The Quarter in Context

Concentrix closed fiscal Q3 2026 (period ended August 31, 2026) with reported revenue of $2,453.7 million, a 1.2% decline from $2,483.3 million in the prior-year quarter. That small top-line contraction masked a much larger accounting event: a $1,050.0 million goodwill impairment charge triggered by the company's own market capitalization falling meaningfully below the carrying value of its single reporting unit. As a result, operating income swung from a $147.0 million gain in the year-ago quarter to a $910.3 million loss, and net income fell from $88.1 million to a $988.1 million loss. Diluted earnings per share printed at negative $16.24 for the quarter, compared with $1.34 a year earlier.
The operating engine, however, kept producing cash. Operating cash flow for the quarter (a value derived by subtracting cumulative nine-month operating cash flow from cumulative six-month operating cash flow) was $268.2 million, higher than the $224.8 million derived for the comparable prior-year quarter. Capital expenditure for the quarter (also derived from cumulative cash-flow statements) was $47.0 million, down from $65.1 million in the prior-year quarter, reflecting lower property and equipment purchases. The combination yielded an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $221.2 million for the quarter, equivalent to roughly 9.0% of revenue. Trailing-twelve-month free cash flow of $575.0 million is the normalized anchor used in the valuation discussion that follows.
Business Model and Profit Engine
Concentrix designs and runs customer-experience, digital operations, and back-office automation services for more than 2,000 clients, organized across five verticals (technology and consumer electronics; retail, travel and e-commerce; communications and media; banking, financial services and insurance; and healthcare). Its direct customers are corporate buyers of outsourcing contracts, and the final demand comes from those clients' own end users. The 10-K discloses that more than 160 of the top clients are Fortune Global 500 companies, and the average tenure for the top 30 clients is stated as 16 years. No single client accounted for more than 10% of consolidated revenue or accounts receivable for the periods presented.
Revenue is generated under multi-year contractual relationships; the filings describe services delivered across voice, chat, email, generative and agentic AI, social media, and asynchronous messaging channels. The principal revenue engine is therefore contracted services revenue, not transactional sales. In the third quarter, gross profit was $848.9 million on $2,453.7 million of revenue, a gross margin of 34.6%, essentially flat with the 34.4% reported a year earlier. Selling, general and administrative expense was $709.2 million, almost unchanged from $708.0 million in the prior-year quarter, indicating limited operating leverage in either direction.
Gross profit translates into operating profit only after deducting SG&A, depreciation, amortization, and any impairment. Q3 operating income excluding the $1.05 billion impairment would have been approximately $139.7 million, broadly in line with $147.0 million in the prior-year quarter; that adjusted figure is an author approximation, not a reported non-GAAP measure. The filings do not provide a segment revenue or contribution breakdown at the vertical level, so segment economics are a disclosed data gap. Capital intensity is modest: trailing-twelve-month capital expenditure of $212.1 million equals roughly 2.1% of trailing revenue. Working capital is meaningful, with accounts receivable of $1,969.8 million against revenue of $2,453.7 million in the quarter. The business's main observable vulnerability is client concentration in dollar terms (large enterprise contracts), foreign-currency exposure (roughly 48% of revenue is non-U.S.-dollar-priced), and rising labor costs in delivery geographies.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items.
On a trailing-twelve-month basis, operating cash flow of $787.1 million compares with a reported net loss of $2,390.6 million, a gap that is almost entirely explained by the non-cash $1,050.0 million Q3 impairment, depreciation of $170.5 million, amortization of $306.4 million, and stock-based compensation of $72.0 million over nine months. Adjusting the trailing-twelve-month operating loss for the impairment would shift it from negative $2,078.7 million to roughly negative $1,028.7 million (an author approximation); the year-ago nine-month operating income of $464.2 million remains the cleaner profitability reference point. A tax benefit cannot by itself lift earnings quality, but the deferred tax benefit of $70.1 million recorded in the nine-month cash-flow statement did provide a working-capital tailwind that lifted cash conversion this year.
Cash conversion remains the franchise's strongest attribute. Operating cash flow of $442.9 million over nine months covered $149.1 million of property and equipment purchases, $43.2 million of share repurchases, $69.3 million of dividends, and $146.9 million of term-loan amortization. Adjusted free cash flow (a non-GAAP measure the company reconciles) was $316.0 million for nine months ended August 31, 2026 versus $339.3 million a year earlier; the decline reflects lower factoring-balance changes rather than weaker cash earnings. The accounting free-cash-flow proxy for the quarter (operating cash flow minus total capital expenditure) is therefore a reasonable proxy for normalized cash generation, though the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so the precise split is a disclosed gap.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside.
The case for a moat rests on three observable foundations. First, scale and footprint: roughly 455,000 employees across approximately 483 locations in 74 countries give Concentrix multi-language, multi-channel delivery capacity that is difficult and time-consuming to replicate. Second, client stickiness: average tenure of 16 years for the top 30 clients and disclosed relationships with 8 of the top 10 global tech and consumer electronics firms, 7 of the top 10 U.S. banks, and 5 of the top 5 U.S. health insurers. Third, regulated vertical exposure: banking, financial services, insurance, and healthcare carry high switching costs driven by compliance, security, and data-handling requirements.
What the filings do not establish is pricing power. Operating margin moved from 5.9% in the prior-year quarter to deeply negative in the current quarter purely because of the impairment, but the underlying 5.9% figure itself is modest and was achieved only because SG&A was contained. Revenue declined slightly year-over-year, which suggests Concentrix is competing in a market where buyers can hold price discipline. No client exceeded 10% of revenue, which limits concentration risk but also implies the company has not been able to lock in any single anchor account.
Management and Capital Allocation
Capital allocation has been active. During the nine months ended August 31, 2026, management repurchased $43.2 million of common stock, paid $69.3 million of dividends, and refinanced $200.0 million of maturing 2026 senior notes with $600.0 million of new 2029 senior notes plus revolver activity. The board previously authorized a share-repurchase program with $396.6 million of remaining capacity as of August 31, 2026, and dividends have continued uninterrupted even through the impairment quarter. The dividend of $23.0 million in the quarter was paid while the company recorded a $988.1 million net loss, which is a notable signal of management's commitment to the payout.
Incentive design appears appropriately tied to long-term value. Performance-based restricted stock units granted in January 2026 vest only on achievement of financial targets over a three-year period ending November 30, 2028, and the grant-date weighted-average fair value was $37.84 per share, meaningfully below the recent trading price. Stock-based compensation of $72.0 million over nine months is a non-cash cost that flows through SG&A; treating it as a true economic expense would reduce the author-adjusted free-cash-flow proxy. A goodwill impairment is itself a signal that prior acquisition capital was misallocated; the $1.05 billion write-down indicates that the Webhelp-era purchase price is no longer supportable by current cash flows.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
Market data as of October 8, 2026 places Concentrix shares at $26.16 and the company at a market capitalization of $1,596.2 million. The dated price represents a single-digit multiple of the trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $787.1 million and a roughly 2.8x multiple of trailing-twelve-month free cash flow of $575.0 million. Total debt of $4,375.4 million against cash and equivalents of $244.7 million yields a net-debt position of approximately $4,130.7 million as of August 31, 2026. On an enterprise-value basis, the implied multiple of trailing free cash flow is therefore close to ten times, not the much lower multiple suggested by the equity alone, because the debt load is heavy relative to the equity.
A simple reverse-discounted-cash-flow read of the dated market capitalization suggests investors are pricing in a permanent contraction in free cash flow. The reverse-DCF-implied growth rate available with the valuation block is negative 4.2% per year on the current $575.0 million base, before any balance-sheet adjustment. That is the operating normalization the dated price appears to require: a slow erosion of free cash flow from acquisition-related amortization, foreign-currency translation, and competitive pressure on outsourcing contracts. A return to revenue expansion at mid-single-digit growth with margin recovery is not what the dated price is paying for; it would imply materially higher intrinsic value.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $0.564B | $0.598B | $0.633B |
2 | $0.552B | $0.622B | $0.696B |
3 | $0.541B | $0.647B | $0.765B |
4 | $0.53B | $0.673B | $0.842B |
5 | $0.52B | $0.7B | $0.926B |
6 | $0.527B | $0.721B | $0.972B |
7 | $0.534B | $0.742B | $1.02B |
8 | $0.541B | $0.764B | $1.07B |
9 | $0.548B | $0.787B | $1.13B |
10 | $0.555B | $0.811B | $1.18B |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | -2.0% / 1.3% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $3.19B | $2.22B | -$4.13B | $1.28B | $21 | -24.8% | 41.0% |
Base | 4.0% / 3.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $4.43B | $5.88B | -$4.13B | $6.18B | $101 | 74.2% | 57.1% |
Bull | 10.0% / 5.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $5.79B | $10.8B | -$4.13B | $12.5B | $205 | 87.2% | 65.1% |
In the reverse-DCF, holding the 9% discount rate and 3% terminal growth fixed, and solving only for one constant growth rate rather than using the base-case growth path, the current market capitalization implies roughly -4.2% annual free cash flow growth for ten years. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
The Graham test asks whether the dated price provides a margin of safety against permanent loss of capital. Concentrix carries $4,375.4 million of total debt against $244.7 million of cash, producing a deeply negative tangible book value and a net-debt position of $4,130.7 million. Goodwill and intangibles of $4,288.1 million sit on a balance sheet whose equity totals only $1,768.7 million. Graham would flag that a declining share price (the trigger for the impairment itself) is not by itself evidence of cheapness when debt is heavy and the asset base is largely intangible. The dated price-to-trailing-free-cash-flow ratio of roughly 2.8x is superficially attractive, but the same calculation on an enterprise-value basis yields a far less attractive multiple once debt is layered in.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Franklin's discipline of thrift, compounding, and opportunity cost translates here into a question: is the $69.3 million of dividends and $43.2 million of repurchases over nine months the best use of cash given a $4.4 billion debt load? The dividend was maintained through the impairment quarter, which signals management confidence but also consumes cash that could otherwise repay debt. The 2026 senior-note refinancing replaced $200.0 million of near-term maturities with $600.0 million of new notes due 2029, lengthening duration but adding gross leverage. Opportunity cost matters: every dollar of dividend or repurchase at $26.16 per share is a dollar not deployed against the term-loan balance or the goodwill write-down. The filings do not specify management's stated capital-allocation framework, so any deeper inference is a data gap.
Warren Buffett Lens
The Buffett lens focuses on owner economics and moat durability. Owner earnings, in an author approximation, equal trailing operating cash flow of $787.1 million minus trailing capital expenditure of $212.1 million plus trailing stock-based compensation of $90.5 million (added back because it is a non-cash cost), yielding roughly $665.5 million. That figure is higher than the reported free-cash-flow proxy because it adjusts for share-based pay; the limitation is that the filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so the adjustment is the author's and is labelled as such. Against the dated market capitalization plus net debt, owner earnings imply a single-digit enterprise multiple. The moat argument is plausible but unproven at current margins: revenue declined year-over-year, suggesting limited pricing power. Capital allocation has been mixed, with the goodwill impairment itself being evidence of past overpayment.
Charlie Munger Lens
Munger would invert the question: what would have to be true for the dated price to be a good entry? It would require (1) free cash flow stabilizing rather than declining, (2) the Webhelp-era goodwill write-down to mark a low rather than the start of further erosion, and (3) management to redirect cash from dividends and repurchases toward debt reduction. The dated market capitalization sits closer to the bear scenario than to the base scenario, which means investors are not paying for optimism. The opportunity cost is the risk that the impairment is followed by another if revenue continues to slip; foreign-currency exposure (roughly 48% of revenue non-U.S.-dollar-priced) and labor-cost inflation in delivery geographies are the most likely paths to a second write-down. The Munger bias check: a falling share price can trigger bargain-hunting heuristics; the filings show that prior acquisitions destroyed capital, which should temper enthusiasm.
Li Lu Lens
Li Lu would test whether Concentrix sits inside his circle of competence. The customer-experience outsourcing industry is well understood in terms of structure (long contracts, large workforces, regulatory verticals) but hard to forecast precisely because pricing is set in competitive bids and labor markets in delivery geographies are volatile. Culture is observable only through conduct, not slogans: the maintenance of dividends through an impairment quarter and the disclosure of the impairment-trigger rationale suggest a management team willing to confront bad news. Durable advantage rests on switching costs in regulated verticals; that is real but not unique. Permanent-loss risk comes principally from the debt load: at $4.4 billion of total debt against $244.7 million of cash, even a modest rise in interest rates or a modest decline in operating cash flow could compress financial flexibility.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
Three observable thesis breakers would force a conclusion change. First, another quarterly revenue decline of more than 2% combined with a further goodwill write-down would indicate that the Q3 impairment was the beginning of a trend rather than a one-time reset. Second, a breach of the 3.75-to-1.00 consolidated leverage covenant under the Restated Credit Agreement would force either an equity raise or a debt restructuring, both of which would dilute or impair existing holders. Third, the loss of any single top-30 client (16-year average tenure notwithstanding) would remove a meaningful chunk of contracted revenue and could not be offset quickly given the workforce-heavy delivery model.
Other disconfirming evidence already present in the filings: trailing-twelve-month revenue declined modestly, the goodwill impairment was triggered by the company's own market capitalization falling below carrying value (an admission that prior acquisitions are impaired), and roughly 98% of cash is held by non-U.S. entities with potential repatriation friction. The most likely wrong assumption in any constructive thesis is that free cash flow will return to growth; the filings currently show a slight decline in adjusted free cash flow year-over-year.
Investment Conclusion
The dated price offers a wide gap to the deterministic base scenario but a narrow gap to the bear scenario, meaning the market is pricing in continued deterioration. The accounting free-cash-flow proxy remains resilient, the dividend was maintained through the impairment quarter, and total debt of $4.4 billion against $245 million of cash leaves limited margin of safety. The dated market capitalization of $1.60 billion at $26.16 per share is best described as a closely watched situation with substantial balance-sheet risk that requires further evidence of revenue stabilization and debt management before becoming an attractive entry. The investment conclusion is worth watching rather than attractive today, because the dated price does not yet compensate for the observable impairment risk and the heavy debt load.
*This analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. All figures are derived from public SEC filings and market data cited above; author approximations and assumptions are labelled as such.*
Share this article







