The Quarter in Context

Sleek modern building in China with stunning dusk reflections, showcasing contemporary architecture.

The second quarter of 2026 is a continuation of a pattern, not an inflection. Revenue of $3.14 billion grew about 12.6% versus Q2 2025, with $2.91 billion from Company-owned restaurants, $155 million from transactions with franchisees, $29 million of franchise fees, and $44 million of other revenue. Operating profit reached $348 million on an 11.1% operating margin, and net income attributable to Yum China was $244 million, equivalent to $0.70 of diluted EPS on roughly 349 million diluted weighted-average shares. Year-to-date 2026 revenue of $6.41 billion is up 11.1% versus the prior-year period.

The most informative comparison is the cash conversion. Operating cash flow of $426 million in the quarter and $976 million year to date easily covered capital spending of $127 million in the quarter and $271 million year to date. On a trailing-twelve-month basis, the SEC filings imply an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of about $940 million on roughly $12.44 billion of revenue, a 7-8% free-cash-flow margin that is consistent with a mature restaurant operator rather than a high-growth franchise. The standout balance-sheet facts are $485 million of cash, $901 million of short-term investments, and just $66 million of short-term borrowings against $5.36 billion of stockholders' equity, so liquidity is comfortable and net debt is negative by approximately $1.32 billion.

Business Model and Profit Engine

Yum China is a restaurant operator and franchisor whose customers are Chinese consumers buying prepared meals under the KFC, Pizza Hut, Lavazza, Huang Ji Huang, Little Sheep, and Taco Bell brands, with KFC and Pizza Hut reported as the two reportable segments and the rest grouped in All Other Segments. Revenue arrives through four streams: Company-owned restaurant sales (direct to consumer), franchise fees and income (royalties and upfront fees on franchised units), revenues from transactions with franchisees (food and paper, advertising, delivery, and other services sold through the central supply chain), and other revenues. This structure means the company captures both unit economics at owned stores and a recurring slice of franchisee sales, which is structurally more durable than a pure operator model.

Cost of revenue is dominated by Company restaurant expenses, which were $2.44 billion in Q2 2026 and break down into $918 million of food and paper, $804 million of payroll and employee benefits, and $719 million of occupancy and other operating expense. General and administrative expense was $139 million, and franchise-related expenses plus expenses for transactions with franchisees totaled $160 million. The high food and paper plus payroll content makes this a labor- and commodity-sensitive business, and the filings disclose both labor cost inflation and commodity price volatility as recurring risk factors. The year-to-date 2026 numbers imply a Company-restaurant expense ratio of approximately 77.8% of Company sales and total operating costs of about 87.6% of total revenue, leaving the observed 11.1% operating margin in Q2 and roughly 12.4% year to date.

Pricing power is observable in the form of recurring same-store sales growth and the company's stated ability to layer value campaigns like "Crazy Thursday" and "Scream Wednesday" against a wider price ladder that now includes entry price points and one-person meals. Supply-chain leverage comes from central purchasing for both Company and franchised restaurants and from equity stakes in suppliers, including a roughly 5% interest in Sunner, China's largest white-feathered chicken producer, from which it purchased $105 million of inventory in Q2 2026. Working capital is real cash: $115 million of accounts receivable, $459 million of inventory, and $2.26 billion of accounts payable and other current liabilities at June 30, 2026. A meaningful data gap is segment-level operating profit; the filings do not disclose KFC versus Pizza Hut operating margin, so I cannot rank which brand carries the margin and which one is the cross-subsidy.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Net income of $244 million and $553 million year to date grew 13.5% and 9.1% respectively versus the prior-year period. Diluted EPS of $0.70 in Q2 and $1.57 year to date imply trailing-twelve-month diluted EPS of $2.91. Operating cash flow of $976 million year to date exceeded net income including noncontrolling interests of $595 million, because depreciation and amortization of $217 million and non-cash operating lease cost of $199 million were added back, while changes in non-current operating lease liabilities used $187 million. This is a normal cash-versus-accounting gap in a leased restaurant portfolio, not an early warning.

Quality of earnings is sound: the reconciliation contains no large gain on sale or one-time tax benefit. Closures and impairment expenses were only $12 million in Q2 and year to date, the same level as last year. Investment loss of $6 million in Q2 ($17 million year to date) is the mark-to-market movement on the residual Meituan stake, and there is no suggestion that recurring operating profit is propped up by mark-to-market gains. Stock-based compensation is small relative to scale at $13 million in the quarter and $23 million year to date, so GAAP and economic earnings are close. The one caveat is that GAAP net income captures the lease-related non-cash add-back but excludes the actual cash impact of new lease obligations, so economic and accounting cash conversion will differ over a multi-year window.

Capital intensity is modest in restaurant terms but not trivial. Capital spending of $271 million year to date is approximately 4.2% of trailing revenue, consistent with a chain that opened new units and refreshed existing ones rather than pursuing a capital-intensive new format. The $150 million of capital expenditure sitting in accounts payable at quarter-end suggests that the cash outflow lags the build. Free cash flow is, by definition, sensitive to whether that $150 million reverses quickly or stays as a permanent working-capital benefit.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. The moat evidence in the filings is real but narrower than the brand narrative suggests. KFC opened in China in 1987 and Pizza Hut in 1990, so the company enjoys 35-plus years of operating history and brand familiarity, and it reports itself as the largest restaurant company in China by 2025 system sales, with 12,997 KFC restaurants and 4,168 Pizza Hut restaurants at year-end 2025. Switching costs are low in casual dining, so the durable advantage is the brand-plus-localization-plus-supply-chain combination rather than a regulated barrier.

Bottleneck evidence is mixed. The 50-year master license agreement with Yum! Brands for KFC, Pizza Hut, and Taco Bell is a contractual constraint on direct competition, and the June 2026 announced acquisition of the Pizza Hut brand in Mainland China will eliminate the 3% license fee on Pizza Hut system sales once closed. On the input side, the company is a price-taker for commodities and labor; it tries to manage this exposure through pricing agreements with vendors and equity stakes like the Sunner investment. On the customer side, it is one of many dining options and competes against local chains, regional players, and delivery aggregators, so it is not a supply-chain bottleneck in the strict sense. I score strategic importance at 2 out of 5: important but not irreplaceable, with structural advantages that erode if execution slips.

A data gap I cannot bridge from the filings is segment-level same-store sales growth, segment-level operating margin, and franchisee concentration. The filings disclose franchise fees of $29 million in Q2 and $59 million year to date, and revenues from transactions with franchisees of $155 million and $311 million, respectively, but they do not break out how much of those flows depend on a small group of large franchisees. Without that, franchise concentration risk is judgment, not fact.

Management and Capital Allocation

The capital-allocation record in the filings is shareholder-friendly and reasonably disciplined. In the six months ended June 30, 2026, the company repurchased $530 million of common stock, paid $203 million in cash dividends, and had $32 million of distributions to noncontrolling interests, against $976 million of operating cash flow. The Board authorized an aggregate $5.4 billion share repurchase program, with $641 million remaining available as of June 30, 2026. Management's stated plan is to return $1.5 billion to shareholders in 2026 and an average of $900 million to over $1 billion in each of 2027 and 2028, exceeding $1 billion in 2028. These are management plans, not guarantees, but the prior three years of $1.5 billion returns per year give them factual support.

The June 2026 announcement of the Pizza Hut brand acquisition in Mainland China is a strategic capital decision: it removes the 3% royalty on Pizza Hut system sales at the cost of an undisclosed acquisition payment, and it tightens Yum China's control of one of its two main profit engines. This is the kind of long-horizon move that management with skin in the game tends to make well, and it is consistent with the RGM strategy of investing behind the moat. On the negative side, share count is still being reduced, but diluted weighted-average shares dropped only from 374 million in Q2 2025 to 349 million in Q2 2026, which is meaningful but not aggressive. I see no obvious empire-building, no large diversifying acquisition outside the core restaurant business, and no sudden change in leverage, so capital allocation earns a tentative pass.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

The market data point is fixed: at $41.78 per share and a $14.31 billion market capitalization as of October 9, 2026, the equity trades at roughly 14.4 times trailing-twelve-month diluted EPS of $2.91 and at roughly 15.9 times the trailing-twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $940 million. The June 30, 2026 net cash position of $1.32 billion does not change the equity multiple dramatically at this scale. The dated market capitalization is what investors are actually paying, and the dated balance sheet shows that the company is funded almost entirely by equity rather than debt.

What does the price already assume? On a multi-year horizon, it assumes that Yum China can keep growing system sales in the high single to low double digits, sustain roughly a 12% operating margin, convert that margin into roughly 7-8% free-cash-flow margin, and continue returning $1.0-1.5 billion per year to shareholders through repurchases and dividends. The implied assumption is that store growth toward 20,000 units in 2026 and over 30,000 by 2030 translates into free-cash-flow growth rather than margin dilution. The market is not paying for an aggressive 2030 forecast, but it is not paying for a stalled business either.

I deliberately do not produce my own fair value or reverse-DCF implied growth rate here. The deterministic ten-year cash-flow exercise provided to me is the sole source of those numbers, and they are discussed in the next section.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.

Year

Bear FCF

Base FCF

Bull FCF

1

$0.931B

$0.987B

$1.04B

2

$0.922B

$1.04B

$1.16B

3

$0.913B

$1.09B

$1.29B

4

$0.904B

$1.14B

$1.43B

5

$0.896B

$1.2B

$1.59B

6

$0.911B

$1.24B

$1.67B

7

$0.926B

$1.28B

$1.75B

8

$0.942B

$1.31B

$1.84B

9

$0.957B

$1.35B

$1.93B

10

$0.973B

$1.39B

$2.03B

Scenario

Growth years 1–5 / 6–10

Discount

Terminal

10-year PV

Terminal PV

Balance-sheet adjustment

Fair market cap

Fair value/share

Margin of safety

Terminal share

Bear

-1.0% / 1.7%

11.0%

2.0%

$5.44B

$3.89B

$1.32B

$10.6B

$31.1

-34.4%

41.7%

Base

5.0% / 3.0%

9.0%

3.0%

$7.52B

$10.1B

$1.32B

$18.9B

$55.3

24.5%

57.3%

Bull

11.0% / 5.0%

8.5%

3.5%

$9.83B

$18.5B

$1.32B

$29.7B

$86.7

51.8%

65.4%

In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly 0.1% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

Graham's test asks whether the equity trades below a defensible floor, not whether the brand is famous. At $14.31 billion versus stockholders' equity of $5.36 billion, the price-to-book ratio is roughly 2.5x, and tangible book value of $3.32 billion puts the price-to-tangible book ratio near 4.3x. Neither is a Graham-style deep-discount number. Working capital is comfortable, current assets of $2.35 billion comfortably cover current liabilities of $2.44 billion, and the $1.39 billion of cash and short-term investments against just $66 million of short-term borrowings means the equity is not leveraged. The conservative deterministic scenario offers no margin of safety at the dated price, so on Graham's strict downside discipline the stock is not unambiguously cheap. It is, however, not a speculative story either; the balance sheet would survive a multi-year earnings disappointment without distress.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

Franklin's lens is about capital discipline, opportunity cost, and the patient compounding of small advantages. Yum China is returning $1.5 billion a year to shareholders through a combination of dividends at $0.29 per share quarterly and buybacks at an average $46.06 per share in Q2 2026, which is meaningful relative to a roughly $940 million trailing free-cash-flow proxy. The discipline test is whether the buyback is value-accretive: at an average repurchase price of $46.06 and a base-case implied per-share value above that, the buyback is plausibly accretive, but in the conservative scenario the average repurchase price exceeds the implied per-share value, meaning the company is destroying value by repurchasing above intrinsic worth. The dividend is small, with a payout ratio near 30% of trailing net income, which leaves plenty of cash for both organic growth and opportunistic capital return. Capital allocation therefore earns a passing grade with a partnership-oriented caveat, not a Franklin-style credit.

Warren Buffett Lens

Buffett's test is whether the business throws off cash that can be owned at a sensible price. The business does: operating cash flow of $976 million YTD covers $271 million of capex with room to spare, and the trailing free-cash-flow proxy of $940 million is the engine. Buffett would want to see that the moat is real; here the moat is brand-plus-localization-plus-supply-chain rather than a regulated barrier, and the Pizza Hut brand acquisition extends that moat in a value-accretive way if executed well. The other Buffett check is capital allocation: the company is buying back stock at an average price that the conservative scenario cannot justify, which would give Buffett pause. Net of that, the business is the kind of large, cash-generative, brand-led operator that fits his template, but the dated price is too close to the conservative scenario's implied value to offer a wide margin of safety.

Charlie Munger Lens

Munger would focus on incentives, inversion, and bias. The company paid $130 million in share repurchases in Q2 2026 at an average $46.06 per share while the stock now trades at $41.78, which suggests management is buying back above current market value and is willing to be patient. The capital-return target of $1.5 billion per year creates an incentive to keep repurchasing even when price is high, which is a Munger-style inversion risk. On the positive side, the master license fee on Pizza Hut will end after the brand acquisition closes, which removes a structural margin drag and aligns incentives with the parent company. The biggest Munger check is whether management acknowledges what could go wrong; the filings do flag labor cost inflation, commodity volatility, RMB translation, and consumer-discretionary slowdown as risks, so disclosure is candid. The bias risk for readers is anchoring to the brand narrative rather than to the dated price relative to the conservative scenario.

Li Lu Lens

Li Lu would ask whether the business sits inside his circle of competence, whether the culture is durable, and whether the permanent-loss risk is controlled. Yum China is a straightforward restaurant operator with a long history and a transparent cost stack: food and paper, payroll, and occupancy. That fits inside a basic consumer-discretionary circle. Culture evidence is observable: a thirty-five-year operating history in China, a deliberate RGM framework, food-innovation features, and a stated plan to double city coverage by 2030. Durability evidence is the contractual moat from the master license and the supply-chain integration through Sunner. Permanent-loss risk is controlled by the net-cash balance sheet. The one concern is that the dated price is close enough to the conservative scenario that an unexpected Chinese consumer slowdown could produce a multi-year mark-to-market loss even if the business itself survives.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Three observable thesis breakers would force a conclusion change. First, a sustained decline in Chinese same-store sales or system sales growth to flat or negative, particularly if combined with new-unit cannibalization of existing sales, would undermine the growth path that supports the base-case scenario; the filings flag this explicitly. Second, a material adverse regulatory or political event, including restrictions on cash repatriation from China or changes in cross-border capital controls, would compress the multiple that investors are willing to assign to a China-listed earnings stream. Third, a sharp RMB depreciation versus the U.S. dollar would reduce reported U.S. dollar revenue and operating profit; the company itself estimates that a 10% RMB weakening would reduce Q2 operating profit by approximately $33 million and year-to-date operating profit by approximately $75 million.

The most likely wrong assumption in the base case is that the company can grow free cash flow at roughly 5% per year in the first five years while continuing to return $1.0-1.5 billion per year to shareholders and still fund the 20,000-to-30,000-unit expansion. If free cash flow growth slows to low single digits while capital returns stay high, the company will either cut capex, slow store growth, or take on leverage. The opportunity cost of owning this equity at the dated price versus a broader global restaurant comp set is the comparison readers should weigh.

The data gap I cannot fill from the filings is segment-level operating profit, same-store sales growth, and franchise concentration. Without these, the bridge from system sales to Yum China free cash flow remains a judgment call. A second gap is the price of the announced Pizza Hut brand acquisition; the filings do not disclose the purchase price, so the value-accretive claim cannot be audited.

Investment Conclusion

At $41.78 per share on October 9, 2026, Yum China trades between the conservative and base-case fair-value ranges produced by the deterministic cash-flow exercise, closer to the conservative side than to the base side. The dated market capitalization implies that investors are paying for multi-year unit growth and continued capital returns, but they are not paying for aggressive 2030 upside. The business is cash-generative, net-cash positive, and run by a management team that returns capital aggressively, which limits the permanent-loss risk. The dated price, however, offers a thin cushion against a Chinese consumer slowdown, a stronger U.S. dollar, or a slower-than-expected ramp to 20,000 and 30,000 stores. On that balance, the equity is fairly valued with a tendency toward attractive if the unit-growth story delivers, and it warrants continued monitoring rather than immediate accumulation at the current price.

This article is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. All figures are based on the available SEC documents and the deterministic ten-year cash-flow exercise; readers should perform their own due diligence.

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources