The investment case — and what could go wrong
  • Gross profit rose to $96.2 million from $82.6 million, lifting gross margin to 24.6% from 23.1%, and operating income expanded to $33.5 million from $26.9 million, an operating margin of 8.6% versus 7.5%.
  • Conditions that would weaken the profit engine include a sharp downturn in non-residential construction starts, sustained aluminum inflation that outpaces price actions, and any margin slippage in Services where projects carry estimation risk.
  • Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing.

Selected from this article · 2026-10-07

Read on for the full picture

The Quarter in Context

Classic red car being repaired in a cluttered garage setting, filled with tools and auto parts.

Apogee Enterprises reported consolidated net sales of $391.1 million for the thirteen weeks ended August 29, 2026, up 9.2% from $358.2 million a year earlier. Gross profit rose to $96.2 million from $82.6 million, lifting gross margin to 24.6% from 23.1%, and operating income expanded to $33.5 million from $26.9 million, an operating margin of 8.6% versus 7.5%. Net earnings of $22.4 million were nearly flat with the prior-year quarter's $23.6 million because last year's other income line included a $4.6 million New Markets Tax Credit settlement gain that did not repeat; stripping that out, the year-over-year profit trajectory is clearly positive. Diluted EPS of $1.07 compares with $1.10 in the prior-year quarter.

For the first six months of fiscal 2027, revenue rose 4.1% to $733.8 million, with operating income of $52.3 million versus $33.8 million a year ago, when results were depressed by $18.5 million of Project Fortify Phase 2 restructuring. The six-month recovery in operating income is therefore partly a reversal of last year's one-time charge rather than pure organic expansion, a fact the reader should weight. Operating cash flow of $43.3 million for the six months compares with $37.3 million a year earlier, and trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow totaled $128.4 million. Capital expenditure for the quarter, derived by subtracting the six-month figure from the corresponding prior six-month figure, was approximately $11.5 million, leaving a quarterly accounting free-cash-flow proxy in the mid-twenties; the trailing-twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy reached $95.2 million, a level that covers dividends and modest buybacks.

Business Model and Profit Engine

Apogee operates four reporting segments, all ultimately serving the North American non-residential construction industry. Architectural Metals designs, engineers, fabricates and finishes aluminum window, curtainwall, storefront and entrance systems under the Tubelite, EFCO, Wausau and Linetec brands, and accounted for roughly 36% of fiscal 2026 net sales. Architectural Services, the Harmon brand, integrates design, project management and field installation of curtainwall and facades, representing about 31% of sales. Architectural Glass, the Viracon brand, fabricates coated and laminated architectural glass for custom window and wall systems, about 19% of sales. Performance Surfaces, the smallest segment at roughly 14% of sales, makes high-performance coated materials for wall decor, museums, graphics, displays and industrial flooring.

Customers are commercial and institutional building owners, general contractors and glazing subcontractors who pay for customized, project-specific exterior envelope systems. Revenue is split between shipment-based recognition, used largely for stock-fabricated metal and glass products, and over-time recognition using input or output methods for the longer-term Architectural Services installation contracts. This timing mix matters because the Services backlog of $833.0 million provides more than a year of forward visibility, while shipment-based business is closer to book-and-bill. Gross profit converts into operating profit after selling, general and administrative expenses of $62.7 million for the quarter, and segment adjusted EBITDA margins this quarter ranged from 5.8% in Architectural Services to 22.5% in Performance Surfaces, with Metals at 15.4% and Glass at 14.9%.

Pricing power is modest but visible. Management commentary in the segment discussion attributes second-quarter Architectural Metals margin expansion to favorable price, improved productivity and Fortify Phase 2 cost savings, partially offset by higher aluminum costs and lower volume. Performance Surfaces margin compression came from higher material costs despite price increases. The picture is one of selective price-cost recovery rather than structural pricing dominance. Fixed costs include manufacturing footprint, depreciation and corporate overhead, while variable costs include aluminum, glass substrates, freight and direct labor. Capital intensity is moderate, with capital expenditures of $11.5 million in the quarter and net property, plant and equipment of $277.3 million against $1.24 billion of total assets. Working capital needs are meaningful: receivables of $206.3 million, inventories of $116.8 million and contract assets of $68.8 million together dwarf cash and equivalents of $36.5 million. Conditions that would weaken the profit engine include a sharp downturn in non-residential construction starts, sustained aluminum inflation that outpaces price actions, and any margin slippage in Services where projects carry estimation risk. Segment-level fixed-versus-variable cost detail is not separately disclosed and is therefore a data gap.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Earnings quality is mixed but improving. The six-month net earnings comparison benefits from the absence of last year's $7.4 million long-lived asset impairment and the $18.5 million of Fortify Phase 2 restructuring charges, which together explain roughly the entire year-over-year improvement in operating income. Adding those charges back to the prior-year six-month operating income would narrow the apparent gap with the current six-month result, meaning the comparison direction is reversed from a simple subtraction. Operating cash flow of $43.3 million for the first six months exceeded net earnings of $33.9 million because depreciation and amortization of $26.6 million and share-based compensation of $4.9 million added back non-cash items, partially offset by $9.9 million of inventory build and $9.4 million of contract asset growth tied to the longer Services backlog.

Capital expenditure stepped up to $17.8 million for the six months from $11.8 million a year ago, consistent with manufacturing footprint investments referenced in the Fortify 2 program. Calling this an accounting free-cash-flow proxy is appropriate because the filing does not separate maintenance from growth spending, so any reader inference that all of it is maintenance would be unsourced. Free cash flow on a trailing-twelve-month basis was $95.2 million, a level that comfortably covers the $22.3 million of trailing dividend payments. Stock-based compensation of $10.4 million trailing is a real economic cost that flows through share count; diluted share count has actually edged down to 20.9 million from 21.6 million a year ago thanks to repurchases, a small offset to dilution.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. Apogee competes in the customized exterior envelope, a business where brand reputation, project execution capability, and specification relationships matter more than unit cost. The segment brands (Viracon, Harmon, EFCO, Tubelite, Tru Vue) carry some specification pull, and the vertically integrated aluminum extrusion and finishing capability within Architectural Metals provides process depth that not every competitor matches. That said, the moat is narrow: Architectural Services' EBITDA margin of 5.8% is the thinnest of the four segments, and management commentary points to competitive pricing pressure on longer-term contracts, where cumulative catch-up adjustments were a modest net positive $1.5 million in the quarter.

Industry position is mid-sized and cyclically exposed. Demand correlates with North American non-residential construction, which the company itself flags as cyclical. Aluminum commodity exposure is partially hedged through $27.2 million of notional swap contracts, and floating-rate interest exposure is hedged through $175.0 million of notional interest rate swaps, both positive risk-management signals. The recent acquisition of Kalwall adds a sandwich-panel daylighting product line into Architectural Glass, broadening the product portfolio but also adding integration risk in a margin-compressed Glass segment where the EBITDA margin slipped to 14.9% from 16.1% despite the Kalwall contribution.

Management and Capital Allocation

Capital allocation has tilted toward debt-funded acquisition plus measured buybacks and a steady dividend. The Kalwall acquisition used $99.6 million of cash in the first six months and lifted long-term debt to $335.5 million from $232.3 million at fiscal year-end. The credit facility, a $700 million senior facility led by Bank of America with a five-year term maturing July 2029, was the funding source, and the company was in compliance with its 3.50 leverage and 3.00 interest coverage covenants as of quarter-end. The weighted average interest rate of 4.45% is manageable, but the leverage step-up is the most material balance-sheet change of the period.

Shareholder returns are disciplined but small. The company repurchased 428,220 shares for $16.1 million in the first six months, none in the comparable prior-year period, leaving about 1.37 million shares of remaining authorization. Dividends of $0.27 per quarter totaled $11.2 million for the half, up modestly from $11.0 million a year ago. Management changes are notable: the company installed a new Executive Chair and CEO, Don Nolan, in late 2025 and a new CFO, Mark Augdahl, in early 2026, both relatively recent arrivals whose strategic priorities will need to be inferred from the Fortify 2 savings narrative rather than from any long track record in the role. The repurchase price of $37.90 average for the quarter is well above the current $35.66 share price, which raises a question about whether future repurchases will resume at scale if the price weakens further.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

The dated market capitalization is $744.2 million at a share price of $35.66 as of October 7, 2026. Trailing-twelve-month revenue is $1.43 billion and trailing-twelve-month free cash flow proxy is $95.2 million, both computed from SEC cumulative filings; the multiple of roughly 7.8 times trailing free cash flow proxy is therefore a snapshot approximation rather than a same-date calculation, since the operating-cash-flow proxy spans a twelve-month window while the market capitalization is a single trading day. The yield implied by that multiple is roughly 12.8%, but the reader should treat this as a free-cash-flow yield on the proxy, not as a precise equity-level yield, because long-term debt of $335.5 million is not netted into the market capitalization used in the denominator. The dated price does not by itself scream cheap or expensive for a cyclical industrial. The market appears to be pricing in modest deterioration in free cash flow before any growth premium, consistent with a cautious view on non-residential construction and on the Kalwall integration.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.

Year

Bear FCF

Base FCF

Bull FCF

1

$93.3M

$99M

$105M

2

$91.4M

$103M

$115M

3

$89.6M

$107M

$127M

4

$87.8M

$111M

$139M

5

$86M

$116M

$153M

6

$87.2M

$119M

$161M

7

$88.3M

$123M

$169M

8

$89.5M

$127M

$177M

9

$90.7M

$130M

$186M

10

$91.9M

$134M

$196M

Scenario

Growth years 1–5 / 6–10

Discount

Terminal

10-year PV

Terminal PV

Balance-sheet adjustment

Fair market cap

Fair value/share

Margin of safety

Terminal share

Bear

-2.0% / 1.3%

11.0%

2.0%

$0.528B

$0.367B

N/A (treated as $0)

$0.895B

$42.9

16.9%

41.0%

Base

4.0% / 3.0%

9.0%

3.0%

$0.733B

$0.973B

N/A (treated as $0)

$1.71B

$81.8

56.4%

57.1%

Bull

10.0% / 5.0%

8.5%

3.5%

$0.958B

$1.79B

N/A (treated as $0)

$2.75B

$132

72.9%

65.1%

In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly -7.5% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

Graham's discipline asks whether the dated price provides a margin of safety relative to a defensible estimate of normalized earning power. Apogee's trailing-twelve-month free cash flow proxy of $95.2 million against a $744 million market capitalization offers a yield in the low-double-digit range before any debt adjustment, a level that historically has provided downside cushion for cyclicals at the right moment in the cycle. Stockholders' equity of $523.3 million and tangible book value of $113.5 million imply a price-to-tangible-book multiple near 6.6 times, which is not extreme. The balance sheet is investment-grade in character rather than speculative, with leverage rising but covenants intact. A Graham-style investor would still demand a clearer view of normalized through-cycle earnings before treating the shares as a clear bargain.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

Franklin's modern application is thrift, discipline, compounding and opportunity cost. Apogee's capital allocation shows restraint on dividends at roughly a 1.5% trailing yield, and disciplined repurchases at prices that averaged above where the shares now trade, suggesting management prefers to wait for better prices. The Fortify Phase 2 program explicitly targeted cost structure and footprint, which is the operational analog of Franklin's thrift. The opportunity cost is meaningful: with $335.5 million of long-term debt and integration risk at Kalwall, every dollar spent on acquisitions must clear a high hurdle, and management's willingness to halt buybacks during the Kalwall quarter suggests they understand that sequencing. The discipline is real, but the dated share price implies the market is not yet rewarding that discipline.

Warren Buffett Lens

Buffett's lens emphasizes owner economics, moat, integrity and capital allocation. The accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $95.2 million trailing is a reasonable starting point, but goodwill of $255.5 million and intangibles of $154.4 million together consume 33% of total assets, so the cash conversion is genuine but partly an artifact of past acquisition activity. Capital allocation has shifted toward debt-funded M&A, with Kalwall consuming $99.6 million in the half, while buybacks and dividends together returned $27.3 million, a ratio that does not yet read as classic Buffett-style opportunistic repurchasing at trough prices. Moat evidence is present at the brand level (Viracon, Harmon, EFCO) but the segment margins, especially Services at 5.8% EBITDA, suggest the moat is specification-driven rather than cost-driven. Integrity signals are neutral: the new CEO and CFO are recent appointments, the audit is by Deloitte and the credit facility is investment-grade.

Charlie Munger Lens

Munger's lens is incentives, inversion and bias. The incentives of management are tied to adjusted EBITDA and adjusted net earnings, with non-GAAP measures that exclude acquisition-related costs and restructuring, a structure that can flatter reported progress during periods of heavy M&A and restructuring like the current one. Inverting the question, the most plausible way this investment becomes a permanent loss is through a deep non-residential construction downturn compounded by Kalwall integration missteps and covenant pressure on the new debt stack; trailing operating cash flow of $128.4 million against $335.5 million of long-term debt gives roughly 2.6 turns of leverage coverage on a cash basis, adequate but not comfortable. The bias to watch is the temptation to extrapolate the Fortify 2 margin recovery into a perpetual improvement story; the segment EBITDA data shows margin actually slipped in Glass and Performance Surfaces in the quarter despite price actions, a reminder that pricing power is uneven.

Li Lu Lens

Li Lu's lens emphasizes circle of competence, culture, durable advantage and permanent-loss control. Apogee's business is squarely inside the circle of competence for an industrial-focused investor: fabricated building products for non-residential construction, with measurable end markets and visible order backlogs of $833 million in Services. Culture evidence includes the Apogee Management System rollout and the Fortify Phase 2 cost program, both of which suggest a continuous-improvement orientation, though culture ultimately shows up in margins, and the consolidated adjusted EBITDA margin of 12.6% in the quarter is modest for a specialty manufacturer. Durable advantage is most plausible in the vertically integrated Metals segment and the branded Performance Surfaces business, less so in Services where margins are thin. Permanent-loss control is decent given the credit facility's covenant package and the absence of material near-term refinancing risk before 2029, but the dated price still embeds some construction-cycle risk that the prudent reader should not dismiss.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Three observable thesis breakers would force a downgrade. First, a sustained decline in non-residential construction starts that pushes Architectural Services backlog below $700 million from the current $833 million would undermine the most visible forward-earnings signal. Second, an aluminum price spike beyond what the company's $27.2 million of notional swaps can hedge, combined with limited ability to pass through, would compress Metals and Performance Surfaces margins; current quarter commentary already flags higher aluminum costs as a headwind. Third, a covenant breach or refinancing difficulty on the $700 million credit facility, given the leverage step-up from $232 million to $335.5 million of long-term debt, would force a sudden shift in capital allocation priorities. The most likely wrong assumption is that the Fortify Phase 2 cost savings will compound indefinitely; the segment data already shows margin pressure in Glass and Performance Surfaces that contradicts a smooth margin-expansion narrative.

Investment Conclusion

Apogee Enterprises offers a dated market capitalization below the base scenario, with a free-cash-flow proxy yield in the low-double-digit range and a recently strengthened but manageable balance sheet. The business earns its keep through a portfolio of branded, project-driven building-products franchises, and the Kalwall acquisition adds breadth at a cost of higher leverage. The dated price provides some margin of safety, but cyclical exposure to non-residential construction, recent management turnover and uneven segment margin trends prevent an enthusiastic conclusion. The shares are worth watching rather than aggressively accumulating, with the right next step being to monitor segment EBITDA trends, backlog evolution and Kalwall integration progress before committing meaningful new capital.

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. All figures are derived from the available SEC filings and market data; readers should consult primary filings and a qualified adviser before making any investment decision.

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources