The investment case — and what could go wrong
  • For the three months ended August 31, 2026, NIKE, Inc. reported revenue of $11,213 million, down roughly 4.3% from $11,720 million in the same quarter a year earlier.
  • NIKE earns revenue primarily by designing, developing, marketing, and selling athletic and casual footwear, apparel, and equipment worldwide under the NIKE, Jordan, and Converse brands.
  • Graham would likely classify this as a quality franchise in a price range that does not yet offer downside protection.

Selected from this article · 2026-10-03

Read on for the full picture

The Quarter in Context

Illustration for NIKE at a Discount: Brand Strength Meets a Cash-Flow Reality Check: Nike Vaporfly Cut in Half.png

For the three months ended August 31, 2026, NIKE, Inc. reported revenue of $11,213 million, down roughly 4.3% from $11,720 million in the same quarter a year earlier. The decline was broad-based: every NIKE Brand geographic segment shrank on a reported basis except North America, where revenues inched up from $5,020 million to $5,127 million, while Greater China fell from $1,512 million to $1,180 million. Gross margin compressed by 150 basis points to 42.8%, a deterioration the company attributes to lower average selling price, channel mix shifts, and unfavorable foreign-currency effects. Reported net income edged down to $712 million ($0.48 diluted EPS) from $727 million ($0.49 diluted EPS). Operating cash flow was $135 million, less than the $222 million generated a year earlier, while capital expenditure rose to $199 million, leaving the quarter with a negative cash-flow proxy of $64 million. Notably, the company paid $610 million in dividends and paused share repurchases entirely during the period.

The quarter is best read as a transition snapshot rather than a clean run-rate. Revenue is contracting, margins are softening, and the quarterly cash-flow proxy turned negative. TTM operating cash flow remains $2,781 million, with TTM capital expenditure of $676 million, producing $2,105 million of TTM free cash flow, a meaningful baseline against which to judge the dated market price of $35.15 per share and market capitalization of $52.1 billion. The current price already prices in a recovery that the filings do not yet confirm.

Business Model and Profit Engine

NIKE earns revenue primarily by designing, developing, marketing, and selling athletic and casual footwear, apparel, and equipment worldwide under the NIKE, Jordan, and Converse brands. Customers span two channels: wholesale accounts (independent distributors, sporting-goods retailers, and specialty stores), which generated $6,948 million, or roughly 62% of Q1 revenue, and NIKE Direct, including owned retail stores and digital platforms, which produced $4,239 million, or about 38%. Footwear remains the largest product engine at $7,178 million, followed by apparel at $3,392 million and equipment at $617 million. Within footwear, the unit-sales volume was roughly flat, but lower average selling price, driven by higher discounts and channel mix, trimmed revenue by about 1 percentage point, an early signal that pricing power is currently constrained.

Revenue becomes gross profit by subtracting cost of sales, which was $6,415 million, leaving $4,798 million of gross profit. Beyond cost of goods, the principal cost lines are demand creation (advertising and marketing, $1,252 million) and operating overhead ($2,658 million). Capital intensity is modest: PP&E net of depreciation was $4,887 million against $37,794 million of total assets, and the company's factories are nearly all run by independent contract manufacturers, primarily in Vietnam (52%), Indonesia (27%), and China (16%). This asset-light production model means working capital, not fixed assets, drives most of the quarterly cash-flow variability. In Q1 FY27, working capital absorbed $846 million, including a $312 million inventory build and $1,219 million decline in payables and accrued liabilities, which explains why a profitable income statement produced negative operating cash flow after capex. The observable conditions that could weaken the profit engine are prolonged discount activity, channel inventory build, and a sustained working-capital drag, all of which are visible in this filing.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Earnings quality looks weaker than the headline income statement suggests. TTM operating cash flow of $2,781 million is materially below TTM net income of $3,093 million, meaning earnings ran roughly $312 million ahead of cash over the trailing year. In Q1 FY27 alone, the gap widened: $712 million of net income produced only $135 million of operating cash flow, a swing explained almost entirely by working-capital outflows, particularly the decline in accrued liabilities (a $754 million year-over-year swing) and a $298 million smaller inflow from accounts receivable. Stock-based compensation of $158 million is a recurring non-cash add-back. The single-quarter cash-flow figure is a derived value, computed by subtracting the cumulative prior report from the cumulative current report, rather than a directly reported quarterly line.

Three structural features further reduce reported earnings quality. First, foreign-currency translation and hedge timing create non-operating volatility in "other (income) expense, net," which flipped from a $23 million expense a year ago to a $19 million gain this quarter. Second, the effective tax rate jumped to 22.7% from 21.1%, primarily because of foreign tax-audit settlements, an item unlikely to repeat. Third, intangible amortization and depreciation added $193 million to operating cash flow, but capex of $199 million nearly offset it, making Q1 FCF negative on a derived basis. The TTM picture remains positive at $2,105 million, but the trajectory within that TTM is deteriorating.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. NIKE's economic moat is real but under pressure. The brand commands shelf space, athlete endorsements, and consumer mind-share, the structural advantages that any athletic-footwear competitor must replicate over years, not quarters. The filings show the moat still functioning: U.S. three-largest-customer concentration is about 29% of U.S. sales, a high but stable figure, and no single customer accounts for 10% or more of consolidated revenue. The mix of wholesale and Direct gives NIKE pricing flexibility and consumer data, both of which should reinforce the moat over time. However, Greater China revenue dropped 22% year-over-year on a reported basis, the sharpest regional decline, suggesting brand strength is not equally distributed across geographies and may face localized headwinds from tariffs, competition, or consumer preference shifts.

The bottleneck question for NIKE is supply-chain orchestration rather than raw capacity. With 95 contract footwear factories in 11 countries and four manufacturers each producing more than 10% of footwear, the company sits upstream of a fragmented wholesale and retail distribution network that ultimately serves the consumer. Substitutability is high; consumers can choose from Adidas, New Balance, On, Hoka, and a growing set of regional brands. Capacity elasticity is favorable because contract manufacturing scales up and down with demand, which means excess inventory, visible in the $312 million Q1 build, is absorbed upstream rather than by NIKE-owned factories. The data gap that prevents a stronger moat score is unit-level economics by product line and channel; the filings disclose revenue and gross margin by segment but not per-unit contribution, which limits how confidently one can quantify durable advantage.

Management and Capital Allocation

The capital-allocation picture has shifted noticeably. During Q1 FY27, NIKE paid $610 million in common and preferred dividends ($0.41 per common share) and executed zero share repurchases, a deliberate pause after the Board reapproved the existing $18 billion repurchase authorization in June 2026 without increasing its size. Stock-based compensation fell to $158 million from $185 million, suggesting modest discipline on equity issuance, and the long-term debt stack sits at $5,893 million with another $2,000 million classified as current, a manageable level relative to $6,903 million of cash and $1,465 million of short-term investments. The company maintains A+ and A2 credit ratings and has $3 billion of undrawn commercial-paper capacity, signaling strong financial flexibility even in a softer demand environment.

What is harder to read is whether management's incentives are aligned with long-term per-share value. The 10-K discloses performance-based restricted stock units and an Executive Performance Sharing Plan, but the filings do not quantify how much of executive pay is tied to FCF, ROIC, or multi-year shareholder return versus near-term revenue or EPS. Dividends are running at a roughly $2.4 billion annualized pace against $2.1 billion of TTM FCF, which means the dividend is currently consuming more than 100% of trailing free cash flow, a meaningful sustainability question that capital allocation alone does not resolve.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

As of October 2, 2026, the market capitalization was $52.1 billion at a share price of $35.15. TTM free cash flow of $2,105 million implies a market-implied FCF yield of roughly 4.0%, before any net-cash adjustment, a yield that is respectable for a mature consumer franchise but is already above what a no-growth multiple would produce. A reverse DCF implied a required long-term FCF growth rate of approximately 7.8%, which is meaningfully above the observed revenue decline of 4.3% and above the modest earnings growth visible in the trailing results. The valuation burden is therefore already significant; the dated market price is more than 20% above the deterministic base scenario, so the conclusion must be drawn without appealing to those scenario values.

Without quoting any specific scenario fair value, the qualitative read is this: the dated price already assumes NIKE returns to a multi-year growth trajectory, margin recovery, and capital expenditure normalization well beyond what Q1 FY27 demonstrates. A reader evaluating this stock at $35.15 should weigh whether observed operating trends can plausibly support the implied normalization within a reasonable horizon, or whether the current price reflects either brand-recovery optionality or a residual valuation premium from prior cycles that has yet to compress.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.

Year

Bear FCF

Base FCF

Bull FCF

1

$2.06B

$2.19B

$2.32B

2

$2.02B

$2.28B

$2.55B

3

$1.98B

$2.37B

$2.8B

4

$1.94B

$2.46B

$3.08B

5

$1.9B

$2.56B

$3.39B

6

$1.93B

$2.64B

$3.56B

7

$1.95B

$2.72B

$3.74B

8

$1.98B

$2.8B

$3.92B

9

$2.01B

$2.88B

$4.12B

10

$2.03B

$2.97B

$4.33B

Scenario

Growth years 1–5 / 6–10

Discount

Terminal

10-year PV

Terminal PV

Balance-sheet adjustment

Fair market cap

Fair value/share

Margin of safety

Terminal share

Bear

-2.0% / 1.3%

11.0%

2.0%

$11.7B

$8.11B

N/A (treated as $0)

$19.8B

$13.3

-163.3%

41.0%

Base

4.0% / 3.0%

9.0%

3.0%

$16.2B

$21.5B

N/A (treated as $0)

$37.7B

$25.4

-38.2%

57.1%

Bull

10.0% / 5.0%

8.5%

3.5%

$21.2B

$39.6B

N/A (treated as $0)

$60.8B

$41

14.2%

65.1%

In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 7.8% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

Graham's discipline starts with balance-sheet resilience. Q1 FY27 closed with $6,903 million in cash and short-term investments of $1,465 million against total debt of $7,893 million, leaving modest net leverage that a brand franchise of this scale can comfortably service. Current assets of $23,673 million comfortably cover current liabilities of $11,409 million, satisfying the working-capital cushion Graham would require. Normalized earnings power, however, is the weak link. TTM net income of $3,093 million is still well above zero, but the trajectory is downward, and Graham's margin-of-safety test demands that a stock trade at a meaningful discount to a conservative estimate of normalized earning power, not merely at a discount to its recent peak. The dated price of $35.15 does not satisfy that test against TTM FCF of $2,105 million. Graham would likely classify this as a quality franchise in a price range that does not yet offer downside protection.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

Franklin's lens, applied through thrift, discipline, compounding, and opportunity cost, asks whether capital is being committed with patience or with urgency. NIKE's dividend payout consumed roughly $610 million in Q1 FY27 alone, an annualized run-rate that exceeds TTM FCF, so the dividend is effectively being funded partly from working-capital release rather than from recurring earnings. The repurchase pause is a form of discipline, capital is being preserved rather than aggressively returned at what may be a temporarily inflated price. From an opportunity-cost standpoint, an investor at $35.15 is committing roughly $52 billion of equity value to capture $2.1 billion of TTM FCF, a price-to-FCF ratio near 25x. Franklin would frame that as paying full price for future compounding and requiring patience to realize it, while recognizing that better opportunities may exist elsewhere.

Warren Buffett Lens

Buffett would examine owner earnings, capital allocation, moat, and management integrity in that order. Owner earnings, approximated by TTM operating cash flow of $2,781 million less TTM capex of $676 million, equals $2,105 million, and the company has allocated this primarily to dividends and modest debt maintenance rather than repurchases at scale this quarter. The moat, brand, scale, and distribution, is intact, but the current quarter shows the moat is not preventing revenue decline or margin compression. Management integrity is supported by the willingness to pause repurchases rather than buy stock at a high price, which is a capital-allocation signal Buffett would approve of. The dated market capitalization of $52.1 billion implies an enterprise value roughly $43 billion above operating owner earnings yield, a price level that a Buffett-style framework would require substantial long-term compounding to justify, and Q1 FY27 does not yet demonstrate that compounding is underway.

Charlie Munger Lens

Munger would invert the question: what would have to be true for this stock to be a poor investment at $35.15? First, the revenue decline of 4.3% would have to extend beyond a transitional period and become structural, which the filings do not rule out given Greater China's 22% drop and Converse's 28% revenue decline. Second, the gross-margin compression of 150 basis points would have to persist rather than reverse, indicating that pricing power is genuinely impaired. Third, the dividend would have to be maintained at a level that requires new debt or working-capital release, eroding balance-sheet quality over time. Incentive-wise, the filings disclose performance-based equity awards but do not quantify the FCF or ROIC weighting, so Munger would flag that gap as a reason to discount the strength of management's long-term alignment. Bias-wise, the most likely wrong assumption is that a strong brand automatically means a strong forward investment, regardless of price.

Li Lu Lens

Li Lu would test whether NIKE sits inside his circle of competence, whether the durable advantage is real, and whether permanent-loss risk is controlled. Circle of competence: athletic footwear, apparel, and consumer brands are well-understood categories, and the segment disclosure gives enough granularity to evaluate them. Durable advantage: the brand, scale, and global distribution are real, but the data gap is unit-level profitability by channel, which the filings do not provide. Permanent-loss risk is the most relevant Li Lu question here. The principal permanent-loss path is brand erosion in a major geography, particularly Greater China, combined with sustained margin compression that prevents FCF from recovering to a level that supports the current price. Cultural evidence is mixed; the company is reinvesting in product creation and design (Global Brand Divisions operating overhead declined 14%, suggesting disciplined central cost management), but Converse's accelerated decline hints at weaker brand stewardship in a non-core segment. The dated price does not yet compensate an investor for taking this permanent-loss risk.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Prominent growth narratives can amplify attention bias and the price investors are willing to pay before cash flows arrive. That does not negate the operating evidence, but it raises the burden of proof for valuation and makes execution shortfalls more costly. The principal risks visible in the filings are concentrated in three areas. First, Greater China revenue fell 22% year-over-year to $1,180 million, the steepest regional decline, and a continued slide there would directly impair TTM FCF recovery. Second, Converse revenue declined 28% with EBIT down 36%, a structural rather than transient signal in a brand that has historically contributed meaningful operating profit. Third, the dividend payout is currently consuming more than 100% of TTM FCF, so a dividend cut or working-capital stretch could follow if FCF does not recover.

Three observable thesis breakers would force a re-rating downward. (1) Two or more consecutive quarters of reported revenue declines exceeding mid-single digits would imply the brand is losing share rather than cycling through a transition. (2) Gross margin compression extending beyond 200 basis points for two consecutive quarters would indicate that pricing power is structurally impaired, not a transitory discount cycle. (3) Dividend coverage from FCF falling below 1.0x on a TTM basis for two consecutive quarters would signal capital-allocation stress and force a difficult reset. The most likely wrong assumption is that a 7.8%-plus FCF growth trajectory is achievable given current trends; the evidence to watch is whether the company returns to positive revenue growth and gross-margin expansion in Q2 FY27 and beyond, and whether operating cash flow recovers from the Q1 FY27 level of $135 million.

Investment Conclusion

The dated market price of $35.15, against a TTM FCF base of $2,105 million, already prices in a level of operating normalization that Q1 FY27 does not yet demonstrate. The brand remains a real durable advantage, the balance sheet is resilient, and management has shown discipline by pausing repurchases, but those strengths do not yet constitute a margin of safety at the current price. The qualitative read of the valuation analysis, with the dated market capitalization more than 20% above the base scenario, is that the stock is overvalued relative to current operating reality, while still meriting continued observation as a watchlist candidate given brand optionality and cash-flow recovery potential. The conclusion is overvalued, with worth-watching status reserved for evidence of revenue stabilization and FCF recovery in subsequent quarters.

---

*This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. All figures derive from publicly filed SEC documents and the dated market snapshot identified herein; forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties. Past performance is not indicative of future results. *

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources