The investment case — and what could go wrong
- For the three months ended June 30, 2026, Anterix reported $1.96 million of spectrum revenue, up from $1.42 million a year earlier.
- The author treats disclosed gross margin, segment economics and unit-level contribution as data gaps rather than evidence of underlying profitability.
- The economic value, however, is gated by execution risk.
Selected from this article · 2026-10-04
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

For the three months ended June 30, 2026, Anterix reported $1.96 million of spectrum revenue, up from $1.42 million a year earlier. Reported quarterly net income fell to $240 thousand, versus $25.18 million in the prior-year quarter, because a $10.65 million gain on the exchange of intangible assets and a $33.92 million comparable gain the year before make like-for-like comparisons unreliable. The headline loss from operations was a modest $246 thousand, but operating expenses of $12.86 million towered over $1.96 million of revenue, and stock-based compensation of $3.28 million was a multiple of sales. Operating cash flow of $2.04 million versus $3.14 million used a year ago was positive, supported by $13.74 million of deferred revenue additions from new spectrum customer payments, but the quarter is structurally a pre-revenue story: $174.9 million of deferred revenue on the balance sheet is being amortized into income over contract terms of up to 30 years. The market data snapshot of $1.62 billion in equity value at $82.48 per share as of October 4, 2026, sits against a tangible book value that is already negative given the $310.3 million intangible-asset balance.
Business Model and Profit Engine
Anterix monetizes a single asset class: licensed 900 MHz spectrum rights across the contiguous United States, Hawaii, Alaska and Puerto Rico. Two distinct customer cohorts pay the company today. Investor-owned and public utilities with multi-decade contracts — Ameren, Evergy, Xcel Energy and TECO — paid $1.96 million of lease fees in the quarter, recognized from upfront payments amortized over 20- to 30-year terms. A second group of smaller cooperatives and municipal systems — CPS Energy, TNMP, NorthWestern Energy and Benton PUD — contracted during fiscal 2026 for outright spectrum sales totaling $24.7 million of total consideration, of which $8.4 million has been collected and $13.0 million in licenses are held for sale pending delivery. Filing facts show that revenue today equals the slow amortization of customer prepayments plus the occasional sale of broadband licenses; the company's own description emphasizes "broadband networks, tower access, and turnkey connectivity management" as future revenue streams, but these are not yet visible in the income statement.
Who pays and what they buy: utilities pay for cleared 900 MHz broadband spectrum rights that allow them to deploy private LTE and 5G networks on Band 106; lease customers pay large upfront fees that the company amortizes into revenue, while sale customers pay for permanent license transfer. Revenue therefore converts to gross profit only after subtracting the cost of clearing and retuning spectrum and any indirect costs the filings do not separately disclose; gross profit is not directly captioned in the income statement, but the filings make the inputs visible: $1.96 million of revenue, $0.10 million of depreciation and amortization, and a $10.65 million non-cash gain on exchange that lifts the operating line, producing a $(0.25) million loss from operations. Operating profit and cash are therefore dominated by the gain on exchange this quarter, not by recurring selling economics. The author treats disclosed gross margin, segment economics and unit-level contribution as data gaps rather than evidence of underlying profitability.
Revenue does not meaningfully cover current operating costs. Operating expenses of $12.86 million tower over $1.96 million of revenue, and variable costs are minimal because the asset is a license, while fixed costs — general and administrative, sales, product development and severance — dominate. Capital intensity is concentrated in intangible-asset additions of $6.70 million in the quarter for spectrum clearing, retuning and incumbents rather than property, plant and equipment of $36 thousand. The economic engine depends on collecting large upfront payments, parking them on the balance sheet as deferred revenue, and amortizing them into revenue over decades. Cross-subsidy between the small set of current customers and the still-empty pipeline is structural, and customer concentration is extreme: in the most recent quarter, Xcel Energy alone contributed $935 thousand of $1,958 thousand of lease revenue, or roughly 48%, while the other three disclosed lease customers contributed another $1,023 thousand and the four fiscal 2026 sale customers (CPS, TNMP, NWE, Benton PUD) accounted for $24.7 million of total contracted consideration, of which only $8.4 million has been collected.
The current evidence does not show operating leverage. Each new customer requires spectrum clearing, retuning of incumbents and FCC licensing before revenue can be recognized. Observable conditions that would weaken the profit engine include FCC delays in broadband licensing, rising retuning costs above the $39 million estimate of future payments to incumbents, Anti-Windfall Payments to the U.S. Treasury, and any inability to translate the pipeline of utility interest into binding multi-decade contracts.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Reported earnings are noisy because of non-cash gains. The $10.65 million gain on exchange of intangible assets in the current quarter and the $33.92 million comparable gain in the prior-year quarter both sit above the operating line and inflate net income without representing operating earning power. Removing those effects, the quarter's recurring pre-tax operating result is a small loss, not the $614 thousand of pre-tax income reported. Stock-based compensation of $3.28 million was again a multiple of revenue, adding a real economic cost that does not require a cash outlay today but dilutes shareholders over time. Diluted weighted-average shares rose to 19.63 million from 18.70 million a year ago; the disclosed drivers in the equity rollforward are 0.6 million shares from stock-option exercises for $20.27 million of cash inflow during the quarter, 0.04 million restricted shares issued and 0.005 million shares withheld for taxes, with the remaining gap between the implied exercise-driven change and the 4.9% increase not separately decomposed in the filing.
Cash conversion is the strongest signal in the package. Operating cash flow of $2.04 million and capital expenditure of only $36 thousand produce a derived accounting free-cash-flow proxy of roughly $2.01 million for the quarter. The trailing twelve months of operating cash flow are $10.70 million and the trailing twelve months of capex are $67 thousand, for an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $10.63 million. This metric is labeled an accounting proxy because the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capex. The cash engine today is the collection of upfront customer payments: $13.74 million of deferred revenue added in the quarter versus $2.0 million of revenue recognized. Free cash flow, in short, is being front-loaded through customer prepayments rather than earned from ongoing operations, which makes the cash-flow profile inherently lumpy as new deals close.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
The moat claim is a regulatory one. Anterix holds the largest position in licensed 900 MHz spectrum across the United States, with incumbents that must be cleared, retuned or compensated before any new entrant could replicate the asset. Band 106 has been designated by 3GPP for utility-grade private LTE and 5G, giving the company a niche that macro cellular carriers do not directly address. The economic value, however, is gated by execution risk. Spectrum must be cleared county by county through payments to incumbents and FCC application processes; future undiscounted retuning obligations are estimated at $39 million and remaining prepayments to be delivered against the Xcel Energy contract total $66.5 million of maximum potential undelivered liability. The barrier to entry is real but the barrier to value capture is also high, and only four utility lease customers and a handful of sale customers have been signed to date.
Industry position is best described as important participant rather than bottleneck. Anterix is not upstream of utilities, downstream of equipment makers, or part of the macro cellular supply chain; it is a single-purpose spectrum intermediary whose value rises and falls with the willingness of large investor-owned utilities to commit to private broadband networks. There is no disclosed evidence of pricing power in the conventional sense: revenue per quarter is dictated by amortization schedules already locked in by prior contracts, and the small sale deals signed this fiscal year range from $0.8 million to $13.0 million, suggesting each customer is negotiated on its own geography. Strategic importance is moderate, not dominant.
Management and Capital Allocation
Management's stated strategy is to evolve from a long-term spectrum lessor into a broader operator of critical-infrastructure connectivity, but the quarterly filings do not yet show operating revenue from products or services beyond spectrum itself. Capital allocation has tilted to shareholder returns rather than reinvestment: $226.7 million remains authorized under the 2023 Share Repurchase Program, although no shares were repurchased during the quarter. The prior-year buybacks totaled $4.42 million for fiscal 2026's third quarter and $0.99 million for fiscal 2026's full year, representing only modest use of authorized capacity.
Cash deployment was light this quarter. The company collected $20.27 million from stock-option exercises, spent $6.70 million on intangible-asset additions, returned nothing to shareholders, and held $116.01 million of cash and cash equivalents at quarter-end. Stock-based compensation of $3.28 million in the quarter and $11.14 million over the trailing twelve months is diluting shareholders, but the company has signaled comfort with this cost. The 10b5-1 trading plans adopted by the CEO and CFO on June 22, 2026 are small relative to total shares but indicate management's own willingness to monetize equity; the SEC facts disclose the plan existence and the amounts of stock to be sold, not the structure of compensation incentives, so any inference about how the plan aligns management with cash flow versus share price is the author's judgment rather than an audited finding. The author has no scuttlebutt evidence on management integrity beyond what the filings disclose.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
The October 4, 2026 market snapshot puts Anterix at $1.62 billion of market capitalization, $82.48 per share, and roughly 19.61 million shares outstanding based on the cover-page share count. The company is essentially debt-free on the available evidence with $116.0 million of cash and no XBRL current debt or long-term debt figures available, so the market is paying close to $1.50 billion for the operating franchise and the $310.3 million of intangible spectrum rights above the cash buffer. The dated price implies a market-derived free-cash-flow yield below 1% on trailing twelve months and is consistent only with multi-decade operating normalization that the current filings do not yet show.
A qualitative reverse-look is sobering. With trailing twelve months of operating cash flow of $10.7 million and capital expenditure of $67 thousand, the dated market capitalization requires either a step-function expansion in signed multi-decade utility contracts, a sustained step-up in license sales, or a future mix of higher-margin connectivity services. None of these is visible in the current quarter's $1.96 million of revenue or in the small sale deals of fiscal 2026. The author therefore treats the implied operating normalization embedded in the dated price as aggressive.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $11.5M | $12.2M | $12.9M |
2 | $12.4M | $14.1M | $15.6M |
3 | $13.4M | $16.2M | $18.8M |
4 | $14.5M | $18.6M | $22.8M |
5 | $15.6M | $21.4M | $27.6M |
6 | $16.1M | $22.9M | $30.3M |
7 | $16.6M | $24.5M | $33.2M |
8 | $17.1M | $26.2M | $36.4M |
9 | $17.6M | $28M | $40M |
10 | $18.1M | $30M | $43.9M |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | 8.0% / 3.0% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $86.2M | $72.3M | N/A (treated as $0) | $158M | $8.08 | -920.5% | 45.6% |
Base | 15.0% / 7.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $128M | $217M | N/A (treated as $0) | $346M | $17.6 | -367.8% | 62.9% |
Bull | 21.0% / 9.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $169M | $402M | N/A (treated as $0) | $571M | $29.1 | -183.1% | 70.3% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 32.2% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
Anterix is not a Graham-style investment today. The current asset base relies on $310.3 million of intangible spectrum rights whose realizable worth depends on future customer demand rather than on tangible liquidation value, and stockholders' equity of $285.8 million rests substantially on those intangibles. Tangible book value, computed by subtracting the intangibles from equity, would be negative on a current basis given the $310.3 million of intangible assets. The current quarter did not generate positive net cash from operations before working capital changes once the deferred-revenue inflow is treated as a customer advance rather than earned revenue, and the deferred revenue is a liability rather than an asset in the Graham sense. A price below a meaningful estimate of net current assets and below two-thirds of that figure would once have qualified the stock as a Graham bargain; the dated price is far above any defensible asset floor.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Franklin's modern lesson is thrift, compounding and the avoidance of needless consumption. Anterix spends $12.86 million of operating expenses to earn $1.96 million of revenue, a multiple that would not have survived Franklin's calculus of disciplined trade. Stock-based compensation alone exceeds reported revenue, diluting the per-share base for future compounding. The company collects customer prepayments and parks them on the balance sheet as a deferred revenue liability that must be earned out over decades as spectrum is delivered, which is the opposite of disciplined advance financing — it is a long-dated obligation that the company must perform against, not a borrowing that it can repay at will. The opportunity cost question is whether $1.62 billion of equity capital is well-employed here versus in businesses already generating a return on capital above their cost. By that test, the dated price fails Franklin's discipline.
Warren Buffett Lens
The Buffett-style owner earnings question is what a private buyer would earn from this franchise. Author-approximated owner earnings, using the trailing twelve months of operating cash flow of $10.7 million and subtracting essentially zero capital expenditure, produce a free-cash-flow proxy of $10.6 million, which is below 1% of the $1.62 billion dated equity value. Even if all $174.9 million of deferred revenue were unwound into cash over decades, that cash is already largely in the bank; the question is what new earnings the franchise can produce. The capital allocation record is mixed: the company authorized $250 million of buybacks in 2023 but used only a small fraction, and it has not yet built a recurring product business. Buffett would likely walk past this name until the cash-flow and earnings picture caught up with the price.
Charlie Munger Lens
Munger would focus on the incentive structure and the inversion question. The CEO and CFO adopted 10b5-1 trading plans within a week of each other to sell modest amounts of stock, which the SEC facts disclose as ordinary diversification rather than a warning signal; stock-based compensation expense of $11.14 million over the trailing twelve months is a real economic cost, and whether it aligns management with share-price performance or cash-flow performance is the author's inference rather than an audited incentive-structure finding, since the filings disclose only the amounts and the existence of the plans. Inversion asks how this investment could permanently lose value. The clearest path is regulatory delay: if the FCC slows broadband licensing, retuning costs escalate, or utility customers pull back capital expenditure on private broadband networks, the deferred revenue liability could remain on the balance sheet while the intangible asset is impaired. Munger would also flag the absence of GAAP gross margin disclosure as an unhealthy transparency gap.
Li Lu Lens
Li Lu's framework starts with the circle of competence: understanding the business, its customers and its durability. Anterix is a focused, understandable business — a 900 MHz spectrum owner selling to U.S. utilities — and the company's filings disclose enough about customer contracts, deferred revenue and remaining performance obligations for that circle to be drawn cleanly. Culture evidence is positive in tone: the executive team has held for years, the company has executed four multi-decade lease contracts and a string of smaller sale contracts, and insider trading plans are public rather than opaque. The danger is permanent loss of capital: if the FCC changes rules under the 2026 Report and Order, if utility broadband budgets shrink, or if a competitor acquires its own spectrum, the dated price could be cut in half. Li Lu would want a margin of safety larger than what the valuation model produces today.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
The deterministic base, bear and bull scenarios all imply fair market capitalizations below the dated market capitalization, so the conclusion cannot be "Fairly valued" or "Attractive with a margin of safety"; the stock is either Overvalued or Worth watching on the available evidence. The most likely wrong assumption embedded in a constructive view is that future utility customers will sign contracts on the same payment terms as Ameren, Evergy, Xcel Energy and TECO, when in fact fiscal 2026 sale contracts to CPS, TNMP, NWE and Benton PUD averaged only $6.2 million each and depend on FCC license delivery that has not yet occurred.
Three observable thesis breakers would force a re-rating. First, an FCC pause or reversal of broadband licensing under the 2026 Report and Order would impair the intangible-asset base and the deferred revenue pipeline. Second, an unscheduled write-down of intangible assets, because the $310.3 million spectrum intangibles are tested for impairment when indicators arise, would crystallize a balance-sheet loss. Third, the loss of a major customer through non-delivery of cleared spectrum would trigger refund obligations under the multi-decade contracts, with the Xcel Energy agreement alone carrying $66.5 million of maximum potential undelivered liability. The opportunity cost is the next best cash-flow-generative idea in the value universe, and the disconfirming evidence would be a sustained quarter in which revenue and operating cash flow both rise materially above current run rates.
The current filing evidence does not establish a margin of safety. Tangible book value is negative on a current basis, free-cash-flow yield is below 1%, and the deterministic base, bear and bull scenarios all imply fair market capitalizations below the dated market capitalization. A reader should treat this as Overvalued at the dated price and Worth watching only if the company can demonstrate a step-change in signed contract value.
Investment Conclusion
The deterministic free-cash-flow model, the dated market capitalization of $1.62 billion, and the trailing twelve months of $10.6 million of accounting free-cash-flow proxy together leave Anterix priced for an aggressive operating normalization that the quarterly filings do not yet support. The current quarter's $1.96 million of revenue and the cumulative $174.9 million of deferred revenue are real evidence of customer interest, but they are not yet evidence of recurring earnings power. On the available evidence, the dated price does not offer a margin of safety, and the conclusion is Overvalued at the October 4, 2026 market snapshot, while remaining Worth watching for future quarters in which revenue scales toward the implied operating normalization.
This article is provided for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, an offer or solicitation to buy or sell any security, or a recommendation of any investment strategy. Readers should conduct their own analysis and consult a qualified financial professional before making any investment decision. The market data referenced is dated October 4, 2026, and conditions may have changed materially since that date.
Share this article







