The investment case — and what could go wrong
- BGC Group reported $695.6 million of revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2026, an improvement from $648.0 million in the prior-year second quarter and roughly $620.8 million in the third quarter of 2025.
- Revenue therefore behaves like a volume-driven transactional book, tied to average daily volume, bid-ask spreads, and the willingness of institutional clients to trade.
- Integrity risk is non-trivial given the related-party architecture with Cantor and the Lutnick family, although the filings disclose the arrangements transparently and the credit and clearing agreements were amended in 2024 to base internal charges on cost of funding rather than markup.
Selected from this article · 2026-10-10
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

BGC Group reported $695.6 million of revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2026, an improvement from $648.0 million in the prior-year second quarter and roughly $620.8 million in the third quarter of 2025. Net income for the quarter was $72.5 million, up from $57.5 million a year earlier, and the trailing-twelve-month net income total reached about $198.9 million. Operating cash flow for the quarter was reported at $161.6 million on a derived basis from the cumulative six-month filing, pushing trailing operating cash flow to $504.1 million. Capital expenditure for the quarter was $4.9 million, again derived from cumulative figures, and the trailing twelve-month figure came in near $19.7 million.
The shape of the revenue line tells the cyclical story. Quarterly revenue oscillated between $534.6 million in the first quarter of 2025, $620.8 million in the third quarter of 2025, and $695.6 million in the second quarter of 2026, with annual 2025 revenue totaling $2,291 million versus $1,978 million in the 2024 reference period, a year-over-year uplift of about 16 percent. The filings describe revenue as comprising fees from brokerage services in rates, FX, commodities, energy, equities, and credit products, together with data, post-trade, and Fenics electronic-platform contributions. The mix is broad and the volatility visible in the quarterly series confirms that this is a market-sensitive revenue base.
Business Model and Profit Engine
BGC earns by intermediating. Institutional clients pay brokerage commissions and fees for the company to match buyers and sellers across rates, FX, commodities, energy, credit, and equities, and to provide related market data, connectivity, and post-trade services through its Fenics electronic platforms. The filings describe a Voice-hybrid-Fully Electronic split, where Fully Electronic trades intermediated without broker intervention are disclosed to carry expected pre-tax margins of at least 25 percent, suggesting the electronic channel is the structurally higher-margin piece of the mix. Revenue therefore behaves like a volume-driven transactional book, tied to average daily volume, bid-ask spreads, and the willingness of institutional clients to trade.
The cost structure is dominated by compensation. Brokerage commissions are passed through at low or no margin, while employee compensation captures the majority of net revenue and is highly variable with production. The result is a model with limited fixed-asset intensity, where capital expenditure of roughly $5 million per quarter is tiny relative to revenue. Working capital is dominated by matched-principal receivables and payables that wash out as trades settle within one to three business days, and the filings stress that these receivables have historically settled at contracted amounts. Capital intensity is therefore low, but financial leverage is meaningful, as long-term debt of $1,774 million versus $767 million of cash produces a $1,007 million net debt position at quarter-end.
Available evidence does not break out segment contribution, product-level unit economics, or pricing-by-product economics, and gross profit and operating income line items are not separately tagged in the available XBRL package, so margin trajectory by segment is a data gap that the reader must accept. What can be inferred from the qualitative narrative is that revenue cyclicality, broker compensation variability, and the mix shift toward Fully Electronic execution are the main levers of the profit engine, and observable conditions that would weaken the engine include a sustained decline in client trading activity, a shift in mix away from the higher-margin Fenics Integrated businesses, or an increase in compensation ratios that compresses the variable margin.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items.
The headline earnings number understates cash generation. Second-quarter net income of $72.5 million was paired with $161.6 million of operating cash flow for the quarter, and trailing twelve-month operating cash flow of $504.1 million against trailing net income of $198.9 million implies that cash earnings comfortably exceed reported earnings. The driver is non-cash charges, principally employee compensation accrued in equity-linked instruments, depreciation, and amortization, which add back to cash but do not flow through revenue. Capital expenditure of about $19.7 million on a trailing basis leaves a derived accounting free-cash-flow proxy of roughly $484.4 million on the trailing basis, equivalent to about 17.6 percent of trailing revenue.
The same quarter shows that capital intensity is small but not zero, and the available SEC data does not separate maintenance from growth capex, so any inference about whether the $4.9 million quarterly Q1 figure is maintenance-only versus growth-supporting is author inference rather than a directly disclosed split. What the filings do disclose is that BGC's principal cash uses are buybacks, dividends, debt service on senior notes, and selective acquisitions such as the AMCOM and Macro Hive transactions closed in late 2025 and integrated during the first half of 2026. The share-repurchase authorization was re-approved at $400 million in November 2025, with $274.6 million remaining as of June 30, 2026, and the company repurchased 10.2 million shares during the quarter at a weighted-average price of $11.01 per share.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside.
BGC is a mid-tier interdealer broker operating alongside larger peers such as CME Group, ICE, MarketAxess, TP ICAP, and Compagnie Financière Tradition, which the company itself names as its peer group under Regulation S-K disclosure. The franchise sits at a layer of the market infrastructure that is real but contested. Moat evidence in the filings includes long-tenured broker relationships, deep product breadth across rates, FX, credit, commodities, energy, and equities, the FMX U.S. Treasury futures venue, and the Fenics electronic platform that is disclosed to target pre-tax margins above 25 percent for its Fully Electronic component. These are durable, but they are not exclusive, and revenue cyclicality of 7 percent year-over-year on the 2026 second quarter versus the 2025 second quarter is consistent with a competitive market rather than a pricing-power monopoly.
Regulatory licensing, exchange membership, clearing relationships, and the data and post-trade services layered on top of the trading book add a switching cost that benefits incumbents. At the same time, the filings disclose meaningful exposure to credit risk on brokerage receivables, market risk on inventory, operational risk on data systems, and cyber risk on trading infrastructure, and these risks sit alongside a large outstanding senior-notes stack that bears interest rates between 6.150 percent and 8.000 percent. On the available evidence, business quality looks adequate rather than exceptional: the franchise is real, but the cycle, the leverage, and the compensation intensity of the model prevent this from being a wide-moat compounder.
Management and Capital Allocation
BGC's senior leadership is structured around co-CEOs and a CFO, and the filings disclose Co-Chief Executive Officers and Chief Financial Officer Sean Windeatt and Jason Hauf on the signature page of the latest 10-Q. Capital allocation is observable rather than tacit. Management returned $112.4 million to share holders through buybacks in the second quarter of 2026, paid $9.7 million of dividends in the quarter, and continued to run $240 million of revolving credit borrowings alongside a $1,549.5 million stack of fixed-rate senior notes. At the same time, the company borrowed $20 million from Cantor under the BGC Credit Agreement in late 2025 and continued to participate in shared services and clearing arrangements with Cantor and CF&Co under the Clearing Services Agreement and Clearing Capital Agreement, both of which were amended in 2024 to base internal charges on cost of funding rather than markup.
The observable conduct is mixed. On the positive side, repurchases are being executed at what looks like a reasonable valuation given the share-price band disclosed in the filing, and dividends have remained consistent near $0.04 per share per quarter. On the cautious side, the controlling shareholder Cantor owns 70.2 percent of the voting power through Class B common stock, the Lutnick Family Voting Agreement concentrates governance, and related-party transactions through the BGC Credit Agreement, Clearing Services Agreement, and Clearing Capital Agreement mean a meaningful share of the company's economics and operating relationships are routed through the controlling shareholder's affiliates. This is a known concentration risk rather than an unknown one, and it is disclosed.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
The dated market capitalization is $5,339 million against a current share price of $11.23 as of October 10, 2026. The dated balance sheet shows $767 million of cash and $1,774 million of long-term debt, for a $1,007 million net debt adjustment that an acquirer or a fair-value framework would normally subtract from enterprise value to reach per-share fair market capitalization. On a simple cash-flow yield basis, the trailing free-cash-flow proxy of $484 million divided by the dated market cap is roughly 9.1 percent, and the trailing net-income figure of $199 million divided by the dated market cap is roughly 3.7 percent. The current quarter's diluted EPS of $0.15 and the trailing twelve-month EPS of $0.49 are not combined with price into a P/E ratio here, because using only one quarter's EPS to construct a trailing or TTM P/E would be misleading and because the valuation work below is a dated market-cap framework rather than a multiple-based judgment.
Qualitatively, the dated market capitalization already implies meaningful normalization from the current trailing free cash flow. The cycle in brokerage revenue is visible in the quarterly series, and the $484 million trailing figure already represents a recovery from the weaker 2024 quarterly run-rate, so the share price is pricing in that the recovery persists and modestly compounds rather than reverses. This is the standard reverse-DCF observation: the market is paying for mid-cycle cash generation to continue, not for a structural acceleration, and any investor should understand that the dated market cap is approximately 11.7 percent above the market cap implied by the 2025 full-year free-cash-flow proxy annualized at the same per-quarter run-rate. There is no margin of safety in the dated price against a single-quarter stress; the buffer must come from the valuation analysis work below.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $475M | $504M | $533M |
2 | $465M | $524M | $586M |
3 | $456M | $545M | $645M |
4 | $447M | $567M | $709M |
5 | $438M | $589M | $780M |
6 | $444M | $607M | $819M |
7 | $450M | $625M | $860M |
8 | $456M | $644M | $903M |
9 | $462M | $663M | $948M |
10 | $468M | $683M | $996M |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | -2.0% / 1.3% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $2.69B | $1.87B | -$1.01B | $3.55B | $7.47 | -50.4% | 41.0% |
Base | 4.0% / 3.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $3.73B | $4.95B | -$1.01B | $7.68B | $16.1 | 30.4% | 57.1% |
Bull | 10.0% / 5.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $4.88B | $9.12B | -$1.01B | $13B | $27.3 | 58.9% | 65.1% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly -0.6% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
Graham's framework asks whether the price provides a margin of safety against a conservative estimate of normalized earning power. The balance sheet shows long-term debt of $1,774 million against cash of $767 million, a stockholders' equity book value of $1,106 million, and a tangible book value of roughly $131 million after stripping $647 million of goodwill and $328 million of intangibles. This is a leveraged balance sheet rather than a fortress balance sheet, with most of book value tied to intangibles and goodwill from acquisitions. The dated share price of $11.23 above tangible book of roughly $0.27 per share already reflects the franchise value, and the bear-case valuation analysis implies downside against the current price, so the price does not pass Graham's margin-of-safety test on a balance-sheet floor alone. Graham would likely classify this as a speculation on continued earnings rather than a defensive investment.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Franklin's modern application is thrift, discipline, compounding, and opportunity cost. BGC's management has run a disciplined capital-return program, returning $112.4 million to share holders in the second quarter of 2026 and roughly $224.6 million on a trailing basis through repurchases, alongside a small but steady dividend of about $9.7 million per quarter. At the dated price of $11.23 and a market cap of $5,339 million, the trailing buyback yield is roughly 4.2 percent of market cap, which is a meaningful return-of-capital signal. Opportunity cost, however, cuts both ways: at a reverse-DCF implied growth of about negative 0.6 percent, the market is paying for no real growth, and the discipline test is whether the buybacks are accretive against the deterministic bear-case fair value of $7.47 per share, on which the recent repurchases look expensive. The recent repurchase prices were $11.01 weighted-average in the second quarter of 2026, well above the bear-case per-share fair value, which is a thrift-discipline flag.
Warren Buffett Lens
Buffett would focus on owner economics, moat, integrity, and capital allocation. The filings describe a Voice-hybrid-Fully Electronic brokerage model with revenue of $695.6 million in the second quarter and trailing operating cash flow of $504 million, an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $484 million on a trailing basis. This proxy does not separate maintenance from growth capex, so the number is a useful proxy but not a precise Buffett-style owner earnings figure. Moat evidence is partial: long-tenured broker relationships, deep product breadth, the FMX Treasury venue, and Fenics electronic execution with disclosed 25-percent-plus pre-tax margins on the Fully Electronic piece. Integrity risk is non-trivial given the related-party architecture with Cantor and the Lutnick family, although the filings disclose the arrangements transparently and the credit and clearing agreements were amended in 2024 to base internal charges on cost of funding rather than markup. Capital allocation has favored buybacks over large acquisitions, which Buffett would likely endorse.
Charlie Munger Lens
Munger would apply inversion, incentives, and bias checks. The clearest inversion is to ask how this investment could permanently lose money: a multi-year revenue drawdown, a credit loss on a large principal position, a regulatory action against a regulated broker-dealer subsidiary, or a forced equity issuance to support a margin or clearing event would all do it. The filings disclose meaningful exposure to matched-principal transactions, counterparty credit risk, and operational risk on data systems. Incentive alignment is mixed: brokers are paid variable compensation tied to production, which Munger would view as aligned with revenue but with the downside that a revenue downturn cascades into variable-cost relief rather than into a stable margin floor. Bias risk is the principal threat to the investment thesis, since brokerage is a fashionable sector when rates and volatility are elevated, and the trailing operating cash flow already reflects a recovery from the 2024 reference period, which biases a casual reader toward extrapolating the recovery.
Li Lu Lens
Li Lu would test circle of competence, culture, durability, and permanent-loss control. The business sits inside a publicly traded financial intermediary with extensive SEC disclosure, regulated broker-dealer subsidiaries, exchange memberships, and audited financial statements, which puts the franchise inside most investors' circle of competence even if the product mix is complex. Culture is harder to read, but the related-party architecture with Cantor, the Lutnick family voting structure, and the long-tenured broker relationships are observable signals rather than tacit ones, and the filings disclose them transparently. Durability rests on the continued willingness of institutional clients to trade rates, FX, commodities, energy, and credit products on the company's venues, which is durable but not unique. The principal permanent-loss control is whether the leveraged balance sheet, the related-party architecture, and the regulatory perimeter can survive a multi-year revenue downturn without forcing dilutive action; the filings do not provide a stress-case disclosure, so this remains a forward judgment.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
The first thesis breaker is a sustained revenue drawdown. If brokerage revenue in 2027 retraces toward the 2024 quarterly run-rate of roughly $475 million, the trailing free cash flow proxy would compress toward $300 million or less, which would put the dated market cap well above the deterministic bear-case fair value of $3.55 billion and would invalidate a buy thesis based on mid-cycle recovery. The second thesis breaker is a credit event. The filings are explicit about counterparty risk in matched-principal transactions and about brokerage-receivable collectability. A material loss from a settlement failure or a counterparty default would compress cash flow abruptly and could force drawdowns on the revolving credit facility. The third thesis breaker is a regulatory or governance event. The related-party architecture with Cantor and CF&Co, the Lutnick family voting structure, and the regulated broker-dealer subsidiaries create multiple points at which a regulator or a counterparty could force a change in capital structure or governance that current share holders would not welcome. The most likely wrong assumption in the base thesis is that the trailing free cash flow proxy is a stable run-rate rather than a cyclical peak; observable evidence that would force a conclusion change includes four consecutive quarters of revenue below $600 million, an SEC enforcement action against a subsidiary, or a Cantor-initiated change in the BGC Credit Agreement or Clearing Services Agreement.
Investment Conclusion
On the available evidence, BGC Group is a cyclical interdealer broker with real earnings, real debt, and a market price that already discounts mid-cycle recovery. The dated market capitalization of $5,339 million at $11.23 per share is positioned between the deterministic bear case and the deterministic base case, and the trailing buyback yield, the consistent dividend, and the strong cash conversion are positive signals. The leveraged balance sheet, the related-party architecture, and the cyclical revenue base are constraints. The dated market price is fairly valued rather than demonstrably cheap, and the investment conclusion is fairly valued pending better evidence on the durability of the post-2024 revenue recovery or a clearer entry point below the deterministic base scenario.
This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, an offer to buy or sell securities, or a recommendation to take any specific action. Past performance and current valuation are not guarantees of future results, and readers should consult their own financial advisors before making any investment decision.
Share this article







