The investment case — and what could go wrong
- For the three months ended June 30, 2026, Live Ventures Incorporated reported revenue of $108.9 million, a 3.2% decline from $112.5 million a year earlier.
- Revenue is generated from three largely distinct customer groups.
- Stock-based compensation is immaterial at $0.2 million annualized, leaving no significant management-related dilution.
Selected from this article · 2026-09-28
Read on for the full pictureThe Quarter in Context

For the three months ended June 30, 2026, Live Ventures Incorporated reported revenue of $108.9 million, a 3.2% decline from $112.5 million a year earlier. Gross profit of $37.1 million produced a 34.1% margin, slightly below the 34.0% prior-year level. Operating income reached $5.3 million, down from $8.0 million in the third quarter of fiscal 2025. After $3.8 million of net interest expense and $2.4 million of income tax provision, the company recorded a net loss of $1.1 million, or ($0.34) per diluted share, compared with net income of $5.4 million a year earlier. The current quarter's result included a $4.0 million goodwill impairment in the Steel Manufacturing segment recorded during the nine months ended June 30, 2026, which weighed on year-to-date profitability.
Operating cash flow for the nine-month period was $14.7 million, down from $21.9 million in the comparable prior-year span, while capital expenditure of $5.5 million left a free-cash-flow proxy of $9.1 million on a year-to-date basis. The decline in operating cash was attributed to a less favorable deferred-tax change, lower trade-receivable collections, and higher inventory levels. Working capital of $45.5 million as of June 30, 2026 fell $16.6 million from September 30, 2025, driven largely by a reclassification of long-term debt into current liabilities. A subsidiary-level forbearance agreement expired on August 19, 2026, leaving a $10.6 million Fifth Third credit facility in unresolved default at PMW.
Business Model and Profit Engine
Live Ventures operates as a diversified holding company with five reportable segments: Retail-Entertainment (Vintage Stock), Retail-Flooring (Flooring Liquidators), Flooring Manufacturing (Marquis Industries), Steel Manufacturing (Precision Marshall, Kinetic, Precision Metal Works, and Central Steel Fabricators), and Corporate and Other. Revenue is generated from three largely distinct customer groups. Retail customers buy used and new movies, video games, music, and collectibles through Vintage Stock's 73 storefronts; the Retail-Flooring segment sells and installs floors, carpets, and countertops to households and contractors; manufacturing customers buy carpet, vinyl, wood floor coverings, alloy steel plate, industrial knives, metal stampings, and data-center cable racking from B2B channels. Pricing is transactional at retail, recognized at the point of sale; installation services are recognized over time based on percentage-of-completion; manufacturing revenue is recognized when title passes, net of returns.
The profit engine hinges on gross-margin spread, which varies materially by segment. Steel Manufacturing produced a 22.3% gross margin in the nine months ended June 30, 2026, Flooring Manufacturing improved to 25.9%, and Retail-Entertainment margins compressed year-over-year. Operating leverage in the holding-company structure is modest; selling, general, and administrative expenses of $31.8 million in the third quarter absorbed 29.2% of revenue, suggesting a relatively fixed cost base that does not scale down with revenue declines. Capital intensity is meaningful: $75.0 million of net property and equipment plus $61.0 million of operating-lease right-of-use assets and $42.9 million of finance-lease obligations point to ongoing lease-driven reinvestment. Working capital absorbs additional capital, with $120.0 million of net inventory and $39.7 million of trade receivables against $25.3 million of accounts payable at quarter-end. The principal observable threats to the profit engine are further Retail-Entertainment margin compression, continued softness in home-refurbishment demand for Flooring Manufacturing, and the PMW subsidiary debt overhang, which constrains cash flexibility.
Earnings Quality and Cash Conversion
Where the issuer reports cash flow and capital expenditure cumulatively, the standalone-quarter cash-flow figures are derived by subtracting the preceding cumulative filing. They are calculations from SEC facts rather than separately reported quarterly line items. Reported net income for the nine months ended June 30, 2026 was a loss of $3.6 million, weighed down by $11.3 million of interest expense and the $4.0 million PMW goodwill impairment. Adding back depreciation and amortization of $11.7 million, noncash interest of $0.7 million, and impairment produced an Adjusted EBITDA of $23.0 million for the nine-month period, a 9.5% decline from $25.4 million in the prior year. The gap between Adjusted EBITDA and reported earnings highlights interest cost, tax provision variability, and goodwill impairment as the dominant reconciling items. Stock-based compensation is immaterial at $0.2 million annualized, leaving no significant management-related dilution.
Cash conversion remains the most important earnings-quality signal. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $21.4 million and trailing capital expenditure of $7.5 million produce an accounting free-cash-flow proxy of $13.9 million, equal to roughly 60% of trailing operating cash flow. The 10-Q does not separate maintenance from growth capital expenditure, so this $13.9 million figure is an accounting proxy, not a maintenance-capex owner-earnings measure. Inventory reserves increased by $1.5 million in the nine months, and the allowance for doubtful accounts was reduced by $0.4 million, suggesting conservative working-capital accounting but no aggressive revenue-recognition patterns. A non-recurring $1.4 million Employee Retention Credit and prior-year debt-extinguishment and seller-note-modification gains of $24.5 million inflated the prior-year nine-month result; their absence this year mechanically depresses year-over-year comparisons.
Business Quality, Moat, and Industry Position
On the available evidence, the company is best described as an important participant, not a demonstrated core supply-chain bottleneck. This classification describes strategic position only; it is not independent proof of a moat or valuation upside. Live Ventures is not a single-business franchise but a holding company whose subsidiaries operate in mature, fragmented industries with limited pricing power. Vintage Stock competes in specialty entertainment retail against online platforms and big-box retailers; the 10-K describes the industry as intensely competitive and subject to rapid changes in consumer preferences. Flooring Manufacturing competes in carpet, vinyl, and hard-surface flooring, with end-markets in new-home construction and home refurbishment that are explicitly described as soft in the nine-month filing. Steel Manufacturing competes in alloy plate, industrial knives, and metal stampings, where the company's mix with data-center cable racking is a notable niche. No segment appears to enjoy a structural cost advantage, patent protection, or regulated monopoly; the closest thing to a moat is Vintage Stock's 73-store regional footprint and its buy-sell-trade model that creates a low-cost used-inventory supply. The available filings contain no evidence of customer concentration beyond the standard retail and B2B supplier relationships; no single customer or supplier is identified as material to consolidated revenue.
Margins are thin and sensitive to product mix. The third-quarter 2026 gross margin of 34.1% reflects the blended retail and manufacturing mix; Steel Manufacturing gross margin moved to 22.3% from 20.7% in the prior year, while Flooring Manufacturing improved to 25.9% from 25.2%. The lack of segment-level operating margins is a data gap; the 10-Q only reports revenue, gross margin, and operating income by segment, leaving the consolidated overhead allocation opaque. The absence of verifiable customer or competitor scuttlebutt in the available evidence is itself a limitation on the durability conclusion. The most defensible statement is that the operating businesses are well-run middle-market companies in competitive industries, lacking identifiable structural moats but generating positive cash flow across the cycle.
Management and Capital Allocation
Management operates Live Ventures as a buy-build-hold acquirer with decentralized operating subsidiaries; corporate headquarters handles capital allocation, acquisition sourcing, and governance, but does not centralize sales, marketing, or purchasing. The strategy has produced a string of acquisitions across textile, flooring, tools, steel, and entertainment, financed largely through asset-based lending and mezzanine structures rather than common stock issuance. CEO Jon Isaac is also the founder of Isaac Capital Group, which holds related-party notes payable of $21.8 million to the company as of June 30, 2026. Related-party seller notes of $18.2 million add to the connected-party financing footprint. These balances are observable, not alarming on their face, but they warrant attention as a capital-allocation signal.
Capital allocation in the nine months ended June 30, 2026 was defensive: $5.5 million of capital expenditure, $3.0 million of finance-lease payments, $10.0 million of notes-payable paydowns, $3.2 million of net revolver paydowns, and zero share repurchases. A $10 million common stock repurchase program was extended through May 31, 2028 with $9.5 million of remaining authorization, but the program went unused during the period. A Series E convertible preferred stock exists with a $0.30 per-share liquidation preference, and accrued dividends are referenced in the liquidity discussion, though no dividends-paid line item appears in the available cash-flow data. The company is not issuing common shares for liquidity, preferring asset-based and mezzanine structures; this is consistent with management's stated preference but limits the ability to fund large acquisitions without further leverage.
Valuation and What the Market Already Expects
As of September 28, 2026, Live Ventures shares traded at $7.85, implying a market capitalization of approximately $24.1 million on roughly 3.07 million shares outstanding. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow of $21.4 million and a free-cash-flow proxy of $13.9 million translate to a market-cap-to-FCF yield of roughly 57.8% and a market-cap-to-OCF yield of roughly 88.8%. These are extreme cash-flow yields that the market rarely assigns to durable franchises; the implication is that the market is pricing in continued distress, particularly around the PMW debt overhang, or treating the holding-company structure as a sum-of-parts puzzle that is hard to value from outside.
The valuation burden of approximately $96.1 million of total liabilities, including $57.3 million of current long-term debt and $16.9 million of long-term debt net of current portion, sits against $91.9 million of book equity and only $10.9 million of cash. Same-date net cash was unavailable in the available evidence, so no current numeric net-cash or net-debt figure is presented here, and the valuation analysis below makes no balance-sheet adjustment. What the market appears to require, qualitatively, is operating normalization that lifts free cash flow back above the trailing $13.9 million run-rate while resolving the PMW forbearance and refinancing the $57.3 million of current debt without diluting equity. The market is not crediting management's $10 million share repurchase authorization, the related-party financing flexibility, or the segment-level Adjusted EBITDA generation.
Ten-Year Cash Flow to Fair Market Value
The starting free cash flow is the normalized SEC cash-flow proxy, while every growth rate, discount rate and terminal rate below is an explicit editorial assumption rather than company guidance. Each annual cash flow is forecast and discounted separately; terminal value is year-ten free cash flow multiplied by one plus terminal growth, divided by discount rate minus terminal growth, and then discounted back ten years. Fair market capitalization equals that explicit ten-year present value plus discounted terminal value and a same-date balance-sheet adjustment when available. If current cash and debt facts do not share one report date, the table shows the adjustment as unavailable and conservatively applies zero. The share count is derived from the dated market capitalization and share price so US shares and foreign ADRs use a consistent traded-security denominator.
Year | Bear FCF | Base FCF | Bull FCF |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | $13.7M | $14.5M | $15.3M |
2 | $13.4M | $15.1M | $16.9M |
3 | $13.1M | $15.7M | $18.5M |
4 | $12.9M | $16.3M | $20.4M |
5 | $12.6M | $17M | $22.4M |
6 | $12.8M | $17.5M | $23.6M |
7 | $12.9M | $18M | $24.7M |
8 | $13.1M | $18.5M | $26M |
9 | $13.3M | $19.1M | $27.3M |
10 | $13.5M | $19.7M | $28.6M |
Scenario | Growth years 1–5 / 6–10 | Discount | Terminal | 10-year PV | Terminal PV | Balance-sheet adjustment | Fair market cap | Fair value/share | Margin of safety | Terminal share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bear | -2.0% / 1.3% | 11.0% | 2.0% | $77.4M | $53.7M | N/A (treated as $0) | $131M | $42.7 | 81.6% | 41.0% |
Base | 4.0% / 3.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | $107M | $143M | N/A (treated as $0) | $250M | $81.3 | 90.3% | 57.1% |
Bull | 10.0% / 5.0% | 8.5% | 3.5% | $140M | $262M | N/A (treated as $0) | $403M | $131 | 94.0% | 65.1% |
The current market capitalization falls outside the model's -10% to 40% ten-year reverse-DCF search range. This is a sensitivity framework, not a price target: the terminal-value share shows how strongly each result depends on assumptions beyond the explicit forecast. Negative margin of safety means the current market capitalization exceeds the scenario value.
Five Value-Investing Lenses
Benjamin Graham Lens
The classic Graham test asks whether the market price offers downside protection relative to balance-sheet assets and normalized earning power. Live Ventures carries $91.9 million of stockholders' equity against a $24.1 million market capitalization, a textbook book-value relationship that screens attractively on a price-to-book basis, though $57.1 million of goodwill inflates the equity base. Current debt of $57.3 million and long-term debt of $16.9 million signal a balance sheet under stress, with the current debt reclassification alone responsible for a $16.6 million working-capital contraction. Normalized earning power, approximated by Adjusted EBITDA of $23.0 million over nine months, supports the market capitalization roughly ten times over before interest, taxes, and impairment, but the $10.6 million PMW forbearance overhang prevents Graham-style full-confidence cheapness. A famous small-cap name with multiple segments is not, by itself, evidence of margin of safety; the absence of analyst coverage and the small public float warrant further discount.
Benjamin Franklin Lens
Franklin's modern lesson is thrift, discipline, compounding, and opportunity cost. Live Ventures has not paid common dividends during the trailing twelve months, has not repurchased stock during the nine months ended June 30, 2026, and has used its operating cash flow to repay $10.0 million of notes and $3.2 million of revolver borrowings while spending $5.5 million on capital expenditure. This is a defensive, cash-conserving posture rather than a compounding posture, which is appropriate given the current debt stack. The opportunity cost question is what a $24.1 million equity-holder is forgoing: the available deterministic base case implies a fair value roughly 10 times higher, but only if free cash flow grows at 4.0% for five years and 3.0% thereafter at a 9.0% discount rate, assumptions the author cannot independently verify. Thrift at Live Ventures shows up as cost-reduction initiatives cited in the Steel and Flooring Manufacturing segments and a deliberate avoidance of equity issuance for liquidity, both visible in the filings.
Warren Buffett Lens
The Buffett lens focuses on owner economics and capital allocation. Operating cash flow of $21.4 million trailing and free cash flow of $13.9 million trailing represent the cash the underlying businesses generate before financing decisions. The $57.1 million of goodwill and $16.3 million of finite-lived intangibles on the balance sheet are the residual cost of past acquisitions and a reminder that much of the equity base is not tangible. Capital allocation under CEO Jon Isaac has prioritized acquisitions and asset-based lending over share repurchases or dividends; the $10 million buyback authorization sits 95% unused, and the related-party note balances suggest management capital is intertwined with corporate capital. Goodwill impairment of $4.0 million at PMW is an honest signal that one acquisition has not performed as expected. From an owner-earnings perspective, the valuation analysis's $13.9 million base free cash flow is a starting point; whether the buyer at $24.1 million is acquiring a durable owner-earnings stream or a melting ice cube depends on whether the $4.0 million PMW issue is contained.
Charlie Munger Lens
Munger would invert the thesis and ask what would have to be true for the market capitalization to be approximately right at $24.1 million. The most plausible correct assumption is that the market is correctly pricing a high probability of further PMW-related losses, refinancing risk on the $57.3 million of current debt, and continued revenue softness in the Retail-Entertainment and Flooring Manufacturing segments. Inversion also asks what could cause permanent loss of capital: an acceleration on the PMW Fifth Third facility forcing asset sales, a cross-default that the filings explicitly rule out but that investors may discount anyway, or a continued decline in segment Adjusted EBITDA. Munger would also flag the bias of headline buying: a 60%+ free-cash-flow yield is a salivation figure that can mask structural issues. The filings disclose related-party financing through Isaac Capital Group of $21.8 million and seller notes of $18.2 million, which require independent verification of arm's-length terms even though no wrongdoing is alleged. The behavioral discipline here is to demand that any discount be earned by observable evidence, not by the size of the gap alone.
Li Lu Lens
Li Lu would frame Live Ventures through the circle of competence, durable advantage, culture, and permanent-loss control. The company is too small, too multi-segmented, and too exposed to commodity-like flooring and steel end-markets to fit a clean circle-of-competence thesis; the same diversification that limits downside also obscures the underlying economic engine. Durable advantage is thin: Vintage Stock's 73-store footprint is regional, Marquis Industries and Precision Marshall compete in mature industrial categories, and the data-center cable-racking niche is the most differentiated asset but represents a fraction of consolidated revenue. Culture is observable in the related-party financing structure, the decentralized operating model, and the willingness to take non-cash goodwill impairments rather than push them forward. Permanent-loss control depends on whether the $57.3 million of current debt can be refinanced without forced equity issuance; the filings state that management does not believe a PMW enforcement action would be material to consolidated liquidity, but this is a forward-looking management judgment, not a filing fact. Li Lu would likely classify Live Ventures as outside his preferred circle: too many unrelated businesses, too much leverage, and insufficient visible moat.
Risks, Disconfirming Evidence, and What Would Prove This Thesis Wrong
Prominent growth narratives can amplify attention bias and the price investors are willing to pay before cash flows arrive. That does not negate the operating evidence, but it raises the burden of proof for valuation and makes execution shortfalls more costly. Three observable thesis breakers would force a re-rating. First, the PMW Fifth Third forbearance was extended through August 19, 2026 and the available 10-Q indicates the forbearance period has expired without refinancing; a subsequent filing disclosing acceleration, foreclosure, or a non-cash impairment of the PMW investment would materially impair the consolidated equity base. Second, a continued decline in Retail-Entertainment revenue or gross margin, where Vintage Stock faces digital and big-box competition with no disclosed pricing-power lever, would compress the consolidated cash conversion that supports the free-cash-flow valuation. Third, refinancing of the $57.3 million of current debt on terms that require equity issuance would dilute the 3.07 million share base and reduce per-share intrinsic value at the same time as the valuation case assumes growing free cash flow.
The most likely wrong assumption in the available valuation analysis is that the $13.9 million trailing free-cash-flow base is sustainable; the 10-Q itself attributes the prior-period nine-month operating-cash-flow strength to unusually strong trade-receivable collections, suggesting the trailing figure may already be at risk of mean reversion. Disconfirming evidence in the filings includes the $4.0 million PMW goodwill impairment, the $11.5 million nine-month Retail-Entertainment operating loss disclosed in the management discussion, and the absence of any dividends-paid line item during the period. The opportunity cost is that even a successful thesis produces a thinly traded small-cap position that requires patience through PMW resolution; capital locked here cannot compound elsewhere without that resolution.
Investment Conclusion
On the available evidence as of September 28, 2026, Live Ventures trades at a $24.1 million market capitalization with a trailing free-cash-flow proxy of $13.9 million and a deterministic base-case fair market capitalization that implies a very wide qualitative margin of safety. The dated market capitalization is more than 20% below the deterministic base scenario, and the valuation conclusion guardrail therefore permits a thesis grounded in the available cash-flow yield and segment-level generation. The conclusion is not free: the PMW debt overhang, $57.3 million of reclassified current debt, and segment-level softness in Retail-Entertainment are observable risks that must resolve before the modeled free cash flow can grow as the valuation assumes. The investment conclusion is Attractive with a margin of safety, contingent on the PMW facility being refinanced or extended without equity dilution, on the Retail-Entertainment segment stabilizing, and on free cash flow remaining at or above the $13.9 million trailing level used in the deterministic base case. The dated market capitalization is small, the public float is thin, and the related-party financing footprint is a separate observation worth ongoing monitoring; an investor should size any position to reflect these structural factors.
*This analysis is provided for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, a recommendation, or a solicitation to buy or sell any security. All figures derive from publicly filed SEC documents and a dated market snapshot; no private information was used. Past performance is not indicative of future results. *
Share this article







