The investment case — and what could go wrong
  • RB Global reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $1,317.1 million, an 11.1 percent increase from $1,186.0 million in the prior-year quarter, with operating income rising 19.2 percent to $224.8 million and net income of $143.6 million producing diluted earnings per share of $0.71.
  • The cost stack shows the operating leverage that drives the conversion of revenue into profit.
  • Competitive structure is fragmented at the vertical level (agriculture, construction, transportation) but more concentrated at the total-loss-vehicle layer, where the 10-K identifies loss of a key supplier such as an insurance carrier as a principal business risk.

Selected from this article · 2026-10-15

Read on for the full picture

The Quarter in Context

Detailed close-up of global export data on a paper report with a globe.

RB Global reported second-quarter 2026 revenue of $1,317.1 million, an 11.1 percent increase from $1,186.0 million in the prior-year quarter, with operating income rising 19.2 percent to $224.8 million and net income of $143.6 million producing diluted earnings per share of $0.71. The quarter also absorbed $333.6 million of cash outlay for two acquisitions, BigIron and Blackmon, financed partly by $300.0 million of incremental borrowing, alongside $150.0 million of share repurchases. The period was therefore shaped less by the income statement than by capital-allocation decisions: a simultaneous debt-funded roll-up and a buyback at average May–June prices of $103.72 and $104.68.

Revenue split between service revenue of $933.4 million and inventory sales of $383.7 million confirms that roughly 71 percent of the top line is commission and fee based while the remaining 29 percent passes through inventory purchases onto the balance sheet. Six-month operating cash flow of $365.8 million was about 24 percent below the $483.3 million generated in the first half of 2025, reflecting an unfavorable net change in working capital tied to auction timing and the settlement of an accrued former-CEO arbitration liability. Operating margin nonetheless expanded to roughly 17.1 percent versus 15.9 percent in the comparable quarter, helped by lower SG&A and the non-repeat of the second-quarter 2025 deconsolidation loss of $15.5 million.

Business Model and Profit Engine

Two customer groups pay for two different value propositions at RB Global. Consignors of commercial trucks, heavy equipment, agricultural machinery, and total-loss vehicles pay commissions and fees for an omnichannel marketplace that disposes of their assets globally; purchasers of those assets absorb the bid price and, increasingly, the freight needed to move them. Service revenue of $933.4 million in Q2 2026 reflects commission take-rates plus ancillary services such as financing, inspection and listing upgrades; inventory-sales revenue of $383.7 million is largely a pass-through of assets the company buys outright, predominantly IAA's damaged-vehicle business, before reselling them, with cost of inventory sold of $362.1 million. The filings do not disclose a quantified organic revenue growth rate, a customer-by-customer take-rate, or a per-transaction unit-economics number, so the precise gross margin of the service line cannot be reconstructed from the evidence.

The cost stack shows the operating leverage that drives the conversion of revenue into profit. Costs of services of $381.6 million and cost of inventory sold of $360.9 million together absorb about 56 percent of revenue, with selling, general and administrative expenses of $210.8 million adding another 16 percent and depreciation and amortization of $130.4 million adding about 10 percent. The variable piece (auction-day labor, lot operations, freight, inventory) moves with transaction volume, while SG&A and D&A behave as a relatively fixed overlay that supports the 19.2 percent year-over-year operating-income gain when service revenue grows about 5 percent on the filings' own description. Pricing power is implied by service revenue outpacing service-cost growth in the quarter, and by the ability to layer BigIron, Blackmon and J.M. Wood into the platform without obvious commission disclosure, although the filings do not publish a quantified take-rate that would prove it.

Revenue becomes cash through collection of auction proceeds and consignment fees net of supplier payables. Auction proceeds payable stood at $542.4 million at quarter end against $457.9 million at year-end 2025, a swing of $84.5 million tied to the timing of auctions, while trade and other receivables rose to $854.4 million from $706.3 million. The largest working-capital swing in the period was the $292.4 million unfavorable change in operating assets and liabilities over the first six months, illustrating that auction timing, the former-CEO arbitration settlement, and tax installment timing are the meaningful cash drivers. Capital intensity shows up in $129.6 million of property, plant and equipment additions and $54.3 million of intangible asset additions across the first six months, which the filings do not split into maintenance versus growth.

Three things would visibly weaken the profit engine: (1) a sustained decline in the equipment-supply cycle that reduces consignor volumes, which the 10-K identifies as the principal industry risk; (2) the loss of a major IAA supplier relationship, which would compress both service revenue and inventory pass-through; and (3) the inability to recover raw margins on inventory that the company has purchased outright, a risk the 10-K also flags. Customer concentration at the consignor or buyer level is not disclosed in the filings, and segment economics are not disaggregated because the company reports as a single operating segment under its CODM. Those are observable data gaps, not inferences.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items.

Net income of $143.6 million in the quarter passed through to operating cash flow of $141.7 million, which is derived by subtracting the first-quarter 2026 cumulative operating cash flow of $224.1 million from the six-month figure of $365.8 million reported for the period ended June 30, 2026; this standalone-quarter value is an author calculation from reported SEC facts, not a separately reported quarterly line item. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $860.7 million less trailing capital expenditure of $249.5 million yields an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $611.2 million, or about 12.6 percent of trailing revenue of $4,847.8 million. The filings do not separate maintenance from growth spending, so this result is best read as a total-capex subtraction rather than a maintenance-capex figure.

Three items complicate that read. First, cash conversion in the first half of 2026 was depressed by $292.4 million of working-capital build, suggesting the trailing figure is a snapshot through a soft working-capital period. Second, the company booked $130.4 million of depreciation and amortization in the quarter, of which $74.2 million per the company's own adjusting-items reconciliation is amortization of acquired intangibles primarily from IAA and is therefore a non-cash recovery of past acquisition costs rather than a current investment. Third, the quarter included a $2.3 million BigIron acquisition expense and a $1.0 million Blackmon expense that reduced earnings but did not affect ongoing cash generation. Adjusted EBITDA of $387.2 million, which excludes those adjusting items, is the company's preferred measure of recurring operating cash generation and grew 6 percent year over year. Reported free cash flow of $63.6 million for the quarter is calculated by subtracting the six-month capital expenditure period from current-quarter operating cash flow; it is a calculated figure rather than a directly reported quarterly line item, and should be read with that boundary in mind.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

RB Global operates as an omnichannel auction platform combining owned auction sites, online bidding, and ancillary services such as financing, inspection, and logistics for buyers and sellers of commercial assets and vehicles worldwide. The economic moat rests on three legs visible in the filings: a network of consignors and buyers built over decades across multiple equipment verticals, proprietary software and data assets that increasingly run cross-border auctions, and the IAA acquisition which the 10-K discusses in the context of damaged and total-loss vehicle disposition. Recurring revenue is supported by serial consignors who rotate fleets and by digital marketplaces that layer advertising, listing upgrades, and transportation services on each transaction.

Competitive structure is fragmented at the vertical level (agriculture, construction, transportation) but more concentrated at the total-loss-vehicle layer, where the 10-K identifies loss of a key supplier such as an insurance carrier as a principal business risk. Substitutability is constrained because qualified auction sites require scale, logistics, and auction-day expertise, and because buyer trust depends on title handling and dispute resolution embedded in the brand. Direct downstream customers are equipment buyers including fleet operators, rental companies, contractors, and insurance carriers; final demand is the global secondary market for used commercial assets, which moves with industrial activity, fleet age, and equipment pricing. On the six-axis rubric of substitutability, capacity elasticity, qualification barriers, concentration, visibility, and value capture, the marketplace scores moderately; substitutability and concentration tilt favorably while visibility into medium-term equipment-supply cycles is limited, supporting a bottleneck strength of 3 out of 5.

Management and Capital Allocation

During Q2 2026 management allocated capital across four competing uses. The company paid $333.6 million of net cash for BigIron, Blackmon and the VeriTread non-controlling interest buyout, funded principally by debt including $300.0 million of new borrowing and by working capital. It returned $150.0 million to common shareholders via open-market repurchases at average prices above $103 per share, well above the $88.22 market price on October 14, 2026. It paid common stock dividends of $57.5 million in the quarter and funded $13.3 million of cumulative preferred dividends, while repaying $166.7 million of long-term debt and drawing a net $147.0 million under short-term facilities.

The pattern reveals an active allocator working from a leverage envelope rather than a fortress balance sheet. Adjusted net debt of $2,379.2 million against trailing-twelve-month adjusted EBITDA of $1,457.2 million places adjusted leverage at 1.6 times, consistent with covenant compliance disclosed in the filing and consistent with $700.5 million of unused revolver capacity. Stock-based compensation of $17.9 million in the quarter is meaningful but not outsized, and the related share count rose only marginally to 185.1 million common shares outstanding at quarter end from 185.9 million at year-end 2025, reflecting net buyback activity. No equity issuance is used to fund growth, so existing common holders are not currently diluted, although the 10-K warns of possible equity dilution if covenants tighten.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

The dated market capitalization of $16,015,150,295 against trailing revenue of $4,847.8 million implies a price-to-sales ratio of roughly 3.3 times, while the dated price of $88.22 against trailing diluted earnings per share of $2.33 gives a trailing P/E of about 37.8 times. Trailing free-cash-flow yield on the dated market cap is approximately $611.2 million divided by $16.0 billion, or about 3.8 percent before any working-capital normalization. That multiple bundle is the lens through which the rest of the analysis must run.

Reverse-engineering what the dated market price implies about normalized free cash flow, the market-derived reverse-DCF result indicates the dated market capitalization is consistent with a high-single-digit to low-double-digit annual free cash flow growth rate compounded over a multi-year horizon, with a discount rate near 9 percent and modest terminal growth. This is a qualitative read, not a price target. The current price assumes that RB Global can compound free cash flow meaningfully faster than the trailing run rate, fund acquisition integration without margin dilution, and keep adjusted leverage near 1.5 times while returning capital. The market also appears to require confidence that BigIron, Blackmon, and J.M. Wood will earn their cost of capital and that organic growth re-accelerates after a year of soft equipment-supply markets.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.

Year

Bear FCF

Base FCF

Bull FCF

1

$0.602B

$0.638B

$0.675B

2

$0.592B

$0.666B

$0.745B

3

$0.583B

$0.696B

$0.823B

4

$0.574B

$0.727B

$0.909B

5

$0.564B

$0.759B

$1B

6

$0.573B

$0.782B

$1.05B

7

$0.581B

$0.805B

$1.11B

8

$0.59B

$0.829B

$1.16B

9

$0.598B

$0.854B

$1.22B

10

$0.607B

$0.88B

$1.28B

Scenario

Growth years 1–5 / 6–10

Discount

Terminal

10-year PV

Terminal PV

Balance-sheet adjustment

Fair market cap

Fair value/share

Margin of safety

Terminal share

Bear

-1.6% / 1.5%

11.0%

2.0%

$3.45B

$2.42B

-$2.38B

$3.5B

$19.3

-358.1%

41.3%

Base

4.4% / 3.0%

9.0%

3.0%

$4.78B

$6.38B

-$2.38B

$8.78B

$48.4

-82.4%

57.2%

Bull

10.4% / 5.0%

8.5%

3.5%

$6.25B

$11.7B

-$2.38B

$15.6B

$85.9

-2.7%

65.2%

In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 10.3% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

The Graham test is whether an ordinary shareholder stands behind a margin of safety and a balance sheet that can carry the business through a downturn. Adjusted net debt of $2,379.2 million against $524.9 million of cash and $700.5 million of unused revolver capacity provides liquidity headroom but leaves goodwill plus intangibles of $7,323.2 million dominating a $5,567.9 million equity base. Tangible book value is therefore negative, a structural feature of an auction business that has historically grown by acquisition; it does not by itself signal distress, but it does mean book value is not the anchor of safety that a Graham practitioner would prefer. The dated price of $88.22 against trailing earnings power yields a P/E near 38 times, which is not a margin-of-safety entry price under any conventional Graham threshold. Graham's own defense of a margin-of-safety applies most cleanly when normalized earnings cover the purchase multiple with room to spare; they do not here.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

Franklin's modern application stresses thrift, discipline, compounding, and opportunity cost. The opportunity-cost question is whether $88.22 deployed into RB Global delivers a better forward return than equivalent capital into a lower-multiple business or into RB Global's own shares at a lower price, given that management repurchased stock in May and June at average prices of $103.72 and $104.68 and the same shares now trade at $88.22. Management's own actions therefore imply the company viewed above $103 as fair value or better for its own equity, creating a sign of capital-discipline consistency; on the other hand, deploying cash into BigIron and Blackmon while buying back stock simultaneously signals active capital recycling rather than patient compounding. Thrift is reflected in adjusted EBITDA growth of 6 percent in the quarter despite integration spend; the discipline mixed signal is the layering of debt, dividends, buybacks, and acquisitions in a single quarter.

Warren Buffett Lens

Reported trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow less total reported capital expenditure produces an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $611.2 million, and a precise Buffett-style owner-earnings estimate is unavailable because the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure. A reasonable upper-bound approximation adds back $292.6 million of trailing amortization of acquired intangibles and stock-based compensation before subtracting the same trailing capex pool, producing a cash figure close to, but slightly above, the $611.2 million proxy. The key Buffett observation is that this is a business whose reported earnings are meaningfully supported by non-cash amortization from past acquisitions, so that what looks like profit includes a large economic-cost recovery embedded in the legacy of IAA; the moat is real but the cash-on-cash economics of a fresh investment at $88.22 must clear the full multiple, not just the cash line.

Charlie Munger Lens

The Munger test is incentive alignment and the removal of stupidity. Management compensation includes equity awards that vest against total shareholder return benchmarks disclosed in the 10-K, aligning insiders with per-share value creation; offsetting that, executive-transition costs of $47.9 million over the trailing twelve months and the $74.2 million of quarterly intangible amortization suggest ongoing change costs the company is paying to integrate its own past. The inversion is to ask what would have to be true for this to be a comfortable investment: namely, that BigIron and Blackmon are additive on return-on-invested-capital terms, that the new $300.0 million of borrowing is repaid ahead of schedule, and that adjusted EBITDA growth does not decelerate below the 6 percent pace of Q2 2026. A clear bias to monitor is the temptation to validate acquisitions that have not yet earned their cost of capital by adding more acquisitions; the bug in this investment case is letting the eye be captured by a long consolidation narrative rather than the trailing cash evidence.

Li Lu Lens

Li Lu's discipline is to stay inside the circle of competence, hold durable-advantage businesses, and respect permanent-loss risk. RB Global sits comfortably inside the circle of competence of a commercial-asset-services investor: the auction model is intelligible, the value proposition to buyer and seller is observable, and the industry's structure is well-documented in the filings. The durable-advantage evidence is network effect across consignors and buyers, proprietary auction software, the IAA franchise in total-loss vehicles, and a multi-decade brand reputation in heavy equipment. The permanent-loss risk is concentrated in a single dimension: a major insurance supplier ending its relationship with IAA, which the 10-K flags as a principal business risk and which would compress service revenue and impair goodwill in a way that tangible book value cannot absorb. Culture evidence is limited to disclosed conduct, namely a clean CEO transition, an active capital-return program, and active acquisition discipline; an unexplained area is the depth of bench-strength at the operating level, which a single 10-Q cannot resolve.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Three observable thesis breakers can flip the conclusion. First, trailing-twelve-month free cash flow normalizing closer to $700–$750 million as the working-capital headwind reverses would, all else equal, raise the cash-flow yield closer to a return threshold; until the cash-flow statement shows that, the current yield stays sub-4 percent at the dated price. Second, a sustained deceleration in adjusted EBITDA growth below the 6 percent recorded in Q2 2026 would materially reduce the bull-case inputs into the valuation exercise and would compress the multiple the dated market capitalization appears to assume. Third, a covenant tightening triggered by either sustained equipment-supply weakness or a leverage-ratio breach under the credit agreement, which the 10-K highlights as the most restrictive covenant, would force either deleveraging at the expense of growth or equity issuance at prices below the current trading level.

The most plausible wrong assumption in this analysis is that trailing free cash flow reflects the run-rate cash generation of the business. The six-month operating cash flow declined 24 percent year over year and the first half of 2025 was unusually strong, so the average of the past twelve months may flatter current earning power rather than reflect it. Disconfirming evidence already in the record includes the $292.4 million unfavorable working-capital swing and the $33.1 million of acquisition-and-integration costs that pulled at quarterly earnings, both of which argue that headline results for Q2 2026 are not yet a steady-state reading. A visible reversal of these, expressed as full-year operating cash flow at or above $900 million and adjusted EBITDA growth re-accelerating to 8 percent or higher over the next four quarters, would meaningfully shift the conclusion toward Worth Watching at a lower price rather than Overvalued today.

Investment Conclusion

The dated market capitalization of $16.0 billion stands above the implied fair value produced by the deterministic base case, sits approximately at the implied fair value of the bull case, and remains well above the cash the business currently throws off on a trailing-twelve-month basis. Operating performance is improving on the income statement, but the cash-flow statement shows a working-capital drag and a slower first half than the prior year, leaving the operative cash-flow yield under 4 percent at the dated price. Adjusted leverage is comfortable at 1.6 times and capital allocation is active, but the package of simultaneous debt-funded acquisitions, buybacks, and dividends consumes cash flow the market is treating as recurring; that treatment requires the trailing run rate to be confirmed, not assumed. On the evidence available today, the dated price does not yet offer a margin of safety relative to the free cash flow the business has demonstrated, and the investment conclusion is Overvalued.

The analysis above is provided for educational and informational purposes only and is not a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security. Forward-looking commentary reflects author inference grounded in SEC filings and a single dated market snapshot dated October 13, 2026 at 13:21:11.580 UTC; it is not stated forecasts and should not be treated as investment advice.

This article is for research and educational purposes and does not constitute personalized investment advice.

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources