The investment case — and what could go wrong
- For the three months ended June 30, 2026, N-able reported subscription and other revenue of $138.2M, up 5.9% versus the comparable prior-year quarter.
- N-able generates nearly all of its revenue from subscriptions and other recurring charges that protect approximately 500,000 organizations worldwide through an AI-enabled cybersecurity platform, delivered predominantly through channel partners such as Managed Service Providers and Value-Added Resellers.
- The Graham downside floor asks whether the company could survive a sustained bad period without diluting or going-concern equity holders.
Selected from this article · 2026-10-11
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

For the three months ended June 30, 2026, N-able reported subscription and other revenue of $138.2M, up 5.9% versus the comparable prior-year quarter. Cost of revenue, including amortization of acquired technologies, totaled $32.0M, producing a 76.8% gross margin and gross profit of $106.2M. Operating expenses were $89.7M, leaving operating income of $16.5M, or 11.9% of revenue, compared with $9.3M, or 7.1%, in the prior-year quarter. The largest line items were sales and marketing of $42.7M and research and development of $26.6M, both modestly higher year-over-year.
Below the operating line, interest expense of $8.3M, primarily tied to a credit facility whose weighted-average rate was 6.42% at quarter-end, and income tax expense of $6.0M left reported net income of $1.8M, or $0.01 per diluted share, against a net loss of $4.6M in the year-ago quarter. The prior-year comparison was revised in the current filing to correct revenue overstatements tied to certain subscription arrangements and a server-infrastructure trade-in, which the company also disclosed as a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting. Operating cash flow for the quarter was a derived figure of $26.5M, calculated by subtracting the first-quarter cumulative six-month operating cash flow from the second-quarter cumulative figure, against capital expenditure of $9.8M, implying an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $16.7M for the quarter. For the trailing twelve months, the SEC-derived free-cash-flow proxy was $70.8M.
Business Model and Profit Engine
N-able generates nearly all of its revenue from subscriptions and other recurring charges that protect approximately 500,000 organizations worldwide through an AI-enabled cybersecurity platform, delivered predominantly through channel partners such as Managed Service Providers and Value-Added Resellers. The paying customer is the channel partner rather than the SMB or mid-market end user, and what they buy is a multi-product platform that unifies endpoint management, security operations, and data protection into one stack. This arrangement produces recurring revenue that is recognized ratably over the contract term, which is typically annual or multi-year, and the company explicitly aims for a land-and-expand model in which adding a single MSP partner typically brings multiple end customers onto the platform.
The unit economics of the platform are clearly visible in the 76.8% quarterly gross margin, which reflects a software-heavy cost base where cost of revenue is dominated by support, hosting, and the amortization of acquired technologies. Operating leverage is therefore high: once a subscription is sold, incremental gross profit largely drops to operating profit, subject to the substantial sales, marketing, and R&D investments the company continues to make. At the quarterly level, sales and marketing plus R&D consumed $69.3M, or 50.1% of revenue, while general and administrative absorbed a further $19.9M. The disclosed separation between fixed and variable cost is not provided in the filing, but the high gross margin combined with high sales-and-marketing intensity is consistent with a software-as-a-service model that earns its return on customer acquisition costs spread over multi-year subscriptions.
The principal revenue engine by segment is a single operating segment as reported to the chief operating decision-maker, so segment economics are not separately disclosed and must be treated as a data gap. Within that single segment, the company does disclose that customers with annualized recurring revenue over $50,000 grew from 2,349 to 2,671 between December 31, 2024 and December 31, 2025, an increase of 13.7%, and that these customers accounted for approximately 61% of total ARR at the end of 2025. The implication, which we treat as analytical inference rather than audited fact, is that ARR expansion is increasingly skewed toward larger accounts where switching costs are higher and churn risk is lower, but the company does not separately publish net retention metrics in the available evidence.
Capital intensity is moderate for a software company. Property and equipment net of depreciation was $43.4M, or roughly 3.1% of trailing-twelve-month revenue, and the quarter's capital expenditure of $9.8M included both property and equipment and capitalized software. Working capital is benign: the company carried $46.3M of accounts receivable against $20.9M of current deferred revenue, and accounts receivable actually decreased by $3.7M during the six-month period, suggesting cash collection is at least keeping pace with billings. The material weakness in revenue recognition noted by management in the current 10-Q is an observable condition that, if not remediated, could weaken the apparent quality of the profit engine by reintroducing the kinds of subscription-revenue overstatements that triggered the prior-period revision.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items.
Reported earnings quality in the latest quarter is mixed and must be read alongside the revised prior-period figures. The headline net income of $1.8M is small relative to operating income of $16.5M because interest expense of $8.3M and tax expense of $6.0M absorb most of the pretax result. Stock-based compensation for the quarter, derived by subtracting first-quarter cumulative SBC from the six-month cumulative figure, was $10.1M, or roughly 7.3% of revenue, indicating that a meaningful portion of the apparent operating profit is paid in non-cash equity rather than cash. The six-month cash flow statement shows stock-based compensation of $21.2M added back to net income to derive operating cash flow, and the reconciliation also includes depreciation and amortization of $22.0M and deferred consideration expense of $3.3M, both of which are non-cash but reflect real economic obligations, particularly the deferred consideration tied to prior acquisitions.
Cash conversion, defined here as operating cash flow divided by operating income, was healthy for the quarter on a derived basis: $26.5M of quarterly operating cash flow against $16.5M of operating income implies a conversion ratio above 1.0x, though that comparison is sensitive to the timing of working capital movements. For the trailing twelve months, the SEC-derived free-cash-flow proxy of $70.8M corresponds to a free-cash-flow margin of 13.3% against trailing revenue of $532.6M, which we describe as the accounting free-cash-flow proxy because the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure. The interest burden is the most visible drag on cash: cash paid for interest of $13.4M in the first six months of 2026 consumes a substantial fraction of the $44.0M of operating cash flow generated over the same period.
The most important earnings-quality flag is the disclosure that the company's disclosure controls and procedures were not effective as of June 30, 2026 because of a material weakness in controls over certain subscription revenue arrangements recognized through manual processes outside the ERP system's automated revenue module. Management revised prior-period financial statements to correct revenue overstatements and other immaterial errors, which is a positive step, but until the remediation is fully tested the reported revenue and net income lines must be read with that qualification in mind. The second quality flag is that, on a trailing twelve-month basis, net income was a loss of $5.8M even though operating income was positive, which signals that interest expense and tax expense continue to absorb almost all of the operating profit and leave little margin for error.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
N-able operates as a channel-led cybersecurity platform serving small and mid-market businesses and the IT service providers who support them, and the moat argument rests on three observable pillars: distribution through MSPs, integration across endpoint, security, and data protection, and the switching costs that come with embedding a vendor's platform into an MSP's service delivery. The company reports that it has approximately 500,000 organizations on its platform, which is a meaningful scale advantage in a market where individual SMB customers are too small to justify a dedicated enterprise security stack. The growth in larger accounts, from 2,349 to 2,671 customers with ARR above $50,000 over a single year, indicates the platform is winning expansion within existing partners rather than relying solely on new logo adds.
The industry position is that of an important participant in a fragmented, fast-growing cybersecurity market. The available filings cite third-party expectations that IT spending by businesses with up to 2,500 employees will reach $2.2 trillion in 2026, which we treat as management-cited industry context rather than an independent forecast we have verified. Within that market, N-able competes against larger platforms such as Microsoft, CrowdStrike, and SentinelOne at the enterprise tier, and against a long tail of point-product vendors at the SMB tier, but the company's partner-led go-to-market differentiates it from direct-sales competitors. The 5.9% year-over-year quarterly revenue growth is consistent with continued share-of-wallet gains but is well below the double-digit growth rates that platform-software peers sometimes achieve, suggesting the moat is real but not wide enough to drive premium growth without further product expansion.
Observable conditions that would weaken the business-quality thesis include sustained compression of net retention rates, any inability to cross-sell cybersecurity modules into the existing MSP base, and any renewed evidence of revenue-recognition control failures. Goodwill of $1,012M against stockholders' equity of $805M is another exposure: management performed an interim quantitative impairment test in Q2 2026 and concluded no impairment, but the filing explicitly states that an additional 17% decline in the June 30, 2026 stock price would have reduced estimated fair value to carrying value, which is a tight buffer that ties book value to market sentiment.
Management and Capital Allocation
Management's stated priorities are product development, sales-and-marketing expansion, and selective acquisitions, the most recent of which was Adlumin in November 2024. Capital expenditure of $11.5M for property and equipment in the first six months of 2026, plus $5.2M for intangible assets and other, totals $16.7M of investing outflow and is roughly 12% of trailing revenue. This level is reasonable for a subscription software company but is higher in absolute terms than the prior-year period, reflecting both organic infrastructure investment and the integration of prior acquisitions. The decision to enter a new three-year, $56.0M minimum-spend commitment with a technology vendor on July 31, 2026, after quarter-end, is a material commitment that locks in technology-spend obligations and reduces future optionality on cost of revenue.
Capital return has been modest and inconsistent. The board authorized a $75.0M repurchase program on March 11, 2025, but the company repurchased $10.0M of stock in 2025 and nothing during the three months ended June 30, 2026. There were no dividend payments disclosed in the available evidence, which is consistent with a company prioritizing reinvestment and debt service over shareholder distributions. Net debt repayments of $2.0M during the six-month period, against opening total borrowings of $393.9M, indicate a slow but real deleveraging path, though the bulk of the debt remains outstanding and the weighted-average rate of 6.42% remains a significant headwind.
The most observable capital-allocation signal is the elevated interest expense relative to operating income: in the quarter, $8.3M of interest expense consumed more than half of the $16.5M of operating income, which means management's room to fund growth, buybacks, or acquisitions from internally generated cash is constrained until revenue scales meaningfully above the current run rate. The absence of insider purchase disclosures in the available evidence is a data gap; we do not infer insider sentiment from filings that do not address it.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
The dated market snapshot is a share price of $4.50 and a market capitalization of $850.1M as of October 10, 2026, against 188.9M diluted shares outstanding at quarter-end. Net debt is $276.5M, calculated as $392.3M of total debt less $115.8M of cash and cash equivalents at June 30, 2026, which lifts enterprise value above the equity market capitalization. On trailing-twelve-month metrics, revenue of $532.6M and the SEC-derived free-cash-flow proxy of $70.8M imply an enterprise-value-to-FCF multiple of approximately 15.9x and a free-cash-flow yield on equity of roughly 8.3%.
The dated market capitalization sits within a narrow range of the ten-year model's base scenario, so the qualitative interpretation is that the equity is priced close to the level required by a steady mid-single-digit revenue growth assumption and disciplined execution. The implied growth rate that the dated price requires to clear a deterministic ten-year base case is shown in the valuation analysis block as 2.0%, which is below the company's recent observed revenue growth of 5.9% but well above the implied growth in the bear case. We treat all such reverse-engineered growth figures as analytical inference, not as stated forecasts. The thin buffer between the dated market capitalization and the deterministic base fair value, combined with the company's leveraged balance sheet and material weakness in revenue controls, leaves only a modest cushion against negative surprises.
The dated market price implies that investors are paying roughly 1.6x revenue and roughly 9.7x trailing operating cash flow on a market-cap basis, both of which are reasonable for a recurring software platform but are not obviously cheap once the goodwill overhang and the cost of remediation are taken into account. Net debt of $276.5M against stockholders' equity of $804.6M is the most important valuation burden: it consumes roughly one-third of the equity value at the dated price and means equity holders are effectively paying for the business net of a substantial debt stack. A simple, qualitative reverse-DCF observation is that the dated price requires either sustained mid-single-digit revenue growth with stable margins or a meaningful reduction in net debt before equity holders see a re-rating.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $69.3M | $73.6M | $77.8M |
2 | $68M | $76.5M | $85.6M |
3 | $66.6M | $79.6M | $94.2M |
4 | $65.3M | $82.8M | $104M |
5 | $64M | $86.1M | $114M |
6 | $64.8M | $88.7M | $120M |
7 | $65.7M | $91.3M | $126M |
8 | $66.6M | $94.1M | $132M |
9 | $67.4M | $96.9M | $139M |
10 | $68.3M | $99.8M | $145M |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | -2.0% / 1.3% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $0.393B | $0.273B | -$0.277B | $0.389B | $2.06 | -118.4% | 41.0% |
Base | 4.0% / 3.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $0.545B | $0.724B | -$0.277B | $0.992B | $5.25 | 14.3% | 57.1% |
Bull | 10.0% / 5.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $0.713B | $1.33B | -$0.277B | $1.77B | $9.36 | 51.9% | 65.1% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 2.0% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
The Graham downside floor asks whether the company could survive a sustained bad period without diluting or going-concern equity holders. Stockholders' equity of $804.6M is dominated by $1,012.1M of goodwill and $55.2M of intangibles, so tangible book value is negative at minus $262.8M, which means the equity is essentially a call option on future cash flows rather than a residual claim on hard assets. Current assets of $211.8M, including $115.8M of cash, comfortably cover current liabilities of $162.4M, so near-term liquidity is not at risk, but $392.3M of long-term debt against $43.4M of net property and equipment leaves very little asset coverage if earnings deteriorate.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Franklin's modern application is the discipline to treat every dollar of revenue and every dollar of capital as something that must earn its keep. N-able spent $42.7M on sales and marketing in the quarter to generate $138.2M of revenue, which is a reasonable customer-acquisition cost ratio for a channel-led subscription model but is high in absolute terms and must be watched over time. The $26.6M of R&D spend is large enough to fund continued platform expansion but small enough that any serious product misstep would be visible in the margin. Stock-based compensation of $10.1M for the quarter is an opportunity cost: it dilutes existing shareholders by an amount that the filings quantify through the issuance of 1.9M restricted stock units net of withholding over the six-month period, and that dilution must be netted against any apparent operating-profit improvement.
Warren Buffett Lens
The Buffett lens asks whether the business throws off real cash that owners can keep, and whether management is allocating that cash to productive uses. The accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $70.8M for the trailing twelve months is real cash, but roughly $32M of it goes to interest on a debt stack that exists largely because of past acquisitions, so the cash actually available to equity holders is closer to $38M. Management has used this cash primarily for slow debt repayment, modest repurchases in the prior year, and reinvestment in the platform, which is the correct priority but does not yet generate the kind of compounding cash returns that attract a Buffett-style premium.
Charlie Munger Lens
The Munger lens applies inversion and bias checks. The most plausible reason this investment could fail permanently is that the company overpaid for acquisitions and is now carrying $1,012M of goodwill that an interim impairment test had no margin of error to absorb: a 17% drop in the stock price from June 30, 2026 levels would have triggered an impairment, and the stock price has continued to drift lower since then. A second inversion is that a recurrence of revenue-recognition errors, given the disclosed material weakness, could force another restatement and undermine the credibility of the recurring-revenue claim. A third is that the channel-led model is dependent on the financial health of MSPs, and any sustained downturn in SMB IT spending would simultaneously reduce both new logo acquisition and expansion within existing accounts.
Li Lu Lens
The Li Lu lens emphasizes circle of competence, culture, and permanent-loss control. N-able's business is squarely inside the circle of a software investor: recurring revenue, channel distribution, and a recognizable cybersecurity end market are familiar patterns, and the available 10-K provides enough detail to evaluate the unit economics. The culture evidence available from the filings is limited but includes a stated partner-first go-to-market approach, an explicit long-term ownership horizon via the 2021 separation from SolarWinds, and a willingness to repurchase shares when management views them as undervalued, as evidenced by the 2025 buyback activity.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
The first observable thesis breaker is any renewed disclosure of revenue-recognition control failures or another restatement of prior-period figures, which would suggest the material weakness is not being remediated effectively and would undermine the credibility of the recurring-revenue line. The second is a sustained drop in the stock price or market capitalization that triggers a goodwill impairment: management's own sensitivity analysis indicates that a 17% decline from the June 30, 2026 price would have caused an impairment, so a move of that magnitude from the dated price of $4.50 would meaningfully reset the equity value. The third is a sustained decline in the count of large-account customers or a sharp fall in revenue growth, which would suggest that the land-and-expand model is losing traction with MSPs. The most likely wrong assumption in the base case is that management can grow revenue at 4% per year while simultaneously paying down debt and absorbing the new $56.0M technology-spend commitment; if that growth does not materialize, the dated price will not be supported by the deterministic base outcome.
Opportunity cost is a real consideration: at a free-cash-flow yield of roughly 8% on equity and a balance-sheet leverage burden, an investor in N-able is implicitly choosing a leveraged software name over a comparable unleveraged platform, and the dated price does not yet offer the kind of margin of safety that would make that tradeoff clearly attractive.
Investment Conclusion
N-able is a recurring-revenue cybersecurity platform with a high gross margin, a high sales-and-marketing intensity, a leveraged balance sheet, and a recently disclosed material weakness in revenue-recognition controls. The dated market price of $4.50 sits close to the deterministic base outcome and offers only a thin cushion against the company's most obvious risks, which include goodwill impairment, recurring revenue-control failures, and the new multi-year technology-spend commitment. Investors should treat the equity as worth watching rather than as demonstrably cheap, with the most informative near-term signals being renewed momentum in large-account ARR, evidence that the material weakness has been remediated, and any acceleration in debt repayment.
This analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. All figures are derived from publicly filed SEC documents and a market snapshot dated October 10, 2026; investors should perform their own due diligence before making any investment decision.
Share this article







