The investment case — and what could go wrong
  • UL Solutions reported $816 million of revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up roughly 5.2% from $776 million in the prior-year quarter, with operating income of $150 million versus $139 million.
  • The risk is that UL is paid for compliance work whose demand swings with global manufacturing output, with the share of revenue tied to the 70%-owned China joint venture (UL-CCIC), and with foreign-currency translation, none of which are insulated from cyclical pressures.
  • Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing.

Selected from this article · 2026-10-15

Read on for the full picture

The Quarter in Context

High-tech dental tools and instruments in a dental clinic setting, showcasing advanced healthcare technology.

UL Solutions reported $816 million of revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2026, up roughly 5.2% from $776 million in the prior-year quarter, with operating income of $150 million versus $139 million. The income statement looks stronger than the underlying business because a one-time $191 million pre-tax gain on the April 2026 sale of the Employee Health and Safety software business lifted reported net income to $246 million, compared with $91 million a year earlier. Stripping that gain out, the year-over-year change in earnings is far smaller than the headline 170% figure suggests, and the reversal matters for any reader who would otherwise treat reported earnings as steady-state.

The balance sheet at June 30, 2026 carried $434 million of cash and $301 million of long-term debt (calculated as $300 million of senior notes plus $3 million of other debt less $2 million of unamortized debt issuance costs) after the company retired the balance on its revolving credit facility during the period. Stockholders' equity stood at $1.62 billion, with $642 million of goodwill and $41 million of net intangibles still on the books following the divestiture. The company also entered April 2026 agreements to acquire an Electrical and Electronics Testing business (€575 million enterprise value) and to sell its roughly 28% DQS equity-method investment (approximately €105 million), both of which remain subject to closing conditions and are not yet reflected in operating earnings.

Business Model and Profit Engine

UL Solutions earns fees from manufacturers and brand owners that need independent safety, security and sustainability conformity assessment, and it supplements that core with software-advisory revenue. The customer pays for documented clearance to sell or operate products, so most revenue is fee-for-service rather than product resale: during Q2 2026, Certification Testing contributed $237 million, Ongoing Certification Services $270 million, Non-certification Testing and Other Services $248 million, and Software $61 million. Ongoing Certification Services, the recurring follow-on inspections and audits that accompany the UL Mark, is the most economically valuable line because it repeats on the installed base of already-certified customers and reflects the only segment that grew faster than the headline.

Revenue becomes operating profit by passing through cost of revenue ($399 million in Q2 2026 versus $394 million a year earlier) and selling, general and administrative expenses ($267 million versus $244 million). The biggest cost categories are laboratory operations and skilled engineering headcount, both of which behave as semi-fixed in the short run, so each incremental dollar of certification revenue carries reasonably high contribution once utilization is steady. The principal revenue engine, Certification Testing plus Ongoing Certification Services, totaled $507 million of the $816 million quarter, roughly 62% of the top line, and the company's $130 million disclosed remaining performance obligation, of which about 68% is expected to convert within a year, confirms a meaningful contracted backlog of recurring work.

The profit engine also depends on cross-border testing volumes because UL operates a global network accredited to test against more than 4,000 standards and recognized in over 110 countries. That breadth is what protects pricing on the installed base: a manufacturer that wants one certificate accepted across multiple jurisdictions has structural reason to stay with the incumbent. The risk is that UL is paid for compliance work whose demand swings with global manufacturing output, with the share of revenue tied to the 70%-owned China joint venture (UL-CCIC), and with foreign-currency translation, none of which are insulated from cyclical pressures.

Pricing power is best characterized as moderate because accreditation and standards frameworks create switching frictions rather than absolute lock-in; the segment-level unit economics that would distinguish high-margin certification from lower-margin project work are not separately disclosed in the cited excerpts (a labeled data gap). Fixed versus variable cost visibility is incomplete from the filings alone: cost of revenue includes laboratory labor and allocated depreciation, but the company does not separately disclose unit-level economics by service category. Capital intensity shows up in $766 million of net property, plant and equipment at June 30, 2026, and six-month capital expenditures of $138 million versus $93 million a year earlier, with the filings describing them as routine facility and equipment investment without separating maintenance from growth. The investment case therefore leans on recurring service revenue, the certified installed base and accreditation breadth rather than on factory-style operating leverage.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $678 million outpaced trailing net income of $505 million, lifted by depreciation and amortization of $93 million and stock-based compensation of $35 million added back in the six-month cash flow statement, plus a $41 million deferred tax add-back. Six-month capital expenditures of $138 million versus $93 million a year earlier produce, on a trailing-twelve-month basis, an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $436 million (calculated as $678 million of operating cash flow minus $242 million of capital expenditure derived by subtracting cumulative cash-flow filings).Reported TTM operating cash flow less total reported capital expenditure produces an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $436.000 million. The filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so a precise Buffett-style owner-earnings estimate is unavailable.

Earnings quality in the latest quarter is distorted by the $191 million divestiture gain, which is non-recurring but did reduce tax expense in the cash-flow sense because deferred taxes of $41 million were added back. Reversing the gain shows that underlying Q2 net income attributable to stockholders, excluding the one-time benefit, would have been far closer to the $91 million of a year earlier. Contract liabilities rose sharply from $173 million at year-end 2025 to $347 million at June 30, 2026, which signals customer prepayment and is a useful positive working-capital signal. Accounts receivable grew to $471 million from $422 million, modestly above revenue growth, so collection timing is not deteriorating.

The bridge from earnings to cash is therefore healthy on a trailing basis but lumpy on a quarter-by-quarter basis. Reported Q2 operating cash flow of $160 million trails the $219 million recorded in Q1 2026. Combined with a $58 million six-month dividend to stockholders, $20 million dividend to the non-controlling interest, $32 million of employee tax payments on stock-based compensation settlements, and a $191 million net reduction of long-term debt, the company is paying out a sizable share of its cash. Cash conversion of operating cash flow into the accounting free-cash-flow proxy is reasonable but not exceptional given the working-capital swings tied to contract balances.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

The competitive position is a network of accreditations, the UL-in-a-circle mark that appears on billions of products, and more than 650 technical accreditations across geographies. Manufacturers pay for independent third-party verification because retailers, regulators, insurers and end customers demand it, and they pay a premium to a globally recognized certifier. That structure favors incumbents and explains why Ongoing Certification Services is the largest single revenue line at $270 million in Q2 2026 and why it grew faster than the headline (an author inference from $250 million a year earlier).

Substitutability is partial. In any single country, national laboratories and other testing, inspection and certification providers compete for the same mandates. Globally, however, the cross-recognition of marks is uneven, so a manufacturer needing access to the United States, Europe and parts of Asia often pays for a single accredited relationship to reduce coordination cost. AI disruption is disclosed as a risk factor by the company itself rather than presented as a growth driver, which is a more honest framing for a fee-for-service accreditation business than a rally-around-narrative stance.

The industry is fragmented at the country level but consolidated globally, and qualification barriers are high because accreditation takes years of investment in equipment, people and standards-committee presence. The company reports more than 80,000 customers served across over 110 countries in 2025. No single end market dominates revenue, although the listing of "more than 4,000 global standards" suggests exposure to consumer electronics, industrial equipment, building products, energy storage and life-sciences adjacent testing. Customer identity, share-of-wallet and churn are not disclosed in the cited excerpts, and that absence is a meaningful data gap that limits confidence in any durability claim.

On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant rather than a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck: strategically important to the value chain, but with substitutability at the country level that prevents an absolute bottleneck claim. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of an economic moat or valuation upside.

Management and Capital Allocation

Management completed two notable transactions during the period. It divested the Employee Health and Safety software business for approximately $202 million of cash and recorded a $191 million pre-tax gain, and it agreed to acquire the Electrical and Electronics Testing business for €575 million in enterprise value, expected to be funded with cash on hand and available revolver capacity. It also agreed to sell its roughly 28% DQS equity-method stake for approximately €105 million. These transactions together imply a reshaped portfolio around core TIC, with software-advisory revenue tilted away from Employee Health and Safety.

Capital returns to shareholders come entirely through dividends. The company declared $0.145 per share in Q2 2026, paid $58 million to stockholders in the first half of 2026 (a small increase over $52 million in the prior-year half), and $20 million to the non-controlling interest, for a trailing dividend of $110 million versus trailing accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $436 million. The dividend payout ratio against that proxy is therefore modest, and the dividend has been raised modestly year over year (author inference from a $0.13 per share dividend in Q2 2025 versus $0.145 in Q2 2026). Share repurchases are not disclosed in the cited excerpts, so any assessment of buyback support is not supported by the filings.

Management leverage is mixed. The balance sheet was de-levered during the period as the revolving credit facility was paid down, while the $300 million of 6.5% senior notes due 2028 remains in place. The new $1.0 billion 2025 Credit Facility gives substantial undrawn capacity to fund the E&E acquisition. The structural overhang is UL Standards & Engagement, which through ULSE controls the majority of the voting power of common stock and therefore the direction of the company regardless of Class A holders' economic interest; that reality is disclosed in the risk factors and limits the upside from a typical shareholder activism scenario.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

The dated market capitalization of approximately $14.35 billion (shares priced at $71.08 as of October 14, 2026) against the trailing accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $436 million implies a free-cash-flow yield of roughly 3.0%, before any balance-sheet adjustment. Stock-based compensation of $61 million trailing and $23 million in Q2 2026 is a real economic cost and meaningfully higher than a year ago; the share count is essentially flat at 204 million diluted weighted-average shares, so per-share dilution from equity awards has been modest so far, but ongoing stock-based compensation at this pace will be a steady drag on per-share free-cash-flow if the company sustains or grows the program. The market multiple already requires continued strength, and any softening of certification volumes, foreign-currency weakness, or further non-cash impairments would compress that multiple quickly.

The operating business is not unattractive on its own terms, but the dated market price embeds assumptions about free-cash-flow growth that the operating performance and capital needs of this company do not appear to support. The capital needs of the pending E&E acquisition and the still-undisclosed ultimate purchase price add uncertainty to the near-term free-cash-flow yield because the deal is expected to be funded with cash on hand and revolver capacity, and a same-date net-cash figure is not derivable from the available balance-sheet facts. The dated market data was as of October 14, 2026, and the dated market capitalization is substantially above what free-cash-flow generation at the disclosed run rate would support on conservative and central scenarios.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.

Year

Bear FCF

Base FCF

Bull FCF

1

$427M

$453M

$480M

2

$419M

$472M

$528M

3

$410M

$490M

$580M

4

$402M

$510M

$638M

5

$394M

$530M

$702M

6

$399M

$546M

$737M

7

$405M

$563M

$774M

8

$410M

$580M

$813M

9

$416M

$597M

$854M

10

$421M

$615M

$896M

Scenario

Growth years 1–5 / 6–10

Discount

Terminal

10-year PV

Terminal PV

Balance-sheet adjustment

Fair market cap

Fair value/share

Margin of safety

Terminal share

Bear

-2.0% / 1.3%

11.0%

2.0%

$2.42B

$1.68B

N/A (treated as $0)

$4.1B

$20.3

-249.9%

41.0%

Base

4.0% / 3.0%

9.0%

3.0%

$3.36B

$4.46B

N/A (treated as $0)

$7.82B

$38.7

-83.6%

57.1%

Bull

10.0% / 5.0%

8.5%

3.5%

$4.39B

$8.2B

N/A (treated as $0)

$12.6B

$62.4

-13.9%

65.1%

In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 11.5% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

The downside test begins with the balance sheet. Cash of $434 million at June 30, 2026 comfortably exceeds long-term debt of $301 million on a like-for-like basis, and stockholders' equity is positive at $1.62 billion. That is more than enough cushion for a cyclical TIC downturn; the company is not a marginal balance-sheet story. Earnings power normalized for the one-time $191 million divestiture gain still leaves a meaningful operating profit, but at the current price, the Graham margin-of-safety concept does not survive. The dated market capitalization implies a price-to-normalized-earnings multiple far above the historical preference for asset-backed bargains, and the deterministic scenarios confirm this is not a margin-of-safety setup at any scenario. The verdict here is that the company passes the floor on financial soundness but fails the price discipline test.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

Capital discipline is the question here. The company exited the period with a stronger balance sheet than it entered, having paid down the revolving credit facility, while continuing to fund the dividend and absorbing capital expenditures of $138 million in the first half. It is also pursuing an acquisition that will absorb cash and revolver capacity. The Franklin lens asks whether this combination creates compounding or whether it trades current discipline for future complexity. The dividend payout is conservative against the trailing accounting free-cash-flow proxy; the capex pace is rising; the acquisition pipeline is real. Net-net, the company appears financially disciplined on capital structure but is taking on strategic complexity through the E&E transaction that will require monitoring.

Warren Buffett Lens

Reported TTM operating cash flow less total reported capital expenditure produces an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $436.000 million. The filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so a precise Buffett-style owner-earnings estimate is unavailable. With a $1.0 billion undrawn revolver, modest dividend, no buybacks in the available filings, and an acquisition pipeline, the question is what management will do with future cash. Capital allocation discipline leans toward M&A rather than per-share return, and the pending E&E deal at €575 million enterprise value will absorb cash that could otherwise return to shareholders. The dated market price already discounts near-perfect execution of that strategy, and a patient, owner-earnings-based reading would suggest waiting for a cheaper entry.

Charlie Munger Lens

Incentives and bias checks begin with the controlling-shareholder arrangement: UL Standards & Engagement, through ULSE, holds majority voting power and effectively decides strategic direction, while Class A holders provide capital. The incentive alignment is incomplete, and the controlling non-profit parent's interests may not always coincide with maximizing economic returns for minority equity. The acquisition pipeline and the E&E deal, even if strategically sound, raise questions about whether the controlling shareholder is using public-equity capital for the broader mission. The bias check is straightforward: the headline revenue growth and the divestiture gain both invite narrative-driven enthusiasm, while underlying cash conversion, the still-modest revenue growth pace, and the dilution from stock-based compensation are the more sobering facts.

Li Lu Lens

Circle of competence and durability come together in the question of whether the UL-in-a-circle certification mark and the global accreditation network are durable against technological change. AI disruption is listed as a risk factor by the company itself, and the long-term durability of any conformity-assessment franchise depends on continued regulatory and customer trust. The user-side dependence is real: more than 80,000 customers and over 110 countries provide diversification, but the company's exposure to the 70%-owned China joint venture and to foreign-currency translation creates concentration risk that is hard to model. Permanent-loss risk is low because the business is asset-light at the operating level, but the dated market price exposes new investors to permanent loss of capital if the embedded growth assumptions do not materialize.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Three observable indicators would force a re-evaluation. First, if the E&E transaction closes in the fourth quarter of 2026 and the company's combined trailing accounting free-cash-flow proxy remains at or below the current $436 million run rate while the dated market capitalization stays at $14.35 billion or higher, the overvaluation thesis strengthens. Second, if the rate of revenue growth slows meaningfully below 5% year-over-year for multiple quarters, the embedded growth assumption embedded in the price becomes visibly harder to defend. Third, if a goodwill or intangible-asset impairment hits the current $642 million goodwill balance, signaling that the underlying TIC franchises generate less value than the balance sheet assumes, the durability story weakens. Each of these is observable in forthcoming filings.

The most likely wrong assumption in this analysis is that the dated market capitalization is set by long-term free-cash-flow expectations rather than by recent enthusiasm around the IPO-related governance changes, the divestiture gain narrative, or sector-multiple re-rating. If any of those sentiment or multiple-expansion drivers reverse, the dated market price could re-rate downward even without any change in operating fundamentals.

The principal disconfirming evidence to the overvaluation thesis is straightforward: if the bull-scenario free-cash-flow path materializes over the next three to five years, the dated market price will look reasonable in retrospect. The deterministic bull scenario requires revenue acceleration, sustained margin expansion, or successful integration of acquired assets, none of which is currently visible in the trailing data.

Investment Conclusion

UL Solutions runs a durable safety-science franchise with a strong recurring-revenue base, but the dated market capitalization of $14.35 billion does not offer a margin of safety. The $191 million one-time divestiture gain does not support the headline 170% year-over-year growth in reported net income and would be reversed by steady-state analysis. The deterministic scenarios each imply that the dated market capitalization substantially exceeds the central case value, and the qualitative conclusion is that the shares are overvalued at the dated market price. Readers who already own the shares should monitor the E&E integration, the certification-volume trend, and the level of stock-based compensation; new capital should wait for a more substantial margin of safety before establishing a position. The dated market data was as of October 14, 2026, and the analysis depends on the available filings and the valuation analysis.

---

Educational-use note: This analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, an offer, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All figures are drawn from the cited SEC filings and market data, and forward-looking views are subject to change.

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources