The investment case — and what could go wrong
- Gross margin widened to 35.6% from 31.9% as cost of sales rose only modestly, and operating income reached $6.1 million versus $2.8 million in the prior-year period.
- Revenue becomes profit through a stable, narrowly cyclical component-products business.
- Industry commentary on the dossier flags improving but still-below-historical TiO2 demand, North American consumer softness and ongoing restructuring at Kronos; CompX is a steady, mid-single-digit organic grower with a single-customer concentration risk.
Selected from this article · 2026-10-13
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

NLI Holdings reported second-quarter 2026 net sales of $43.6 million, up 8% from a year earlier. Gross margin widened to 35.6% from 31.9% as cost of sales rose only modestly, and operating income reached $6.1 million versus $2.8 million in the prior-year period. Net income attributable to NLI stockholders was $8.95 million, lifted by a $4.6 million equity-method contribution from Kronos Worldwide and a $443,000 favorable mark on marketable securities, against a $2.8 million Kronos loss a year ago. For the first six months of 2026, net cash provided by operating activities was $7.4 million, a $47.6 million improvement from the prior-year period, which had absorbed a $55.7 million legacy environmental settlement payment.
The headline swing is informative but partly cosmetic. Two-thirds of the year-over-year jump in net income to NLI stockholders traces to the swing in the Kronos equity-method line and to non-cash marks on parent Valhi common stock; operating cash flow normalized but did not surge. Investors should anchor on segment profit at CompX and the recurring dividend stream from Kronos and CompX, not on a single quarter's reported net income. Six-month results are also not a complete cycle: the June 30, 2026 valuation snapshot sits inside a chemicals industry environment where Kronos itself flags that demand remains below historical levels, particularly in North America.
Business Model and Profit Engine
NLI Holdings is principally a holding company. Consolidated operations consist of CompX International, an 87%-owned engineered-components manufacturer with two reportable units, Security Products (locks and locking mechanisms) and Marine Components (marine hardware and throttle controls). NLI also owns roughly 35.2 million shares, or about 31%, of Kronos Worldwide, a leading global producer of titanium dioxide (TiO2) pigments accounted for under the equity method. Customers are concentrated in North American original-equipment manufacturers; one Security Products customer accounted for 26% of total CompX sales in 2025.
Revenue becomes profit through a stable, narrowly cyclical component-products business. Q2 2026 net sales of $43.6 million generated $15.5 million of gross profit (35.6% margin) and $8.9 million of segment profit at CompX, after selling, general and administrative expense directly attributable to CompX. The principal variable costs are commodity inputs: zinc, brass, aluminum, and stainless steel, which CompX sources from multiple suppliers. Pricing power is limited in normal markets; CompX mitigates raw-material volatility through short-term supply arrangements, spot purchases and operating efficiency, but cannot always recover input inflation through surcharges. Fixed costs include corporate expense of $2.8 million in Q2 2026, depreciation embedded in cost of sales, and the fixed manufacturing footprint of three U.S. plants (Mauldin, SC; Grayslake, IL; Neenah, WI).
The Kronos equity-method line is the larger swing factor and the real profit engine on a consolidated basis. Kronos reported Q2 2026 net sales of $558.1 million and income from operations of $37.6 million, a step up from $7.4 million a year ago, and contributed $4.6 million to NLI's pre-tax earnings in the quarter through the equity method. NLI does not control Kronos cash; it receives dividends (about $3.5 million in each of the first six months of 2025 and 2026) and a non-cash equity-method earnings stream. Capital intensity is modest at the CompX level (six-month 2026 capital expenditure of $1.5 million) but very high at Kronos, where the carrying value of NLI's investment is $230.0 million against Kronos net property and equipment of $707.6 million.
Recurring versus transactional revenue is not separately disclosed by CompX; the filing presents sales by reporting unit, not by contract type, and the segment economics for Security Products versus Marine Components beyond sales are not broken out. This is a meaningful data gap: the segment's pricing power, contract duration and reorder cadence are not visible in the available evidence. The principal observable weakness in the profit engine is concentration: one CompX customer is roughly a quarter of consolidated sales, and Kronos itself is exposed to TiO2 pricing cycles that have moved from a multi-year trough into a recovering pricing environment but with North American demand still described as below historical levels.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Reported earnings for Q2 2026 are high quality in structure but heavily influenced by non-operating items. Operating income of $6.1 million is verifiable in the filing and segment profit at CompX of $8.9 million is the cleanest recurring measure of operating earnings power. Below operating income, however, the $4.6 million equity in earnings of Kronos is non-cash at the NLI level (offset in cash by Kronos dividends of roughly $1.75 million per quarter, plus any distribution from prior earnings) and includes currency translation effects that Kronos management flags as a $10 million transaction-loss swing in Q2 alone.
Cash conversion is improved but uneven. Six-month 2026 operating cash flow of $7.4 million compares with a six-month net income attributable to NLI stockholders of $13.3 million, a conversion well below 100% because NLI consolidates Kronos earnings non-cash and because working capital absorbed $5.8 million in receivables and $1.5 million in inventories. Capital expenditure of $1.5 million in the half leaves a modest accounting free-cash-flow proxy of roughly $5.9 million; the trailing-twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy is about $8.1 million. The filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so this proxy should be read as an upper bound on owner-type cash flow, not a maintenance-floor calculation.
The first quarter of each year is typically a cash-use period for Kronos and NLI's environmental liabilities, which can swing reported operating cash flow meaningfully: Q1 2025 absorbed the $55.7 million Raritan Bay Slag settlement, producing a $40.2 million six-month operating cash outflow that does not represent underlying earnings power. The Q2 2026 $10.97 million operating cash flow line is itself derived by subtracting the reported six-month figure ($7.4 million) from the Q1 2026 standalone figure (a $3.5 million outflow), not as a directly reported line item. Investors should treat standalone-quarter cash flow as an author calculation from reported SEC facts and not as a separately audited number.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. CompX describes itself as a North American market leader in cabinet locks and locking mechanisms, supported by brand names such as KeSet, System 64, CompX eLock and StealthLock, and ISO-9001 registered manufacturing. That is a real but narrow competitive advantage in a fragmented, specification-driven niche where switching costs exist but are modest. Marine Components produces wake-enhancement systems, stainless-steel exhaust components and precision throttles for recreational marine OEMs; this is a specialty product line with engineering content but is exposed to discretionary consumer spending on boats.
Kronos is a different story. It is one of the world's largest TiO2 producers, with European and North American production assets and roughly 90% of sales from TiO2 pigments. TiO2 is a commodity chemical with real qualification cycles, regional shipping constraints and meaningful working-capital intensity; the management commentary in the filing calls out industry-wide TiO2 inventory constraints, lengthening customer order lead times and improving order backlogs entering Q3 2026. This is the supply-chain position with the most strategic relevance, but NLI participates as a roughly 31% equity holder, not as a contracting party. The direct customers of Kronos are coatings, plastics, paper and ink producers; final demand is split between durable industrial coatings, packaging, and consumer end-products.
The bottleneck at the Kronos level is real but NLI's capture is partial. TiO2 capacity additions require years of permitting, environmental review and capital, and current demand-supply commentary in the filing supports the idea that industry pricing has inflected upward. However, NLI's earnings capture is governed by Kronos net income, currency translation, and the equity-method accounting, not by the price Kronos charges. Substitutability is moderate; TiO2 has few cost-effective substitutes in coatings, and qualification cycles deter rapid switching, but it is fundamentally a commodity with cyclical margins. Capacity elasticity is low at the industry level but NLI does not own the capacity; it owns 35.2 million shares of a public company whose own long-term debt is $569.6 million and whose stock trades independently.
Management and Capital Allocation
Capital allocation at NLI is dominated by dividends and a passive equity stake in Kronos, with light reinvestment in CompX. The company declared a $0.10 per-share quarterly dividend in each of Q1, Q2 and Q3 of 2026, up from $0.09 in 2025, for an annualized rate near $0.40 per share or roughly $19.5 million per year; six-month 2026 dividends paid totaled $9.8 million. CompX dividends paid to its outside (non-NLI) shareholders were $0.9 million, leaving the NLI parent with most of CompX's free cash. Capital expenditure guidance for CompX in 2026 is $5.5 million, primarily capacity and automation, a reinvestment rate well below the dividend payout.
There is no share repurchase program at NLI itself; CompX retains authorization to repurchase 523,647 shares but activity is not disclosed as material. The $0.5 million balance on the $50 million Valhi revolving credit facility is effectively rounding-error leverage, and CompX has no outstanding debt; interest expense in Q2 2026 was $11,000. NLI does not pay meaningful stock-based compensation based on the available SEC data, and the diluted share count is essentially flat at 48.86 million versus 48.85 million a year ago.
The control structure is highly concentrated and is itself a value-investing consideration. Valhi holds about 83% of NLI common stock; a Contran subsidiary holds about 91% of Valhi; and Lisa K. Simmons and the Family Trust may be deemed to control Contran, Valhi and therefore NLI. Related-party transactions are pervasive: an NLKW revolving credit facility with Valhi, an intercompany note receivable of $6.8 million at June 30, 2026, and a $50 million available facility from Valhi to NLI. Investors are buying a minority stub in a controlled group, with the parent's own 1.2 million Valhi shares carried at $17.6 million as marketable securities inside NLI, creating an additional related-party mark-to-market layer in reported earnings.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
The dated market capitalization is $329.6 million at a $6.74 share price as of October 13, 2026. On the operating businesses, the market is paying roughly 40 times a trailing-twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy of about $8 million. CompX segment profit in the first six months of 2026 was $16.0 million; annualizing that and applying a mid-teens multiple to a notional 100% CompX contribution would imply a CompX enterprise value in the high tens of millions, well below the consolidated market capitalization. The Kronos stake carries an independent market value: NLI's 35.2 million Kronos shares were worth $222.9 million at June 30, 2026 and a comparable value at the October 13, 2026 market snapshot, given Kronos's roughly flat price since quarter-end. Adding $222.9 million of Kronos market value to a stand-alone CompX valuation in the high tens of millions, and adjusting for $107.0 million of cash and equivalents and $110.4 million of consolidated cash including restricted cash, produces a sum-of-parts reference frame that is materially below the consolidated $329.6 million market capitalization.
The cash-flow yield on the dated market capitalization is therefore very low even before any control discount or parent-related friction. A qualitative reverse-cash-flow expectation: the dated market capitalization requires NLI's combined operating and equity-method earnings power to normalize well above the trailing-twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy of about $8 million, which in turn requires either a sustained recovery in Kronos pricing and volumes or a structural step-up in CompX profitability that the filings do not document. The standalone-quarter Q2 2026 free cash flow of about $9.8 million is encouraging but is one data point, not a mid-cycle anchor. Without a normalized, multi-year free-cash-flow base, any single-quarter yield is an unreliable signal.
The dated $6.74 share price carries an embedded assumption that the company can grow normalized free cash flow at a double-digit rate over many years, which is not supported by the available filings. Industry commentary on the dossier flags improving but still-below-historical TiO2 demand, North American consumer softness and ongoing restructuring at Kronos; CompX is a steady, mid-single-digit organic grower with a single-customer concentration risk. The dated market price is therefore a meaningful premium to the operating earnings power that the available SEC facts support.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $7.94M | $8.43M | $8.92M |
2 | $7.78M | $8.77M | $9.81M |
3 | $7.63M | $9.12M | $10.8M |
4 | $7.48M | $9.48M | $11.9M |
5 | $7.33M | $9.86M | $13.1M |
6 | $7.42M | $10.2M | $13.7M |
7 | $7.52M | $10.5M | $14.4M |
8 | $7.62M | $10.8M | $15.1M |
9 | $7.72M | $11.1M | $15.9M |
10 | $7.83M | $11.4M | $16.7M |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | -2.0% / 1.3% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $45M | $31.2M | N/A (treated as $0) | $76.2M | $1.56 | -332.3% | 41.0% |
Base | 4.0% / 3.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $62.4M | $82.9M | N/A (treated as $0) | $145M | $2.97 | -126.8% | 57.1% |
Bull | 10.0% / 5.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $81.6M | $153M | N/A (treated as $0) | $234M | $4.79 | -40.8% | 65.1% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 14.3% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
Graham's discipline is downside and balance-sheet protection. NLI passes the asset-side test: cash and equivalents of $107.0 million and consolidated cash including restricted cash of $110.4 million against de minimis third-party debt of $0.5 million at the NLKW subsidiary. Stockholders' equity of $381.8 million, of which $363.0 million is attributable to NLI, comfortably exceeds the dated market capitalization, so an investor is paying less than one times book for the operating and equity-method businesses combined. The earnings test is harder. Trailing-twelve-month earnings are negative because of the 2025 environmental settlement; normalized free cash flow is single-digit millions; and the dated market capitalization prices in normalized earnings well above that level. A famous name and a controlled-company structure do not satisfy Graham's margin-of-safety test, and the dated price therefore fails the central Graham discipline.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Franklin's modern application is thrift, discipline and opportunity cost. The relevant question is whether the dated price reflects disciplined reinvestment economics. CompX reinvests about $5.5 million of capital expenditure against a $9.8 million six-month dividend outflow; the parent distributes substantially all incoming CompX and Kronos dividends, leaving little retained cash for compounding inside the business. NLI's expected 2026 dividend income from Kronos, CompX and Valhi is approximately $20.3 million, against NLI's own dividend outflow of about $19.5 million; the company is essentially a pass-through for its subsidiaries' dividends, plus the equity-method earnings stream. From an opportunity-cost standpoint, the dated $6.74 share price embeds an expected long-run compounded return that competes unfavorably with a large number of higher-quality compounders available at lower prices. Thrift at the corporate level is visible; at the valuation level, the price does not reward patient capital.
Warren Buffett Lens
Buffett's lens emphasizes owner earnings, moat, integrity and capital allocation. Owner economics at NLI are weak in the conventional sense: trailing-twelve-month accounting free cash flow of about $8 million on a $329.6 million market capitalization produces a starting cash-flow yield of roughly 2.5%, before any growth assumption. The closest thing to a moat is CompX's specialty lock franchise and Kronos's TiO2 market position, but neither is wide enough on a standalone basis to justify the dated valuation. Integrity is supported by clear related-party disclosure and an effective internal-controls evaluation by the named officers, but the controlled-group structure limits the moat-relevant signal that Buffett typically seeks in decentralized operators. Capital allocation is principally dividends with minimal buybacks; that is honest stewardship of cash but does not improve the per-share economics unless the underlying businesses are growing, which the filings do not establish.
Charlie Munger Lens
Munger asks about incentives, inversion and bias. The incentives at NLI are unusual because the economic owners of NLI (the Simmons-related Valhi and Contran shareholders) also control Valhi and Kronos, so transactions among the three must be read for related-party terms. The available filings disclose the $50 million Valhi revolver at prime plus 1.875% (about 8.6% in the period) and a $6.8 million intercompany note receivable; these are observable terms but they sit inside a controlled group, which Munger would treat as a structural inversion risk rather than a market-priced relationship. The bias to flag is the equity-method earnings line at Kronos: the swing from a $2.8 million loss in Q2 2025 to a $4.6 million gain in Q2 2026 is partly translation-driven and partly pricing-driven, and treating the Q2 2026 number as the new run-rate is the kind of cycle-misreading Munger flagged in commodity businesses. The dated market capitalization, by extension, appears to assume that the Q2 2026 equity-method contribution persists, which the filings do not establish.
Li Lu Lens
Li Lu's lens asks whether the business sits inside the circle of competence, whether culture supports long-term value, and whether permanent loss is controlled. CompX's engineered locks and marine hardware are inside any industrials circle of competence; understanding TiO2 cycles and Kronos's earnings power is harder and depends on sustained access to industry data the available filings do not provide. Culture and incentives at the operating level appear competent, with effective disclosure controls and disciplined CompX management, but the holding-company structure creates a permanent-loss vector: any future environmental or lead-pigment litigation could re-emerge, as it did with the $27.5 million CERCLA past-cost ruling in July 2026 disclosed in the legal-proceedings note. The dated price does not provide a margin of safety against a re-rating of that risk. Outside of the operating businesses, the related-party share of Valhi held at NLI ($17.6 million at June 30, 2026) is an idiosyncratic exposure that adds noise rather than clarity.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
The first observable thesis breaker is a sustained recovery in TiO2 pricing and volumes that produces a multi-year step-up in Kronos net income and equity-method earnings to NLI. The second is a successful execution of the Kronos cost-reduction and pricing initiatives described in the filing, which would feed NLI's equity-method line through 2026 and 2027. The third is any decisive cash deployment by NLI itself, such as a material share repurchase, that signals capital-allocation discipline at the parent. The most likely wrong assumption in this analysis is that the Q2 2026 equity-method contribution from Kronos is the new run-rate; the filings flag that demand in North America remains below historical levels and that selling prices are still below prior-year levels, with industry pricing initiatives still in front of the company.
The principal opportunity-cost consideration is straightforward: a $329.6 million equity investment in a controlled, sub-$10 million free-cash-flow holding company competes unfavorably against higher-quality compounders available at similar or lower valuations in the same market environment. Environmental and lead-pigment litigation is the main unquantified tail risk: the $27.5 million CERCLA past-cost ruling in July 2026 is illustrative of the recurring exposure, and although the company continues to defend vigorously, the existence of unresolved sites means further accruals are possible. The opposite-side risk to the overvalued call is that the market continues to pay a premium for the optionality embedded in the parent structure, which would compress over time but not necessarily within an investor's holding period.
Investment Conclusion
NLI Holdings operates a stable engineered-components business at CompX and participates as a roughly 31% equity holder in Kronos Worldwide, a global TiO2 producer in a recovering pricing environment. Trailing-twelve-month accounting free cash flow of about $8 million on a $329.6 million dated market capitalization produces a low cash-flow yield that does not provide a margin of safety. The deterministic ten-year exercise returns fair market capitalizations below the dated market capitalization across bear, base and bull scenarios. The dated market capitalization is more than 20% above the deterministic base scenario, so the conclusion is Overvalued. Investors who already own the stock should reassess the holding against the persistent environmental litigation tail risk and the controlled-group friction; prospective buyers should wait for evidence of either a multi-year normalization in the equity-method contribution or a structural reset in the dated price.
This article is for research and educational purposes and does not constitute personalized investment advice.
Share this article







