is within the circle of competence and whether the durable advantage and culture support a long-term hold. The business model is changing rapidly (fuel delivery to AI microgrids to wireless EV), which makes it hard to anchor on a stable economic profile. Culture observable in the filings is dominated by financing activity rather than operating discipline; this is outside the current circle of competence for a value investor who requires durable, evidence-backed economics before engaging.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Prominent growth narratives can amplify attention bias and the price investors are willing to pay before cash flows arrive. That does not negate the operating evidence, but it raises the burden of proof for valuation and makes execution shortfalls more costly. Three observable thesis breakers would change this view. First, two consecutive quarters of positive operating cash flow, accompanied by a clean auditor sign-off on internal controls, would demonstrate that the business model is self-funding. Second, disclosure of material microgrid PPA revenue (for example, a quantified revenue contribution from Sunnyside and Topanga or new off-takers) at gross margins meaningfully above the legacy fuel segment would support a moat narrative. Third, capital-structure repair, evidenced by reduced related-party notes, lower debt discount amortization, and a clean stockholders' equity, would address the solvency overhang.

The most likely wrong assumption in my analysis is that the dated $14.3 million market capitalization correctly reflects the high probability of value destruction; it could instead be a discount that, with execution, produces outsized returns. Other risks include further litigation exposure from the Chi Squared Capital action seeking more than $2 million in damages and the GSPP / Ingle project dispute seeking approximately $4.1 million, both disclosed in the 10-Q. Legal outcomes are not modeled here because they are contingencies.

Investment Conclusion

Avoid pending better evidence. The dated market capitalization prices in a future the filings do not support, the balance sheet is insolvent on a working-capital basis, and disclosure controls are ineffective. Until the company demonstrates positive operating cash flow, restores stockholders' equity, and quantifies recurring revenue from microgrid PPAs, the dated price does not provide a margin of safety under any reasonable value-investing discipline. This analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

---

*Educational use only. This article is not investment advice and does not constitute a recommendation to buy or sell any security. *

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources