The investment case — and what could go wrong
  • Velo3D's second quarter ended June 30, 2026 produced $20.7M of revenue, up roughly 52% from $13.6M a year earlier, and gross profit of $4.4M, a clean swing from a $1.6M gross loss in the prior-year quarter.
  • The Recurring payment line, which sounds like a recurring revenue stream, contributed nothing in either Q2 or the six-month period and is in fact a residual category from prior contracts rather than a growing annuity.
  • In a separate, more conservative owner-earnings sensitivity—not an alternate definition of reported free cash flow—treating TTM stock-based compensation of $0.0 billion as an economic dilution cost produces approximately -$0.1 billion.

Selected from this article · 2026-10-05

Read on for the full picture

The Quarter in Context

Glass facade of a modern building in London, showcasing contemporary design and urban development.

Velo3D's second quarter ended June 30, 2026 produced $20.7M of revenue, up roughly 52% from $13.6M a year earlier, and gross profit of $4.4M, a clean swing from a $1.6M gross loss in the prior-year quarter. The six-month picture is similar: $34.5M of revenue versus $22.9M, with gross profit of $6.8M against a $0.9M gross loss. That is a real operating improvement and the most concrete evidence so far that the post-restructuring cost base can produce a positive system-level gross profit on stronger shipments.

The reason this quarter still cannot be called a success, however, sits below the gross-profit line. Operating expenses were $15.5M in the quarter and the operating loss was $11.1M; the six-month operating loss was $18.0M. Net loss for the quarter was $11.5M, and six-month net loss was $18.5M. More important than any single line is the cash-flow shape. Operating cash used in the six months was $39.5M, up from $13.6M in the same period of 2025, driven by a $10.1M build in contract assets, $11.2M of prepaid and other current asset growth and an $8.2M drop in accounts payable. Capital expenditure was $4.5M for the six months, but management has guided 2026 capex to a $40–$50M range as it equips its new Livermore "Forge 1" campus.

Management itself, in the same 10-Q, concluded that substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern continues for the twelve months following issuance. The context for the headline revenue number is therefore not a company entering earnings power; it is a company buying itself time with new equity.

Business Model and Profit Engine

Velo3D sells large-format metal additive manufacturing printers and printed parts, plus support services that wrap around the installed base. The filing breaks revenue into four lines — 3D Printer and parts, Recurring payment, Support services and Other — and Q2 2026 revenue was $18.97M from 3D Printer and parts, $1.49M from Support services and $0.20M from Other, with Recurring payment at zero. The Recurring payment line, which sounds like a recurring revenue stream, contributed nothing in either Q2 or the six-month period and is in fact a residual category from prior contracts rather than a growing annuity.

The customer pays for a high-priced capital asset and, in theory, an ongoing relationship of service contracts and consumables. The economic question is whether the installed base is large enough and sticky enough to amortize the cost of the R&D, sales and corporate overhead now visible in the 10-Q. Six-month gross profit of $6.8M against six-month operating expenses of $24.8M shows that, even at today's improved gross margin (roughly 19.8% on six-month revenue), the operating cost base is still about 3.6 times the gross profit dollars. That is the gap that has to close before the business can self-fund, and that gap is the single most important number in this filing.

There is no segment data beyond the four revenue lines, no disclosure of unit count shipped, no customer concentration disclosure for Q2, and no gross-margin bridge by product. Filing facts cover revenue mix and aggregate gross margin; everything finer than that — pricing per printer, service attach rates, gross margin per system, customer churn — is a data gap that the filing does not fill. Observable conditions that would weaken the profit engine include any further mix shift toward lower-margin system sales, a delay in qualifying Forge 1, or a failure to convert service contracts from the existing installed base into a recurring revenue line.

Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion

Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items.

Reported earnings quality is weak because reported profit and the cash equivalent are far apart in opposite directions. The six-month net loss was $18.5M, but operating cash outflow was $39.5M, so cash loss was about $21M worse than the reported loss. The spread is driven by working capital: contract assets grew $10.1M, prepaid and other current assets grew $11.2M, accounts payable fell $8.2M, and accrued expenses fell $4.3M. Each of those items is cash out without an income-statement hit, and together they more than doubled the headline loss in cash terms.

Stock-based compensation is a non-cash expense that does inflate the headline loss. Six-month SBC was $4.4M and 2025 six-month SBC was $5.4M, so the 2026 cash loss would be roughly $4M lower if SBC were added back. But even after that adjustment, the operating cash loss of about $35M is still nearly double the reported loss. The filings do not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so the result of operating cash flow minus total capex is only an accounting free-cash-flow proxy for the half, not an audited measure of maintenance owner earnings.

The contract assets build of $10.1M in six months is particularly important. Contract assets represent revenue that has been recognized under percentage-of-completion accounting but not yet invoiced or collected. A $10M build on a six-month revenue base of $34.5M is roughly 29% of revenue, which is a very large working-capital absorption for a small company and signals either elongated installation cycles, slow customer acceptance, or both. If contract assets keep growing at this pace, the cash drag will intensify rather than ease, even if revenue keeps growing.

Accounting free cash flow remains -$0.1 billion. In a separate, more conservative owner-earnings sensitivity—not an alternate definition of reported free cash flow—treating TTM stock-based compensation of $0.0 billion as an economic dilution cost produces approximately -$0.1 billion. This is an analytical approximation, not a company-reported measure, and it treats compensation paid in shares as an economic cost even though the cash-flow reconciliation adds it back.

Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position

On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside.

Velo3D's value proposition is differentiated metal additive manufacturing for high-value parts in space, aerospace and defense — the filing explicitly cites space rockets, jet engines and fuel delivery systems. That is a real technical niche, and the disclosed SpaceX license and support agreement referenced in the exhibit list is consistent with a position at the qualification-heavy end of the industry. However, the available evidence does not include any externally verifiable customer interview, win-rate data, or peer comparison that would convert that technical positioning into a measurable moat. Scuttlebutt evidence is not available; that gap is flagged here rather than filled in.

On competitive durability, the filings give no peer share, no installed-base count, and no disclosure of what happens when a competitor qualifies a similar part. The FY 2025 10-K identifies "a limited number of customers for a significant portion of our near-term revenue" as a principal risk, and that is the most candid supply-side concentration statement in the evidence. The Q2 10-Q adds a going-concerns' qualification by management itself. A company whose auditor-ready filings flag both customer concentration and going concern is, on the evidence, not yet a durable compounder.

Management's stated growth strategy is to rapidly scale customer relationships globally and to bring up the new Forge 1 production campus. That is an execution story, and execution is precisely what is unproven for this issuer. The 52% revenue growth in Q2 2026 is encouraging, but a single quarter does not prove a multi-year compounding engine, and the working-capital absorption in the same period suggests the engine is being run on fumes of working capital as well as new equity.

Management and Capital Allocation

The observable capital-allocation history over the last twelve months is dominated by survival financing rather than productive investment. In the six months ended June 30, 2026, the Company raised roughly $99.5M of net financing, comprising $46.6M from an April 2026 underwritten direct offering, $57.4M from an at-the-market (ATM) program, a $3.0M secured-note repayment and a $1.5M equipment-loan repayment. Share count rose from 24.6M at December 31, 2025 to 32.1M at June 30, 2026 — a 30.6% increase in six months. Diluted weighted-average shares for Q2 2026 were 29.4M versus 14.0M in Q2 2025, more than a doubling year-over-year.

Management's forward-looking capital plan is heavy on growth capex. Management expects 2026 capital expenditures in the range of $40M to $50M, primarily to equip Forge 1, which opened in July 2026 and is not yet operating at scale. The Company also has $31.5M of non-cancellable purchase commitments for parts and assemblies, plus $45.0M of undiscounted future minimum lease payments. On the evidence, the Company is committing itself to a fixed-cost footprint that will only pay back if customer demand materializes on management's timeline.

Stock-based compensation is a meaningful component of compensation cost and a quiet form of dilution. SBC was $4.4M for the six months. The reverse stock splits executed in 2024 and 2025 — the most recent a 1-for-15 split effective July 28, 2025 — are themselves a signal of share-price pressure prior to the recent financing. The Company also moved from NYSE to OTCQX in September 2024 and then to Nasdaq in August 2025, with the new Nasdaq ticker VELO. A full material-weaknesses disclosure around inventory, contract assets, IT general controls and stock-based compensation is also reproduced in the 10-Q, and management has stated the controls were not effective as of June 30, 2026. On observable conduct, the team is funding a real plan with real dilution, but the audit-grade control environment is below what a public investor should require.

Valuation and What the Market Already Expects

Same-date cash and debt components are unavailable, so no current net-cash or net-debt adjustment is used in the valuation bridge.

The dated market snapshot is a $336.6M equity capitalization at $10.47 per share on October 4, 2026, against 32.1M shares outstanding at June 30, 2026. On the available balance sheet, cash and cash equivalents at June 30, 2026 were $91.1M and the most recent disclosed debt of $8.2M consists entirely of a 2025 equipment loan.

The market is paying for a specific operating outcome. The six-month annualized revenue run-rate is about $69M, the six-month annualized free-cash-flow proxy is deeply negative, and the Company is not yet profitable on either a GAAP or a cash basis. To justify a $336M market capitalization purely on fundamentals, the market would need to assume either a multi-fold increase in revenue or a future margin structure well above anything in the historical record, or both. The reverse-DCF logic is therefore simple to state and uncomfortable to accept: the dated market capitalization assumes successful execution of the Forge 1 ramp, sustained 50%-plus revenue growth, a working-capital normalization, and a credible route to positive free cash flow — none of which is yet visible in the audited statements.

Because the no-period model uses a non-positive free-cash-flow base, the dated market price does not represent a margin of safety by any classical test. The price represents an option on a future cash-flow profile. The next sections quantify what kind of future cash flow would have to materialize.

Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value

Direct compounding from the current free-cash-flow base is invalid. The trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow was approximately $(53.3M) and the trailing-twelve-month capital expenditure was approximately $5.4M, so the trailing-twelve-month accounting free-cash-flow proxy is approximately $(58.7M). A ten-year free cash flow stream built by applying a positive growth rate to a negative base produces nonsense, and a single-multiple exit applied to a negative stream is not a fair-value calculation. The qualitative observation is therefore the only honest one: the dated market capitalization implies an aggressive normalization that the filings do not yet support.

The no-period framework nevertheless requires bear, base and bull normalization paths built from explicit, labelled assumptions. In each case the year-five and year-ten free-cash-flow figures are author assumptions, not audited numbers or filings. The bear path assumes revenue stabilizes near a $90M run-rate by year five with an FCF margin near 5%, producing year-five FCF of roughly $4.5M and year-ten FCF near $15M; the base path assumes revenue grows toward $250M by year five with an FCF margin near 12%, producing year-five FCF of roughly $30M and year-ten FCF near $80M; the bull path assumes revenue grows toward $500M by year five with an FCF margin near 18%, producing year-five FCF of roughly $90M and year-ten FCF near $180M. Discounting or yield conventions vary by reader and are not asserted here. These are author assumptions, not audited fair values.

Under any of the three paths, the dated $336.6M market capitalization is at best a small premium to the present value of the bull case and a heavy premium to the bear case. The conclusion is qualitative: the dated price is consistent with the bull case but not supported by current cash generation, and any thesis breaker that prevents the bull case from materializing is also a thesis breaker for the equity.

Five Value-Investing Lenses

Benjamin Graham Lens

Graham's test is whether the equity has a margin of safety against a defensible estimate of normalized earning power. The available balance sheet shows tangible book value of $146.5M against a $336.6M market capitalization, so the price is well above tangible book. Working capital — current assets minus current liabilities at June 30, 2026 — is approximately $131.5M, which is positive but smaller than the market capitalization, so the price is not a working-capital asset test either. The Company has a going-concerns' qualification in the filing, no positive trailing-twelve-month free cash flow, and a history of dilutive financing. Graham would likely view this as speculation on a future outcome rather than investment against a defensible floor.

Benjamin Franklin Lens

Franklin's modern lesson is the discipline of capital preservation and the opportunity cost of putting dollars into speculative assets. The relevant discipline question is whether the $336.6M of equity capital at the dated price is being put to work productively. Six months into 2026, the Company consumed $39.5M of operating cash, raised $99.5M of new financing, and grew the share count by 30.6%. For each dollar an outside shareholder adds at the dated price, the Company itself is consuming more than a dollar of operating cash and issuing new shares at lower implied prices per dollar raised. The opportunity cost of capital here is very high, and Franklin-style discipline would push capital toward businesses that compound book value rather than consume it.

Warren Buffett Lens

Buffett's owner-earnings test asks whether normalized owner cash flow, net of maintenance investment, supports the equity value. The filings do not separate maintenance from growth capex, so operating cash flow minus total capex is only an accounting free-cash-flow proxy, not a maintenance-capex owner-earnings number. On that proxy the trailing-twelve-month figure is approximately $(58.7M). There is no positive owner-earnings stream to anchor a value, no dividends, and no buybacks. Buffett would likely characterize the equity as a call-option-on-execution rather than a productive asset, and would decline to pay a price that is more than two or three times the conservative estimate of normalized owner earnings.

Charlie Munger Lens

Munger would invert the thesis by looking for the conditions under which the company could become permanently impaired. The most plausible permanent-loss path is a combination of three things: a delayed or failed Forge 1 ramp, an inability to raise the next round of financing on acceptable terms, and a customer-concentration shock that pulls forward or cancels a multi-system order. Each of those is identified as a principal risk in the 10-K and the 10-Q itself flags substantial doubt about going concern. The incentive question is also sharp: the management team is compensated largely in equity on a share count that has more than doubled in a year, which aligns them with equity-value preservation in the near term but incentivizes dilution-friendly financings rather than cash-generative operations. In Munger's framework also asks whether the bull case is the consensus, and whether the consensus already discounts the upside.

Li Lu Lens

Li Lu would focus on the circle of competence, the culture of capital allocation, and the durability of the competitive advantage. Velo3D sits inside Li Lu's broader interest in high-barrier manufacturing and capital-intensive industries, but the available evidence does not demonstrate a durable advantage in unit economics; the gross margin is positive but thin, and the operating cost base is several multiples of the gross profit dollars. The Company is also a smaller reporting company with disclosed material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting as of June 30, 2026. Culture is harder to read from filings, but the observable signal is a management team willing to dilute shareholders by 30% in six months to fund a real but unproven plan. Permanent-loss control matters most here, and on that test, the equity at the dated price does not yet clear the bar.

Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong

Prominent growth narratives can amplify attention bias and the price investors are willing to pay before cash flows arrive. That does not negate the operating evidence, but it raises the burden of proof for valuation and makes execution shortfalls more costly.

The principal risks are concentrated, execution-driven and balance-sheet-driven. The Company itself has stated that substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern continues for twelve months from issuance, that the new Forge 1 campus is not yet operating at scale, and that internal control over financial reporting was not effective as of June 30, 2026. Three observable thesis breakers would force a conclusion change. First, a meaningful drop in the contract-asset balance relative to revenue — which would indicate that the working-capital absorption in H1 2026 was timing rather than structural. Second, a multi-quarter run of gross margin above 25% on a quarterly revenue base above $25M — which would indicate that the system-level gross margin has structurally improved. Third, free cash flow turning positive for a full fiscal year on an unaudited basis — which would be the single most important signal that the Company can self-fund rather than rely on continuous dilution.

The disconfirming evidence already on hand is to be audited statements and the management certification. The accounting free-cash-flow proxy for the trailing twelve months is approximately $(58.7M); the Company raised roughly $99.5M of new equity in six months; the share count grew 30.6% in six months; and management itself concluded that substantial doubt about going concern continues. On the evidence available, the equity is consistent with a bull-case normalization but not yet with a margin of safety. A reader who values capital preservation should not anchor a position on a single quarter's revenue inflection when the cash flow, balance sheet and audit-grade control environment all point the other way.

Investment Conclusion

Velo3D is a real operating business with a real technical niche, but on the available evidence the dated $336.6M market capitalization at $10.47 per share assumes a normalization of cash flow that the filings do not yet show. The 52% year-over-year revenue gain and the swing to a positive gross margin in Q2 2026 are real, but they are not yet owner earnings, and they were bought with significant shareholder dilution and a going-concerns' qualification by management. Until the accounting free-cash-flow proxy turns structurally positive, the dated market is a call option on execution rather than a margin-of-safety investment, and on the evidence the prudent reader should treat it that way.

---

*Educational use only. This article is a publicly readable analysis based solely on the available SEC filings and the dated market snapshot. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and not an offer of any service. Past performance does not predict future results. *

Share this article

FacebookX

4 sources

Sources