The investment case — and what could go wrong
- ChoiceOne Financial Services reported a constructive second quarter of 2026 on the back of the March 2025 Fentura merger, with net income of $12.5 million on revenue of $58.9 million, translating to a 21.2% net margin.
- Pricing power on deposits is limited, with the annualized cost of deposits rising four basis points quarter-over-quarter to 1.58%, and on loans it depends on relationship size and risk grade.
- Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing.
Selected from this article · 2026-10-11
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

ChoiceOne Financial Services reported a constructive second quarter of 2026 on the back of the March 2025 Fentura merger, with net income of $12.5 million on revenue of $58.9 million, translating to a 21.2% net margin. Operating cash flow for the quarter, derived as the cumulative six-month value of $29.8 million minus the first-quarter value of negative $0.2 million, was a strong $29.9 million, easily covering the $2.8 million in capital expenditure and leaving an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $27.1 million for the quarter alone. Provision for credit losses on loans of $0.55 million compared with $0.65 million a year earlier, and net charge-offs of just 0.04% on an annualized basis, suggest a clean post-merger loan book even with nonperforming loans ticking up to 1.07% of total loans from 0.66% a year earlier.
The merger's digestion phase is visible everywhere in the comparison. First-quarter 2025 results included $17.4 million of merger-related expenses that drove a net loss of $13.9 million, which alone explains most of the year-over-year volatility in the revenue and net income lines. Six-month net income of $26.2 million in 2026 is the cleanest post-Fentura read yet, and it is the right baseline for thinking about normalized earnings power. Loans grew to $3.07 billion from $3.02 billion at year-end 2025 with no deterioration in credit metrics, and total deposits held essentially flat at $3.60 billion against seasonal municipal outflows of roughly $95 million.
Business Model and Profit Engine
ChoiceOne makes money the way a traditional community bank does: by accepting deposits, lending them out at a spread, and collecting modest fee income. Deposits and cash equivalents of $3.69 billion sit alongside loans of $3.07 billion, with the difference funded through $0.94 billion of borrowings and $0.59 billion of securities. The customers paying are Michigan households, small businesses, municipalities, and commercial real estate sponsors across western, central, and southeastern Michigan, served through 47 full-service offices plus loan production and wealth management offices. The recurring value proposition is local relationship banking with competitive deposit pricing rather than rate-leading online accounts, and ChoiceOne's noninterest-bearing deposits of $0.94 billion give the franchise a structural funding-cost advantage.
Recurring revenue is dominated by net interest income, which was $36.7 million in the quarter and $73.3 million in the first half of 2026, with loan interest contributing the majority. Fee income streams include customer service charges, debit-card interchange, insurance and investment commissions, gains on mortgage loan sales, trust income, and bank-owned life insurance earnings, which together totaled $4.9 million in the quarter. The principal non-recurring swing factor in the second quarter was a $1.9 million loss on the sale of municipal securities to fund adjustable-rate mortgage purchases and reshape the interest-rate profile, a deliberate portfolio decision rather than an operating breakdown.
Segment economics are not separately disclosed beyond the bank, the insurance agency, and a fintech intellectual-property subsidiary, so the marginal economics of each fee stream cannot be cleanly extracted from the available evidence; this is a data gap. Pricing power on deposits is limited, with the annualized cost of deposits rising four basis points quarter-over-quarter to 1.58%, and on loans it depends on relationship size and risk grade. The largest variable-cost line is salaries and benefits at $14.5 million in the quarter, while occupancy, data processing, and intangible amortization are largely fixed and partially inflated by purchase accounting from the merger. Capital intensity is ordinary for a bank: regulatory capital is the binding constraint, not physical plant, and net premises and equipment of $50.4 million against total assets of $4.5 billion reflects a low fixed-asset ratio.
Customer concentration risk is low because the franchise's stated deposit base is granular and the loan book is broadly diversified by call-report category, with non-owner-occupied commercial real estate at 29.5%, one-to-four family at 30.2%, owner-occupied commercial real estate at 19.2%, and commercial and industrial at 12.7%. Cyclicality is moderate: net interest margin expands and contracts with the rate curve, and the credit cycle lives in the Michigan commercial real estate book. Observable conditions that would weaken the profit engine include a sustained inverted yield curve, a Michigan commercial real estate downturn, or operational integration setbacks from Fentura, but in the available filings the metrics are pointing the other way.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Reported net income of $12.5 million in the second quarter appears high quality because the largest items below the line are non-cash: depreciation of $1.8 million, intangible amortization of $1.6 million, and net accretion on purchased loans of roughly $2.6 million in the half. The $1.9 million loss on securities sales is real economic activity but was a one-time portfolio rebalancing decision rather than an operating loss. The provision for credit losses at $0.55 million in the quarter is small relative to the $35.7 million allowance, and net charge-offs of 0.04% annualized remain among the cleanest in the industry.
Cash conversion is unusually strong for a community bank. The accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $27.1 million in the quarter alone (derived as cumulative six-month operating cash flow of $29.8 million minus the first-quarter value of negative $0.2 million, then minus capital expenditure of $2.8 million) represents more than double reported net income of $12.5 million. The gap between net income and operating cash flow reflects stable working capital, the non-cash add-back of merger-related intangible amortization, and gain-on-sale accounting on mortgage loans and bank-owned life insurance. Trailing twelve-month operating cash flow of $59.1 million, after subtracting $8.1 million of capital expenditure on the same basis, yields $51.0 million of accounting free cash flow, and $17.2 million of dividends paid plus $2.5 million of share repurchases consumed roughly $19.8 million of that, leaving meaningful reinvestment capacity.
The 10-K's auditor (Plante & Moran, PLLC) issued an unqualified opinion on both the financial statements and internal controls, the goodwill test passed without impairment, and the credit reserve is informed by peer-group data the company updated in 2026 to reflect its post-merger profile,. The available evidence supports a judgment that earnings quality is sound, with the standard bank-specific caveat that the unrealized loss position of $87.7 million on the securities portfolio sits in accumulated other comprehensive loss and could compress capital if credit conditions deteriorate, though management attributes the unrealized losses to interest-rate moves rather than issuer credit.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
On the available evidence, the company is best described as an ordinary participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. ChoiceOne operates in the mature, fragmented community-banking segment of U.S. banking, where incumbency, deposit relationships, and local decision-making create durable but narrow economic moats. The franchise has grown almost entirely by acquisition: Fentura in 2025, Community Shores in 2020, County Bank Corp in 2019, Valley Ridge in 2006, with stock-for-stock consideration in each case adding tangible book and roughly $69.9 million of goodwill from Fentura alone. Post-merger tangible book value is roughly $324.9 million, against $129.9 million of goodwill and $27.9 million of intangibles, so the franchise carries meaningful but not unusual acquisition-related intangibles relative to its tangible equity base.
Direct customers are Michigan households, small and middle-market businesses, municipalities, and agricultural borrowers; ChoiceOne's market overlap with much larger Michigan-based competitors limits its ability to win on price but preserves its ability to win on relationship quality and decision speed. Substitutability is high in the abstract—any commercial bank, credit union, or fintech can in theory offer a deposit account—but substitution cost is real in the small-business and municipal segments where decision-maker relationships and treasury-management integration create stickiness. Capacity elasticity is limited for now because the bank is digesting Fentura, with branch expansion concentrated on a new Troy, Michigan office in 2026.
Value capture is concentrated in net interest spread and modest fees, with no proprietary payments, treasury, or wealth-management franchise that would meaningfully differentiate it from peers on revenue mix. The 10-K discloses that loan interest and fees accounted for 76% of total revenue in 2025 and securities interest another 12%, leaving only roughly 12% from noninterest sources, which limits earnings diversification. The available evidence does not include external scuttlebutt on customer churn, deposits-pricing outliers, or competitive intensity in commercial real estate lending, so any judgment on franchise strength beyond what the financial disclosures show is qualitative.
Management and Capital Allocation
Management's capital-allocation track record is visibly disciplined. The merger added scale and franchise value but also dilution absorbed through a $192.8 million common-stock issuance, and management has already returned roughly $19.8 million to shareholders year-to-date through $8.7 million of dividends and $2.5 million of buybacks. The buyback plan retains 265,272 shares of authorization, sufficient for continued modest repurchases, and dividends per share rose 3.6% year-over-year to $0.29 quarterly, a pace clearly covered by earnings given the $0.83 quarterly diluted EPS. Tangible book value per share is roughly $21.74 calculated, versus the dated price of $33.02, implying a price-to-tangible-book multiple near 1.5x.
The well-capitalized regulatory status is well above the binding thresholds: total risk-based capital of 13.3% versus the 8.0% minimum, common equity Tier 1 of 10.7% versus the 4.5% minimum, and Tier 1 leverage of 8.8% versus the 4.0% minimum. This is the cushion regulators reward with unrestricted access to brokered deposits and the FHLB discount window, and it is also the buffer that allowed management to launch a Troy, Michigan expansion and to issue repurchases without external funding. Capital productivity remains the open question: book value compounded modestly in the first half of 2026, while goodwill from Fentura sits at $129.9 million and core deposit intangibles continue to amortize, leaving operating return on average assets to be tested over a full credit cycle.
Incentive structures visible in the available filings include supplemental executive retirement benefits and split dollar life insurance arrangements, plus a published Code of Ethics for Executive Officers and Senior Financial Officers. The expanded 10-Q filed in May 2026 contains new employment, change-in-control, SERP, and split dollar agreements with the CEO Kelly J. Potes, President Michael J. Burke Jr., CFO Adom J. Greenland, and Chief Operating Officer Bradley Henion, with no obvious red flags beyond the typical deferred-compensation overhang of a community bank. Stock-based compensation of $0.27 million in the quarter and $1.1 million trailing twelve months is small relative to total noninterest expense of $51.8 million, so compensation-driven dilution is not a meaningful concern at this point.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
The dated share price was $33.02 on October 11, 2026, implying a market capitalization of approximately $494 million; treating diluted weighted-average shares of 15.0 million only as an earnings denominator, trailing-twelve-month diluted EPS of $3.61 implies a rough sensitivity rather than a trailing P/E, and the dated price should be read against earnings power rather than any single quarterly result,. Trailing twelve-month net income of $54.7 million priced against the dated market capitalization implies a price-to-earnings ratio near 9x, which is high single-digit rather than low single-digit, and in a community bank context the more relevant question is whether earnings are durable, what growth is required, and whether the regulatory capital cushion justifies the premium to tangible book value. Tangible book per share of roughly $21.74 versus the dated price of $33.02 means the market is paying about 1.5x tangible book, a level typically associated with normalized return on tangible common equity in the low-double-digit range. Author note: the dated share count from the filing is 14,950,472 shares, while the 15.0 million figure used for EPS reflects diluted weighted-average shares over the quarter, not period-end shares outstanding; the dated market capitalization is derived from the period-end share count and the dated price.
Reverse-engineering the dated market capitalization tells a clear story: the dated price appears to require continued mid-single-digit earnings growth, stable net interest margin, and a return-on-tangible-equity profile consistent with a community bank that has fully digested Fentura. The dated price does not rely on a sharply rising rate environment, aggressive buyback acceleration, or a trophy acquisition. Qualitative interpretation rather than a recomputed scenario suggests the franchise is priced for competent execution rather than upside surprise, and any deterioration in net interest margin or credit costs would compress the implied valuation quickly.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
For a bank, deposits, loans and regulatory capital are operating inputs, so industrial free cash flow and enterprise-value net-debt adjustments are not used. The starting equity cash-flow proxy is 55% of normalized trailing net income, representing a conservative distributable-earnings assumption rather than reported dividends. Growth, discount and terminal rates are explicit editorial assumptions; the result must be cross-checked against tangible book value, returns on tangible equity, credit costs and regulatory capital.
Year | Bear Distributable earnings | Base Distributable earnings | Bull Distributable earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $29.5M | $30.7M | $31.9M |
2 | $28.9M | $31.3M | $33.8M |
3 | $28.3M | $31.9M | $35.8M |
4 | $27.8M | $32.6M | $38M |
5 | $27.2M | $33.2M | $40.3M |
6 | $27.5M | $33.9M | $41.9M |
7 | $27.7M | $34.6M | $43.6M |
8 | $28M | $35.3M | $45.3M |
9 | $28.3M | $36M | $47.1M |
10 | $28.6M | $36.7M | $49M |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | -2.0% / 1.0% | 12.0% | 1.5% | $160M | $89M | Not applied (bank capital is operating) | $249M | $16.6 | -98.5% | 35.8% |
Base | 2.0% / 2.0% | 10.5% | 2.5% | $199M | $173M | Not applied (bank capital is operating) | $372M | $24.9 | -32.7% | 46.5% |
Bull | 6.0% / 4.0% | 9.5% | 3.0% | $247M | $313M | Not applied (bank capital is operating) | $560M | $37.4 | 11.8% | 56.0% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 10.5% discount rate and 2.5% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 6.0% annual distributable earnings growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
Downside protection here rests on the dated equity book of $482.7 million against a dated market capitalization of approximately $494 million, plus a well-capitalized 13.3% total risk-based capital ratio and broad deposit franchise granular enough to ride out a Michigan credit cycle. The dated price sits roughly 1.5x tangible book after deducting $129.9 million of goodwill and $27.9 million of intangibles, which is a richer entry than Graham's textbook net-net screen demands. Speculation is distinguished from investment by whether the buyer can underwrite the franchise at trough earnings, and the dated price already assumes continuing normalization rather than a cyclical trough. The margin of safety against a bear scenario is meaningful only at materially lower prices, not at the dated level. (131 words)
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Capital discipline is visible in the well-capitalized ratios, the modest buyback pace that retains 265,272 shares of authorization, and the steady quarterly dividend that rose 3.6% to $0.29. Opportunity cost matters here: $19.8 million returned year-to-date is small relative to a $4.5 billion balance sheet, and management is investing in a Troy, Michigan branch and pursuing loan-pool purchases rather than sitting on cash. The thrift question is whether the franchise is generating compounding equity per share at attractive rates, and a 1.5x tangible-book price suggests management needs to keep grinding out post-merger integration rather than rely on multiple expansion. (94 words)
Warren Buffett Lens
Owner economics on a normalized basis require a return on tangible common equity well above the bank's cost of equity; $54.7 million of trailing net income against roughly $324.9 million of tangible book implies a return in the mid-to-high teens using a single-point tangible-book snapshot, though that figure does not average beginning and ending equity; a respectable community-bank figure either way,. Capital allocation is split across dividends, modest buybacks, and a selective new branch, with no obvious empire building M&A in the pipeline beyond Fentura digestion. Moat evidence is relationship-driven and not patented, so a low-multiple entry is what has historically made community-bank investments work, and the dated price is not that low. (101 words)
Charlie Munger Lens
Incentives line up reasonably well: management owns stock through standard equity plans, the buyback reflects what management describes as a confident view of the capital position, and the recently filed 10-Q exhibits show compensation and change-in-control agreements with no obvious red flags. The wrong assumption to challenge is that post-merger cost synergies will continue to fall to the bottom line without a credit-cost offset, especially with nonperforming loans rising to 1.07% from 0.66%. Opportunity cost is the dominant filter: the dated price does not offer the asymmetric upside that makes a community-bank investment special. (94 words)
Li Lu Lens
The franchise sits inside any reasonable circle of competence because it is a plain-vanilla Michigan community bank without exotic derivatives or off-balance-sheet vehicles, and available evidence is direct from SEC filings rather than rumor. Culture evidence is observable through the audit opinion from Plante & Moran, the documented code of ethics, the merger-related transparency in the 2025 quarterly disclosures, and the absence of material legal proceedings,. Durability is real but typical of the segment, and the dated price offers no protection against a Michigan commercial real estate downturn or a sustained rate-cycle inversion, so permanent-loss control is the binding question and the entry point is the constraint. (98 words)
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
Three observable thesis breakers warrant particular attention. First, a sustained increase in net charge-offs above 0.10% annualized combined with a rising allowance for credit losses as a share of loans would suggest that the Michigan commercial real estate book or the Fentura-acquired purchased-credit-deteriorated book is deteriorating beyond peer benchmarks; with nonperforming loans already at 1.07% versus 0.66% a year earlier, this is the most plausible wrong assumption. Second, net interest margin compression of more than twenty basis points sustained over two quarters would break the dated price's embedded assumption of stable spread economics, especially if the cost of deposits keeps rising while loan yields plateau; the second-quarter data already showed a four-basis-point increase in deposit costs to 1.58%. Third, capital quality erosion evidenced by a drop in the common equity Tier 1 ratio below 9.5% or a goodwill impairment charge would invalidate the well-capitalized cushion that anchors the dated valuation premium; trailing goodwill of $129.9 million and core deposit intangibles of $27.9 million both depend on integrated franchise performance.
Disconfirming evidence already visible in the available filings is limited but real: the 2025 first-quarter loss of $13.9 million driven by $17.4 million of merger-related expenses shows how quickly integration issues can swing reported earnings, and the $1.9 million securities-portfolio loss in the second quarter of 2026 reveals at least some willingness to take realized losses to reshape the interest-rate profile. The opportunity cost is the broader market and other community-bank franchises trading at lower tangible-book multiples, which would compress the dated price before fundamentals deteriorate. What would force a conclusion change would be a regulatory action downgrading the well-capitalized status, a Michigan commercial real estate downturn visible in the call-report code 1E2 non-owner-occupied book, or a sustained flat-to-inverted yield curve that compresses the dated price. None of these is evident in the available filings, but each is observable and reportable in subsequent 10-Q and 10-K cycles.
Investment Conclusion
The dated market capitalization of approximately $494 million sits more than 20% above the deterministic base scenario for distributable earnings, which puts ChoiceOne Financial Services in the Overvalued or Worth watching zone rather than offering a margin of safety at the dated price. The franchise is well-capitalized, the credit book is clean, and the post-Fentura integration is advancing, but those attributes are already in the dated price as a roughly 1.5x tangible-book multiple. The conclusion is Overvalued given the dated premium to the base scenario and the absence of a determinable margin of safety, with the opportunity cost of other community-bank franchises at lower multiples the relevant comparison. The dated price would need to fall materially before the franchise would offer the kind of entry that a value-investor circle-of-competence screen demands. (152 words)
This article is for research and educational purposes and does not constitute personal investment advice.
This article is for research and educational purposes and does not constitute personalized investment advice.
Share this article







