The investment case — and what could go wrong
  • Reported Q2 revenue of $228.7 million was roughly 7.8% below the $248.0 million recorded in the second quarter of 2025.
  • No single customer accounted for 10% or more of consolidated revenue in 2024 or 2025, so customer concentration appears modest even though the filing text does not quantify the top five.
  • Specialty industrial services is a fragmented sector where customers routinely demand qualified bidders, and TEAM faces competition in both segments.

Selected from this article · 2026-10-12

Read on for the full picture

The Quarter in Context

Office team collaborating with documents in a modern workspace, focusing on teamwork and productivity.

The most recent 10-Q covers the quarter and six months ended June 30, 2026, filed on August 10, 2026, with market pricing as of October 12, 2026. Reported Q2 revenue of $228.7 million was roughly 7.8% below the $248.0 million recorded in the second quarter of 2025. The operating result swung from $12.1 million of operating income a year ago to $2.2 million this quarter, and a $6.8 million net loss attributable to common shareholders followed the dividend and accretion owed to the redeemable Series B preferred shareholders.

This is not a one-off quarter. Revenue and gross profit have been declining for multiple periods, with trailing-twelve-month revenue at $893.5 million versus $968.6 million in the prior year, a 7.8% decline. The two segments, Inspection and Heat-Treating (IHT) and Mechanical Services (MS), both shrank year-over-year at the revenue and operating-income lines. Against this, the common share price at $26.16 on October 12, 2026 is sharply above the $18.20 close referenced for non-affiliate market value on June 30, 2025 in the 10-K. The share-price move without commensurate operating recovery is a red flag for a value-investing reader; price strength on its own is not a moat.

Business Model and Profit Engine

The customer base for TEAM, Inc. is industrial owners of process, pipeline, power, aerospace and other heavy-asset facilities. Buyers typically purchase three profiles of work: scheduled turnaround or project services, call-out services, and nested run-and-maintain services. The customer values asset integrity, regulatory compliance and uptime; TEAM bills predominantly on time and materials, with occasional fixed-price bids, and most arrangements are short-term and structured around purchase orders rather than multi-year recurring contracts. No single customer accounted for 10% or more of consolidated revenue in 2024 or 2025, so customer concentration appears modest even though the filing text does not quantify the top five.

Revenue is split across two reportable segments. IHT delivered $131.3 million of Q2 2026 revenue (57% of total) and Mechanical Services delivered $97.4 million (43%), based on the three-months-ended June 30, 2026 disaggregation in the financial statements. Gross margin at the consolidated level was 23.8% in Q2 2026 versus 27.4% a year earlier, a contraction of about 360 basis points. Segment-level input economics, including direct labor productivity, equipment utilization and warranty or rework costs, are not separately disclosed, so the precise unit economics behind gross margin by segment are a data gap; this is an inference limitation, not a trading assumption.

The engine from gross profit to operating profit is thin. Selling, general and administrative expense of $46.8 million in Q2 2026 consumed most of the $54.4 million of gross profit, leaving operating income of only $2.2 million. Beneath that, interest expense of $9.3 million and dividend and accretion to the redeemable Series B preferred stock of $3.0 million both exceeded the operating result. The takeaway is straightforward: the company can earn a small operating margin in a decent quarter, but its financial obligations and overhead consume essentially all of that margin. Capital intensity is moderate, with property, plant and equipment of $106.5 million against revenue of $228.7 million in the quarter, and depreciation and amortization of $8.5 million; working capital remains heavy in accounts receivable ($193.8 million, including $49.1 million of unbilled revenue), so timing of collections is a meaningful cash driver. Segments appear to cross-subsidize in periods of weak demand because corporate interest expense is not allocated in the segment disclosure, which limits clean segment-economics assessment.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. The earnings quality picture is mixed. Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA of $12.8 million is reported in the non-GAAP reconciliation, but GAAP operating income was only $2.2 million and net loss was $6.8 million. The reconciliation adds back $1.1 million of severance charges, $0.7 million of professional fees and other, and $0.2 million of asset write-offs; none of these is a recurring operating cost, so adjusted EBITDA overstates the recurring earning power modestly. Loss on debt extinguishment of $11.9 million embedded in the prior-year six-month period flattered the year-over-year comparison of net loss but does not affect underlying operating performance.

Cash conversion is the binding constraint. Operating cash flow for the quarter was only $0.7 million (derived from cumulative filings and labelled derived) against $4.0 million of capital expenditure, producing an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of roughly negative $3.3 million. For the six months ended June 30, 2026, net cash used in operating activities was $8.4 million, with capital expenditure of $6.4 million, so the cumulative free-cash-flow proxy is negative $14.8 million (derived). Because filings do not split maintenance from growth capital expenditure, this is best described as an accounting free-cash-flow proxy rather than a maintenance-capex owner-earnings number. The dominant cash drain in the first half was working capital: accounts receivable absorbed $17.3 million despite revenue declining. Inventory was essentially flat at $42.4 million versus $41.4 million at year-end 2025, and accounts payable declined $3.4 million. The result: cash rebuild depends almost entirely on revolver drawings and a delayed-draw preferred equity commitment, both of which are financial scaffolding rather than operational discipline.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. The moat evidence in the filings rests on three claims: specialty expertise, integration of inspection and mechanical services, and a global service footprint that allows 24/7 response to industrial customers. These are real but not unique. Specialty industrial services is a fragmented sector where customers routinely demand qualified bidders, and TEAM faces competition in both segments. The IHT segment, including non-destructive evaluation, field heat-treating and pipeline integrity, has higher technical barriers because of regulatory codes and qualification requirements; the MS segment is closer to a competitive bidding market for leak repair, hot tapping and field machining. The move of Emission Control Services from MS to IHT in 2026 indicates internal re-segmentation of somewhat higher-margin work, but does not, by itself, prove durable advantage.

The supply-chain role is best described as a service-provider participant rather than a bottleneck. The customer depends on TEAM's certified technicians to keep facilities operating within regulatory tolerances, but the customer can switch providers for routine work; switching cost is therefore low-to-moderate and is concentrated in long-running call-out and nested engagements rather than in any structural asset. Final demand is gated by capital spending and maintenance budgets of refining, petrochemical, pipeline and power customers, which can be cyclical and exposed to commodity prices. On the supplier side, TEAM depends on skilled-trade labor, which is itself a constraint, and the filings flag inflationary pressures on operating costs as a key risk.

Management and Capital Allocation

Management incentive alignment is mixed. The Series B Preferred Stock pays paid-in-kind dividends and accretes toward redemption value; the $3.0 million of dividend and accretion this quarter depresses GAAP earnings attributable to common shareholders by more than the headline net loss implies, and reflects obligations to a preferred investor rather than to common holders. The Series B also carried warrants, a delayed-draw facility of up to $30.0 million through September 2027, and registration rights; the filings describe it as transaction support rather than as growth capital. These structures dilute common equity when accretion ends and redeemable preferred may convert or be redeemed in cash. Capital allocation in the period was overwhelmingly defensive: refinancing debt in March 2025 produced an $11.9 million loss on debt extinguishment but reduced interest cost; six-month 2026 cash from financing was $22.7 million of net borrowings, primarily revolver, while capex was $6.4 million. There were no share repurchases, no dividends on common stock, and no acquisitions disclosed in the available filings. In short, allocation is conserving liquidity, not compounding equity.

Cultural signals worth weighing: a new CEO letter agreement was filed in January 2026, the prior CFO entered a severance agreement in February 2026, and a new CFO offer letter was filed in June 2026. Executive-search and third-party support costs embedded in professional fees during both 2025 and 2026 highlight transition costs that the filings describe as non-routine but that recur across two consecutive reporting periods. Accrued severance of roughly $2.1 million over six months is not extraordinary for a public company, but it is part of a pattern of disclosed organizational change that the filings do not yet connect to specific operating improvements.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

The deterministic ten-year cash-flow framework, using trailing-twelve-month free cash flow as the base, implies fair market values well below the dated price across every scenario that was provided; the market capitalization of $119.9 million at $26.16 on October 12, 2026 sits well above conservative central cases. The reverse-DCF logic embedded in that framework implies sustained double-digit annual free-cash-flow growth from a near-zero base, a profile that is qualitatively incompatible with the current trajectory of declining revenue, negative trailing operating cash flow, and interest expense that swamps operating income. Because same-date cash and debt data needed for an independent equity-value bridge were not available, we deliberately do not produce an audited fair value here; the discussion is restricted to qualitative implications.

What the dated price does signal is valuation burden. With about 4.57 million common shares outstanding and a $26.16 close, the equity is being asked to value the business at roughly 9.5 times trailing-twelve-month revenue and on a TTM GAAP basis approximately negative three-and-a-half times diluted loss per share, which is a meaningless multiple given negative earnings. The cash-flow yield at the dated market capitalization is essentially negative when measured against trailing free-cash-flow proxy of around $0.9 million for the trailing twelve months. Any reader who treats a negative stockholder's equity balance of negative $49.7 million as a clean liquidation shield is mistaken, because long-term debt and finance lease obligations of $322.2 million sit ahead of common shareholders and the redeemable preferred stock had a carrying amount of $57.8 million at quarter-end.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.

Year

Bear FCF

Base FCF

Bull FCF

1

$0.846M

$0.898M

$0.949M

2

$0.829M

$0.933M

$1.04M

3

$0.812M

$0.971M

$1.15M

4

$0.796M

$1.01M

$1.26M

5

$0.78M

$1.05M

$1.39M

6

$0.79M

$1.08M

$1.46M

7

$0.801M

$1.11M

$1.53M

8

$0.812M

$1.15M

$1.61M

9

$0.823M

$1.18M

$1.69M

10

$0.833M

$1.22M

$1.77M

Scenario

Growth years 1–5 / 6–10

Discount

Terminal

10-year PV

Terminal PV

Balance-sheet adjustment

Fair market cap

Fair value/share

Margin of safety

Terminal share

Bear

-2.0% / 1.3%

11.0%

2.0%

$4.79M

$3.33M

N/A (treated as $0)

$8.12M

$1.77

-1376.8%

41.0%

Base

4.0% / 3.0%

9.0%

3.0%

$6.64M

$8.83M

N/A (treated as $0)

$15.5M

$3.38

-675.0%

57.1%

Bull

10.0% / 5.0%

8.5%

3.5%

$8.69M

$16.2M

N/A (treated as $0)

$24.9M

$5.44

-380.9%

65.1%

In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 31.0% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

Graham's downside and balance-sheet tests fail on multiple counts. The book-value test is meaningless here because total shareholders' equity is negative $49.7 million at June 30, 2026, so there is no equity cushion to measure price against. The defensive tests are also strained: cash and cash equivalents of only $26.0 million against $326.3 million of total debt and finance obligations implies a gross-debt-to-cash ratio near 12.5 to 1, with current liabilities of $126.9 million ahead of current assets ex-receivables. Operating losses in three of the past four reported quarters and negative free-cash-flow proxy in two of them violate the recurring-earnings test. Graham's discipline would call this speculation, not investment.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

Franklin's thrift discipline asks whether retained earnings per share are actually compounding and whether capital is used only when the expected return exceeds the opportunity cost of debt. The filings show the opposite of compounding: accumulated deficit grew from $464.9 million at year-end 2025 to $483.0 million at June 30, 2026. Capital expenditure is described generally, not by maintenance versus growth split, so the share-of-spend that earns above the cost of debt cannot be verified. Cash spending on professional fees and severance during the period was largely defensive; the filings do not connect any of it to incremental earning power. Opportunity cost is high because the dated market price already demands double-digit annual cash-flow normalization.

Warren Buffett Lens

A Buffett-style owner-earnings view starts from GAAP earnings, adjusts for non-cash items and the replacement of worn-out assets, then compares the resulting per-share stream with price. Operating cash flow for the trailing twelve months was $12.2 million and capital expenditure was $11.4 million, leaving an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of less than $1 million; this is the result of operating cash flow minus total capital expenditure, with the maintenance-versus-growth split undisclosed, so it is not Buffett's owner earnings in any rigorous sense. On roughly 4.57 million shares that is cents per share, against a $26.16 price. The moat Buffett would want, durable pricing power and high incremental returns on incremental capital, is not visible in the Q2 results: gross margin compressed, segment operating income fell, and the preferred dividend obligation drained common earnings. This business does not currently meet the economic tests Buffett typically applies.

Charlie Munger Lens

Munger would invert the question: what would have to be true for this price to be defensible? Operating income would need to expand several-fold to cover interest expense of $18.2 million (six months) plus the redeemable preferred dividend and accretion of $5.9 million (six months), and to also leave headroom for an essentially clean working-capital cycle. The reverse-DCF-based assumption set implies this kind of normalization. Munger would also focus on incentives: management is being paid during a transition and has limited common-equity stake relative to preferred holders; that distorts decision-making toward survival and away from long-term per-share value. A useful Munger check is the absence of common-share repurchases and the presence of redeemable preferred stock; the equity is being preserved for preferred claimants, not compounded for common ones.

Li Lu Lens

Li Lu would ask whether TEAM is inside a circle of competence that supports a durable, high-quality industrial compounding story. The filings describe a service business with deep technical content but low-to-moderate switching costs, dependent on cyclical industrial capex budgets and on skilled labor that is itself scarce. Culture and execution are partly observable: employees were reduced during the period, severance of $2.1 million over six months is disclosed, and there is no clean read on how the new executive team is changing field-level operations. Permanent-loss risk is meaningful: a refinancing that doesn't come together, an industrial downturn that delays turnaround work, or a covenant pressure event would all compress the equity materially because of the negative book value and heavy leverage. This is a name to study and to defer, not to act on now.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Prominent growth narratives can amplify attention bias and the price investors are willing to pay before cash flows arrive. That does not negate the operating evidence, but it raises the burden of proof for valuation and makes execution shortfalls more costly. Three observable thesis breakers would force a re-rating to a more constructive view. First, sustained revenue growth above 5% per year combined with adjusted EBITDA margins recovering above 10% would indicate the operating turnaround is real and would warrant re-examination of the dated price; year-over-year revenue was negative 7.8% in Q2 2026. Second, debt reduction: a meaningful paydown of the $322.2 million long-term debt and finance lease balance, combined with accumulated deficit no longer deepening, would shift the equity-cushion analysis. Third, working-capital release: a drop in accounts receivable alongside restrained unbilled revenue would suggest that the cash conversion problem is being solved by operational discipline rather than by timing. The disconfirming evidence inside the current quarter is the revenue and gross-margin contraction, the dependence on a delayed-draw preferred mechanism for liquidity, and the operating cash flow that remains nearly flat while the company reports positive adjusted EBITDA. The inverted wrong-assumption risk is the market is right to expect recovery faster than the filings support; the opportunity cost versus a simple index or diversified industrial-services peer is unfavorable given the dated price.

Investment Conclusion

The dated market capitalization of $119.9 million at $26.16 per share on October 12, 2026 is materially above the conservative valuation analysis available, and that framework's implied normalization profile is qualitatively inconsistent with the most recent quarterly results. The author-grade valuation policy used here does not produce a stand-alone fair value to avoid manufacturing an audit-quality number, but the qualitative read is clear: the priced-in operating improvement does not match the filings. The combination of declining revenue, compressed gross margin, negative stockholders' equity, heavy leverage and a growing preferred dividend obligation points to elevated permanent-loss risk relative to the dated price.

The author concludes Overvalued. A prospective investor should wait for evidence of revenue stabilization at the segment level, working-capital release, and debt paydown before reassessing. The framework available is the only valuation benchmark treated as audited in the editorial process; this conclusion is a value-investor's reading of that framework combined with the available SEC facts, and it is not a recommendation to any individual reader.

---

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to buy or sell any security. All figures are drawn from publicly filed SEC documents and a dated market snapshot; forward-looking statements involve uncertainty and may not be realized.

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources